Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 73 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Crime and Punishment (Unabridged)

    by Fyodor Dostoyevsky (ISBN: 0141804505)

    Our Price £5.30


    Published by : Penguin, 2003, Pennington, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Crime and Punishment: A History of the Criminal Justice System

    by Mitchel P. Roth (ISBN: 0534577989)

    Our Price £6.30


    Published by : Wadsworth Publishing Co Inc, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Crime and Puzzlement: More Solve-them-yourself Picture Mysteries Bk.2

    by Lawrence Treat (ISBN: 0879234407)

    Our Price £2.24


    Published by : David R. Godine Publisher, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Crime Scenes: Movie Poster Art of the Film Noir - the Classic Period - 1941-1959

    by Lawrence Bassoff (ISBN: 1886310114)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : Lawrence Bassoff Collection Inc, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Small tear at top of spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on cover. Small tear at top of spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crimea: The Great Crimean War, 1854-1856

    by TrevorRoyle (ISBN: 0349114803)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : Abacus, 1905, Philadelphia
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A lot of scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crimean War: A Russian Chronicle

    by Albert Seaton (ISBN: 0713408375)

    Our Price £2.93


    Published by : Batsford, 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A couple of small mouldy stains on jacket on front of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A couple of small mouldy stains on jacket on front of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crises and Commitments: Politics and Diplomacy of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asia Conflicts, 1948-65 (Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts, 1948-75) (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Edwards (ISBN: 1863731849)

    Our Price £59.95


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in full leather, light brown leather spine with gilt titles on red label, red leather boards and light brown leather corners
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in full leather, light brown leather spine with gilt titles on red label, red leather boards and light brown leather corners

    Add to Cart >

  • Crises and Compassion: From Russia to the Golden Gate (Footprints)

    by John M. Letiche (ISBN: 9780773538207)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2011
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Critical and developmental literacy

    (ISBN: 9980840625)

    Our Price £19.13


    Published by : University of Papua New Guinea Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and some wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A few scratches and some wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Critical Murder

    by Peter Hodgson (ISBN: 1905809794)

    Our Price £5.71


    Published by : Pneuma Springs Publishing, 2009, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Critical Theory, Politics and Society: An Introduction (Continuum Collection) (New edition)

    by Peter M.R. Stirk (ISBN: 0826478913)

    Our Price £8.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Criticism and Truth (Continuum Impacts) (New edition)

    by Roland Barthes (ISBN: 0826477070)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Continuum, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Critique of Judgement

    by Immanuel Kant (ISBN: 0872200264)

    Our Price £16.96


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1987
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Croatia (Footprint Handbooks) (4)

    by Jane Foster (ISBN: 190609828X)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Footprint Handbooks (European language editions), 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A large crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : A large crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Croatia (This Way S.)

    by Dan Colwell (ISBN: 288452391X)

    Our Price £1.17


    Published by : JPM Publications SA,Switzerland, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Croatia: Aspects of Art, Architecture and Cultural Heritage

    (ISBN: 071122921X)

    Our Price £11.90


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Croatian: Learn Before You Land (In Flight) (large type edition)

    by Living Language (ISBN: 1400022797)

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : Random House Inc, 2006
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Crochet

    by Mary Stalling (ISBN: 0706406419)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Reed Dump, 1977, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear to jacket with a small tear at bottom of spine. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear to jacket with a small tear at bottom of spine. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crochet Chic: 30 Scarves, Hats & Bags

    by Francine Toukou (ISBN: 1600594778)

    Our Price £5.60


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cross Currents: Regionalism and Nationalism in Northeast Asia (illustrated edition)

    by Gi-Wook Shin (ISBN: 1931368104)

    Our Price £9.44


    Published by : Asia/Pacific Research Center, Div of The Institute for International Studies, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cross-country Routes of the Southern Railway

    by Terry Gough (ISBN: 0860932672)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : OPC Railprint, 1987, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A lot of light scratches on cover, content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A lot of light scratches on cover, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crosscurrents In The Middle East (First in This Edition)

    by James P Warburg (ISBN: 0575001836)

    Our Price £9.73


    Published by : Victor Gollancz, 1969
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Crossing 13: Memoir of a Father's Suicide

    by Carrie Stark Hugus (ISBN: 0981593801)

    Our Price £4.41


    Published by : Affirm Publications, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cross-linguistic Perspectives on Language Processing

    by Marica De Vincenzi and Vincenzo Lombardo (ISBN: 0792361466)

    Our Price £39.74


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 258 pp. Like New.
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS
    Notes : 258 pp. Like New.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cross-stitch Designs from China

    by Carol Phillipson (ISBN: 1861082231)

    Our Price £4.86


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |