Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 74 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Crosswords for a Rainy Day (Official Mensa Puzzle Book) (Spi)

    by Harvey Estes (ISBN: 1402724985)

    Our Price £2.36


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Crosswords for a Rainy Day (Official Mensa Puzzle Book) (Spi)

    by Harvey Estes (ISBN: 1402724985)

    Our Price £2.36


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Crosville: State Owned without Tears (2nd Revised edition)

    by W.J.Crosland Taylor (ISBN: 0863171397)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : Senior Publications, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Crosville: The Sowing and the Harvest (2nd Revised edition)

    by W.J.Crosland Taylor (ISBN: 0863171362)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Transport Publishing Co Ltd, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • crown and bridge anatomical waxing

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £18.90


    Published by : PTC TechBook, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : the PTC TechBook Series. Demo Copy.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : the PTC TechBook Series. Demo Copy.

    Add to Cart >

  • Crownwood: For Love's Sake Only: v. 1 (For Love's Sake Only)

    by Gayle Rogers (ISBN: 0976062917)

    Our Price £8.05


    Published by : Sojourner Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cruisers

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.40


    Published by : Book Club Associates, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear on cover and light bashing to top edge, some signs of aging, overwise fine, content is fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear on cover and light bashing to top edge, some signs of aging, overwise fine, content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Cruising Almanac: 1998

    (ISBN: 1852771259)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : IPC Media, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cruising in the Maldives Diving Guide (Diving guides)

    by Claudio Cangini (ISBN: 1853109428)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A couple of creases and some wear on cover. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : A couple of creases and some wear on cover. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cryptograms on the Flip Side (On the Flip Side)

    by Sterling (ISBN: 140274689X)

    Our Price £2.55


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cryptonymie : le verbier de l'Homme aux loups (La philosophie en effet. Anasmie)

    by Nicolas Abraham (ISBN: 2700700473)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Aubier Flammarion, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cryptosup

    by Ronan Coghlan (ISBN: 0954493648)

    Our Price £4.63


    Published by : XIPHOS BOOKS, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Crystal Vision Through Crystal Gazing

    by Achad (ISBN: 091166260X)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Yoga Publications Society, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : cover is fairly worn and aged, otherwise fine
    Keywords : psychology
    Notes : cover is fairly worn and aged, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Crystals (2nd Revised edition)

    by Vincenzo De Michele (ISBN: 0856131881)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Imprint unknown, 1976
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • CSM Single Variable Calc 3e (3rd Revised edition)

    by STEWART (ISBN: 0534410251)

    Our Price £44.71


    Published by : Brooks/Cole, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelf wear is visable however the reading contents remains unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelf wear is visable however the reading contents remains unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Csontvry

    by Tivadar Csontvry Kosztka (ISBN: 9631311228)

    Our Price £112.95


    Published by : Corvina, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cuba (Modern World Nations) (Library Binding)

    by Tammy Mildenstein (ISBN: 079106932X)

    Our Price £5.96


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Cuba (This Way Guide) (illustrated edition)

    by John Altman (ISBN: 2884520872)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : JPM Publications SA,Switzerland, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theology

    Add to Cart >

  • Cuba- This Way Guide

    by J Altman (ISBN: 2884523944)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : J.P.M. Publications, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Cubism and Twentieth-century Art (New edition)

    by Robert Rosenblum (ISBN: 0810907674)

    Our Price £17.75


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware to cover. Content very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelfware to cover. Content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cuebidding at Bridge: A Modern Approach (illustrated edition)

    by Ken Rexford (ISBN: 1897106173)

    Our Price £6.69


    Published by : Master Point Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cuerpos Sin Edad Mentes Sin Tiempo (Lrg)

    by Deepak Chopra (ISBN: 0786244585)

    Our Price £19.55


    Published by : Thorndike Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cult Masterpieces: Icons of Our Generation (Mul)

    by Dirk Alt (ISBN: 9076886644)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Tectum,Belgium, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on cover and a 3 inch tear to lower part of spine's fold on front cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on cover and a 3 inch tear to lower part of spine's fold on front cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cultural Babbage: Technology, Time and Invention (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0571172431)

    Our Price £3.24


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : science
    Notes : shelfwear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Cultural Calendar of the Twentieth Century (1st Edition 1st Printing)

    by Edward Lucie-Smith (ISBN: 0714819301)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book without a dust jacket. Name sticker on first page. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Second hand book without a dust jacket. Name sticker on first page. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |