Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 85 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Dictionary of Religious Orders

    by Peter Day (ISBN: 0860123952)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Burns &, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : front cover and first section of book are bent open slightly, with a crease mark to front cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : front cover and first section of book are bent open slightly, with a crease mark to front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Symbols in Art: The Illustrated Key to Western Painting and Sculpture

    (ISBN: 1900131897)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Duncan Baird Publishers, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : ART PICTORIAL REFERENCE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Technical Terms: English-Turkish

    by Fono (ISBN: 9754710619)

    Our Price £19.99


    Published by : Fono,Turkey, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionary of Twentieth-century British Philosophers

    (ISBN: 184371096X)

    Our Price £46.74


    Published by : Thoemmes Press, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 2 volumes in cloth binding, minor crease on spine of volume 1, still in original plastic covers. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN REFERENCE
    Notes : 2 volumes in cloth binding, minor crease on spine of volume 1, still in original plastic covers. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dictionnaire des Symboles, des Myths et des Legends

    by Didier Colin (ISBN: 2012363040)

    Our Price £11.45


    Published by : Hachette, 1905
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Didactique A L'oeuvre: Perspectives Theoriques Et Pratiques

    (ISBN: 1551300605)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press,Canada, Canada
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Diderot (2nd Revised edition)

    by Arthur McCandless Wilson (ISBN: 0195015061)

    Our Price £32.61


    Published by : Oxford University Press Inc, USA, 1972
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Die 20, 000 Satze: German Key Words and Phrases

    by Claude Dutweiller (ISBN: 3722561906)

    Our Price £32.74


    Published by : Translegal, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Die 20, 000 Satze: German Key Words and Phrases

    by Claude Dutweiller (ISBN: 3722561906)

    Our Price £30.75


    Published by : Translegal, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Die 20, 000 Satze: German Key Words and Phrases

    by Claude Dutweiller (ISBN: 3722561906)

    Our Price £32.74


    Published by : Translegal, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Battenberg-Affre: Leben und Abenteuer des Gawril Oroschakoff oder Eine russisch-europische Geschichte

    by Haralampi G. Oroschakoff (ISBN: 3827007054)

    Our Price £10.40


    Published by : Berlin Verlag, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Geschichte der deutschen Kavallerie 1919-1945

    by Klaus Christian Richter (ISBN: 3879436037)

    Our Price £85.00


    Published by : Motorbuch Verlag, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : text in german
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : text in german

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Jeannin-Stahltaube A.180/14: Aus den Anfangen der Fliegerei in Johannisthal (Zeugen der Luftfahrtgeschichte)

    by Marian Krzyzan (ISBN: 3813203131)

    Our Price £16.90


    Published by : E.S. Mittler, 1905, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of book. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Die Waffen-SS: Eine Bilddokumentation

    by Herbert Walther (ISBN: )

    Our Price £36.75



    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dual language (german/ english)
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : dual language (german/ english)

    Add to Cart >

  • Diesel and High Compression Gas Engines (3Rev e.)

    by Edgar J. Kates (ISBN: 0826902030)

    Our Price £2.51


    Published by : American Technical Society, 1975, Bedford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Diesel and High Compression Gas Engines (3Rev e.)

    by Edgar J. Kates (ISBN: 0826902030)

    Our Price £2.51


    Published by : American Technical Society, 1975
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Diet and Cancer (10th ed.)

    by Debbie Coats (ISBN: 1905384300)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Cancerbacup, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dietary Magnesium: New Research (1)

    (ISBN: 1606921096)

    Our Price £40.25


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Dietrich von Bern und Karl der Groe.

    by Wim S.-W. Rass (ISBN: 3831111758)

    Our Price £8.96


    Published by : Books on Demand GmbH, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Difficult Freedom: Essays on Judaism (European thought)

    by Emmanuel Levinas (ISBN: 0485113791)

    Our Price £41.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some fading to dust jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some fading to dust jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Digging into the Past: 25 Years of Archaeology in Denmark (Jutland Archaeological Society Publications)

    (ISBN: 8772885688)

    Our Price £500.00


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Digital Art (Ullmann Art Pockets)

    by H F Ullmann (ISBN: 3833153385)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Ullmann Publishing, 2009, Menlo Park, California
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Digital Information: Order or Anarchy?

    (ISBN: 185604680X)

    Our Price £36.70


    Published by : Facet Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : small scratch to back cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : small scratch to back cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Digital Photography Made Easy (2 Spi Pap/)

    by Don Lindich (ISBN: 1591254779)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Penton Overseas Inc, 2004, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Digitally Archiving Cultural Objects (1)

    (ISBN: 0387758062)

    Our Price £72.61


    Published by : Springer, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |