Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9500 records)

Page 70 of 380 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Correggio: Catalogo completo dei dipinti (I Gigli dell'arte)

    by Mario Di Giampaolo (ISBN: 8877371765)

    Our Price £127.33


    Published by : Cantini, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Corresponding Societies of the British Association for the Advancement of Science, 1883-1929: A Survey of Historical Records, Archives and Publications

    (ISBN: 0720104459)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Mansell, 1975, Upper Saddle River, NJ
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Corridors of Time

    by Ron Redfern (ISBN: 0856133167)

    Our Price £13.47


    Published by : Orbis Pub., 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cosmogirl! Crazy in Love: Wild, Funny and Mushy Tales of Serious Romance

    by Editors of Cosmogirl! (ISBN: 158816490X)

    Our Price £0.61


    Published by : Hearst Communications, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • CosmoGIRL! Quiz Book: Discover Your Secret Self: 0 (Cosmogirl! Quiz Book)

    by Editors of CosmoGIRL! (ISBN: 1588167070)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hearst, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • CosmoGIRL! The Book of Happy Things: 0 (Cosmogirl!)

    by Editors of CosmoGIRL! (ISBN: 1588167003)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hearst, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cosmopolitan Living: Glenn Sestig (A&D Series) (illustrated edition)

    by Jean-Pierre Gabriel (ISBN: 9077213821)

    Our Price £41.34


    Published by : Beta-Plus, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear evident on dust jacket.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear evident on dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cosmos and Epic Representation: Dante, Spencer, Milton and the Transformation of Renaissance Heroic Poetry (Duquesne Studies: Language and Literature Series)

    by John G. Demaray (ISBN: 0820702315)

    Our Price £19.79


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Cosmos: Images from Here to the Edge of the Universe

    by Hopkins, Nolletti & Soluri Bauman (ISBN: 9781844835188)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, 2007, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few heavy creases on front cover and some slight shelf wear, content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A few heavy creases on front cover and some slight shelf wear, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Costa Rica (Modern World Nations) (Modern World Nations) (Library Binding)

    by Roger Dendinger (ISBN: 0791072428)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Costantino Dardi: Testimonianze e Riflessioni: Testimonianze E Riflessioni

    (ISBN: 8843542648)

    Our Price £14.36


    Published by : Mondadori Electa, 1992, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : outer cover quite grubby. Slight twist to spine, but content is secure.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : outer cover quite grubby. Slight twist to spine, but content is secure.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cotswold Tales

    (ISBN: 0862999618)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dustc over. Reading contents in good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dustc over. Reading contents in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cottage-Style Decorative Painting

    by Holly Hahn (ISBN: 1402706391)

    Our Price £2.19


    Published by : Sterling Publishing, 2004, Birmingham, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Counselling and Therapy: The Spiritual Dimension

    by P.V. Inayat Khan (ISBN: 0285631616)

    Our Price £3.53


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Counselling in Australia: 41 (1)

    by Nadine Pelling (ISBN: 1841698016)

    Our Price £14.43


    Published by : Psychology Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to book. Otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight crease to book. Otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Counselling Skills for Managers: How to Guide, Motivate and Develop Your Staff

    by E. Sidney (ISBN: 0273032674)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Financial Times/ Prentice Hall, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Count Our Blessings

    (ISBN: 1844184668)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Anchor Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Countdown to Winning Bridge

    by Tim Bourke (ISBN: 1894154053)

    Our Price £21.99


    Published by : Master Point Press, 2001, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Countdown!...or How Nigh Is the End? (Rev Ed)

    by Sir Patrick Moore (ISBN: 0330389912)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pan Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Countering Suicide Terrorism

    by Shaul Shai (ISBN: 9659036515)

    Our Price £17.16


    Published by : International Policy Institute for Counter Terrorism, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Countess Dracula: A Novel

    by Carroll Borland (ISBN: 1882127323)

    Our Price £18.50


    Published by : Magic Image Filmbooks,U.S., 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some slight marking from shelfware, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some slight marking from shelfware, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Country Crafts Through the Seasons

    by Deborah Schneebeli-Morrell (ISBN: 1855856840)

    Our Price £2.99


    Published by : Collins & Brown, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Country Floral Tinned Notecards (Crds)

    by NA (ISBN: 1845976541)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Ryland, Peters & Small, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : BOXED / NEW
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : BOXED / NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • Country House in the 1980's (1st)

    by John Young (ISBN: 0047200227)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Allen & U., 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Nature & Pets

    Add to Cart >

  • Country inns and back roads (12th annual ed)

    by Norman Simpson (ISBN: 0912944471)

    Our Price £1.19


    Published by : The Berkshire Traveller, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight crease to front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 |