Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 83 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Development of the Greek Language (Studies in Modern Greek)

    by Wendy Moleas (ISBN: 0892414863)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Aristide D Caratzas Pub, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cover slightly creased. Some handwriting on first page. Reading contents fine
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : front cover slightly creased. Some handwriting on first page. Reading contents fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Developmental Neurobiology (1)

    by Greg Lemke (ISBN: 0123750814)

    Our Price £74.79


    Published by : Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Small scratch to the front cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Small scratch to the front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Developments in Dual System Estimation of Population Size and Growth

    (ISBN: 088864017X)

    Our Price £7.29


    Published by : Gazelle Book Services Ltd, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dharamsala And Beijing: The Negotiations That Never Were

    by Claude Arpi (ISBN: 1935501194)

    Our Price £7.08


    Published by : Lancer, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Diabolus. 6 CDs

    by Dan Brown (ISBN: 3785714777)

    Our Price £3.64


    Published by : Luebbe Verlag /Audio, 2005
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : cover has the odd crease other wise remains in very good condition, all 6 cds are inclosed
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : cover has the odd crease other wise remains in very good condition, all 6 cds are inclosed

    Add to Cart >

  • Diaghilev's Ballets Russes Paper Dolls in Full Colour: 32 Exotic Costumes by Bakst, Benois and Others

    by Tom Tierney (ISBN: 0486251799)

    Our Price £8.90


    Published by : Dover Publications Inc., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Diagnosing Foreign Language Proficiency: The Interface Between Assessment and Learning (First)

    by Alderson, J.Charles (ISBN: 0826485030)

    Our Price £21.70


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 284pp. Slight dent to front cover.
    Keywords : LANGUAGE FOREIGN STUDY
    Notes : 284pp. Slight dent to front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diagnostic Immunohistochemistry: Theranostic and Genomic Applications, Expert Consult: Online and Print (3)

    by David J. Dabbs MD (ISBN: 1416057668)

    Our Price £210.80


    Published by : Saunders, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dialectic of Romanticism

    by Roberts; Murphy (ISBN: 0826472044 )

    Our Price £13.47



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Dialectic of Romanticism

    by Roberts; Murphy (ISBN: 0826472044)

    Our Price £17.95



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Dialectic of Romanticism (Continuum Studies in Philosophy)

    by Peter Murphy (ISBN: 0826472044)

    Our Price £17.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Dialogism (an international journal of bakhtin studies)

    by David Shepherd (editor) (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Cromwell, 1905, Wiltshire
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dialogue With Erik Erikson

    by R. I. Evans (ISBN: 0525472460)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : E P Dutton, 1969
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : previous owners name written inside front cover. Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : previous owners name written inside front cover. Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diamonds: The Quest from Solid Rock to the Magic of Diamonds

    by Christine Gordon (ISBN: 8174366733)

    Our Price £57.08


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : geographical

    Add to Cart >

  • Diamonds: The Quest from Solid Rock to the Magic of Diamonds

    by Christine Gordon (ISBN: 8174366733)

    Our Price £119.94


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover has some slight marks, content as new, book is in hard protective slip case.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Cover has some slight marks, content as new, book is in hard protective slip case.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diamonds: The Quest from Solid Rock to the Magic of Diamonds

    by Christine Gordon (ISBN: 8174366733)

    Our Price £129.95


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shows some mild sheflware to cover, reading content as new.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shows some mild sheflware to cover, reading content as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diana: Queen of Hearts

    by Andrews McMeel Publishing (ISBN: 1550139487)

    Our Price £1.54


    Published by : Carlton, 2002, Towson, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Diaries of Adam and Eve (Literary Classics)

    by Mark Twain (ISBN: 1573928275)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Diary in Canada, Notebooks, Index

    by Walt Whitman (ISBN: 0814791778)

    Our Price £24.40


    Published by : New York University Press, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Sufering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sufering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diary of a Princess (New edition)

    by Heather Maisner (ISBN: 0711218552)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear to edges.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shelfwear to edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diary of an Early American Boy: Noah Blake 1805

    by Eric Sloane (ISBN: 0308700430)

    Our Price £20.70


    Published by : Funk & Wagnalls Co, 1958
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to dust cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diccionario Cambridge Klett Mini Espaol-Ingls/English-Spanish (Bilingual)

    (ISBN: 0521544777)

    Our Price £1.34


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2004
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Diccionario Del USO De Los Casos En El Espa Ol De Chile (Etudes Romanes)

    by Silvia Becerra Bascu n (ISBN: 8772895462)

    Our Price £13.92


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, 1999, Derby, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Slight bend to book, but no crease marks.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Slight bend to book, but no crease marks.

    Add to Cart >

  • Diccionario prtico de gramtica. Uso correcto del espanol. Claves del Libro de ejercicios: Lsungsschlssel zum bungsbuch

    by scar Cerrolaza Gili (ISBN: 3060300712)

    Our Price £3.24


    Published by : Cornelsen Verlag Gmbh, 2006
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dict.Even More Dis.Engl. (Open market ed)

    by Hudson (ISBN: 089733079X)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |