Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 79 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Death at Snake Hill: Secrets from a War of 1812 Cemetery (Ontario Heritage Foundation Local History, No 3)

    by Paul Litt (ISBN: 1550021869)

    Our Price £5.08


    Published by : Dundurn Group Ltd ,Canada, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Death by Prejudice

    by Jane McLoughlin (ISBN: 0709079532)

    Our Price £7.94


    Published by : Robert Hale Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Death Comes to Redhawk

    by R.G. Yoho (ISBN: 0982248741)

    Our Price £8.29


    Published by : White Feather Press, LLC, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Death Defying: Dismantling the Execution Machinery in 21st Century U.S.A.

    by Pam McAllister (ISBN: 082641463X)

    Our Price £1.10


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Death in the Age of Steam: A Mystery

    by Mel Bradshaw (ISBN: 1894917006)

    Our Price £4.57


    Published by : Napoleon Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of light scratches on cover, content is fine. Otherwise fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A lot of light scratches on cover, content is fine. Otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Death in Washington: Walter G Krivitsky and the Stalin Terror (Rev Upd)

    by Gary Kern (ISBN: 1929631251)

    Our Price £6.71


    Published by : Enigma Books, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Death is a Pulpit (Limited signed ed (50))

    by Peter Levi (ISBN: 090097771X)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Anvil Press Poetry, 1905, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and fading to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear and fading to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Death of Abbie Hoffman and Other Plays

    by Rana Bose (ISBN: 8170461537)

    Our Price £2.94


    Published by : Seagull Books Pvt.Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Death on the Rocks (1st.ed.)

    by John Richard Lane Anderson (ISBN: 0575017015)

    Our Price £23.44


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Death, Ritual and Belief: Rhetoric of Funerary Rites

    by Douglas J. Davies (ISBN: 0304338214)

    Our Price £50.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Debate on Modernity (Conc. 1992/6)

    by C Geffre (ISBN: 033403017X)

    Our Price £8.75


    Published by : SCM Press, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Debordered Space (Entgrenzter Raum): Indeterminacy Within the Visual Perception of Space (Unbestimmtheit in Der Visuellen Raumwahrnehmung) (Bilingual)

    by Markus Jatsch (ISBN: 3932565436)

    Our Price £18.42


    Published by : Edition Axel Menges, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Debrett's Manners for Men: What Women Really Want (First Edition)

    by E. Jane Dickson (ISBN: 1851495746)

    Our Price £9.82


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small knock to top corner of book this does not affect the content of the book
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Small knock to top corner of book this does not affect the content of the book

    Add to Cart >

  • Debutants Anglais: Vol 1 (VocabuLearn Beginners Series 1)

    (ISBN: 1560154756)

    Our Price £4.91


    Published by : Penton Overseas Inc, 1993
    Binding : Audio Cassette
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • Decade: Pictures Edited by Eamonn McCabe: with text by Terence McNamee with Anna Rader and Adrian Johnson

    by Terence McNamee (ISBN: 0714857688)

    Our Price £10.49


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • December 7th, 1941: Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor (First Edition)

    by Gordon W. Prange (ISBN: 0245547401)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : W.H. Allen / Virgin Books, 1988, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 493 pp. with black & white photographs, rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : 493 pp. with black & white photographs, rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Decks (Ortho's All About) (All New Ed., 1st Ed)

    by Meredith Books (ISBN: 0897214420)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ortho Books, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS
    Notes : UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Deconstruction of Time (Reprint)

    by David Wood (ISBN: 1573922927)

    Our Price £13.16


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1991, Don Mills, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Decorating Baskets : 50 Fabulous Projects Using Flowers, Fabric, Beads, Wire and More

    by Tourtillott, Suzanne J. E. (ISBN: 1579904319)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lark Books
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Decorating Candles

    by Terry Taylor (ISBN: 157990243X)

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Decorating Frames: 45 Picture-perfect Projects

    by Rhatigan, Joe (ISBN: 1579905188)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., Asheville, NC
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Decorating Makeovers (Better Homes & Gardens) (1)

    by Better Homes (ISBN: 0696214040)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Meredith Corporation, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Decorating Style (House Beautiful Series) (1st Pbk. Ed)

    by Carol Cooper Garey (ISBN: 1588163806)

    Our Price £2.25


    Published by : Sterling, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Decorating with Decoupage

    by Francesca Besso (ISBN: 0806969695)

    Our Price £3.11


    Published by : Sterling, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Decorating with Family Photographs: Creative Ways to Display Your Treasured Memories (Progress in Mathematics) (New edition)

    by Ryne Hazen (ISBN: 0806944552)

    Our Price £0.93


    Published by : Sterling, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |