Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 75 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Cultural Intelligence: People Skills for Global Business: Easyread Super Large 24pt Edition: 1

    by David Thomas (ISBN: 144295387X)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : ReadHowYouWant, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Cultural Whiplash: The Unforseen Consequences of America's Crusade Against Racial Discrimination

    by Patrick Garry (ISBN: 1581825692)

    Our Price £1.33


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture and Space: Conceiving a New Cultural Geography

    by Bonnemaison, Joel (ISBN: 1860649084 )

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : COMMUNICATION SERVICES LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture of the Abbey of St. Gall: An Overview

    (ISBN: 3763012214)

    Our Price £11.75


    Published by : Wittenborn Art Books, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture shock!

    by Heidi Munan (ISBN: 9971654229)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Times Book International, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture Shock! Costa Rica (illustrated edition)

    by Claire Wallerstein (ISBN: 1558686924)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : West Winds Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : very mild shelfware on cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : very mild shelfware on cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture Shock! Mauritius: A Guide to Customs and Etiquette

    by Roseline Lum (ISBN: 1857331893)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bravo Limited, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture Shock! Myanmar: A Guide to Customs and Etiquette (Revised edition)

    by Myat Yin Saw (ISBN: 1857332520)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Kuperard, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused / As new
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused / As new

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture Unbound: Americanization and Everyday Life in Sweden

    by Tom O'Dell (ISBN: 918911602X)

    Our Price £11.79


    Published by : Nordic Academic Press, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some minor water damage.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some minor water damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture Wise Australia: The Essential Guide to Culture, Customs and Business Etiquette (Culture Wise) (1st)

    by David Hampshire (ISBN: 190530322X)

    Our Price £4.10


    Published by : Survival Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture Wise France: The Essential Guide to Culture, Customs and Business Etiquette (Culture Wise) (1st)

    by Joe Laredo (ISBN: 1905303076)

    Our Price £4.39


    Published by : Survival Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture, Power and Agency: Gender in Indian Ethnography

    (ISBN: 8185604819)

    Our Price £13.19


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen, 2006, Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and some creasing to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear and some creasing to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Culture-vulture's Quotation Book, The: A Literary Companion

    by Petherick, Simon (ISBN: 0709056168)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ART LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Curating Oral Histories: From Interview to Archive (illustrated edition)

    by Nancy MacKay (ISBN: 1598740571)

    Our Price £26.75


    Published by : Left Coast Press Inc, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Crease marks to outer lower corner from cover throughout book.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Crease marks to outer lower corner from cover throughout book.

    Add to Cart >

  • Curb Appeal: Landscape, Color, Entries, Design and Details

    by Paula Marshall (ISBN: 0696226642)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : Meredith Books,U.S., 2006, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Current Challenges for Corporate Finance: A Strategic Perspective (1)

    (ISBN: 3642041124)

    Our Price £26.22


    Published by : Springer, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Current coins of the world (7th ed)

    by Richard S Yeoman (ISBN: 0307093832)

    Our Price £2.74


    Published by : Western Publishing, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Current Research in Turkish Linguistics

    (ISBN: 9758401181)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Eastern Mediterranean University Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfwear and scuffing to front cover. Otherwise in good condition.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : some shelfwear and scuffing to front cover. Otherwise in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Curriculum Transformation in Community Colleges: Curriculum Transformation in Community Colleges - Focus on Introductory Courses Vol 24, No.3 & 4 (Women's Studies Quarterly)

    (ISBN: 1558611614)

    Our Price £12.74


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cursed Blessing: Story of Israel's Occupation of the West Bank (1st Edition.)

    by Shabtai Teveth (ISBN: 0297001507)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Edges of dust jacket have been torn.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Edges of dust jacket have been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Customize the Brand: Make it More Desirable and Profitable

    by Torsten H. Nilson (ISBN: 0470848227)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : bottom of dust cover over spine is torn. Mild shelfwear to edges. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : bottom of dust cover over spine is torn. Mild shelfwear to edges. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cybertrips in Social Studies: Online Field Trips for All Ages

    by Scott M. Mandel (ISBN: 1569761450)

    Our Price £21.90


    Published by : Zephyr Press,Massachusetts, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Cyburbia: The Dangerous Idea That's Changing How We Live and Who We are

    by James Harkin (ISBN: 1408701138)

    Our Price £2.44


    Published by : Little, Brown, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Cyclades Road Map

    (ISBN: 9602264101)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Efstathiadis Group, 1992
    Binding : Map
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : edges are quite worn.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : edges are quite worn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cycling in France (Green Escapes) (2nd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 2894643489)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Ulysses Travel Publications,Canada, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor knock to top corner otherwise fine
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : minor knock to top corner otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |