Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 88 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • DNA and Biotechnology (3)

    by Molly Fitzgerald-Hayes (ISBN: 0120489309)

    Our Price £33.74


    Published by : Academic Press, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Do What You Love, Love What You Do

    (ISBN: 9812048049)

    Our Price £7.90


    Published by : Times Editions, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Do You Not Remember?: Scripture, Story and Exegesis in the Rewritten Bible of Pseudo-Philo (Journal for the Study of the Pseudepigrapha Supplement)

    by Bruce N. Fisk (ISBN: 1841272078)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Oxbow Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Doctor Gordon's Casebook

    by Richard Gordon (ISBN: 0727808389)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Severn House Publishers Ltd, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Doctor to the Resistance: The Heroic True Story of an American Surgeon and His Family in Occupied Paris (1)

    by Hal Vaughan (ISBN: 1574887734)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Doctor Who - Voyager (Complete Sixth Doctor Comic Strips Vol. 1)

    by Steve Parkhouse; Alan McKenzie (ISBN: 9781905239719)

    Our Price £5.39


    Published by : Panini (UK) Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Two large creases and two small rips on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Film
    Notes : Two large creases and two small rips on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dog Address Book (1)

    (ISBN: 1851496173)

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dog Address Book-Akc

    by William Secord (ISBN: 1851494170)

    Our Price £7.10


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1999, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dog Heart

    by Breyten Breytenbach (ISBN: 0571200664)

    Our Price £6.88


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dog to Dog Communication: The Right Way to Socialize Your Dog (illustrated edition)

    by Jamie Shaw (ISBN: 1599210886)

    Our Price £3.14


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dogs Notebook

    (ISBN: 8854007846)

    Our Price £2.53


    Published by : White Star Publishers
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dogs Notebook

    (ISBN: 8854007846)

    Our Price £2.42


    Published by : White Star Publishers
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dogs Notebook

    (ISBN: 8854007846)

    Our Price £1.75


    Published by : White Star Publishers
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Some light marking on cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Some light marking on cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Doing Simple Math in Your Head

    by W.J. Howard (ISBN: 1556524234)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : A Cappella Books,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Do-it-yourself Kitchen Book

    by John McGowan (ISBN: 0408013443)

    Our Price £4.28


    Published by : Newnes (an imprint of Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd ), 1984
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : front cover slightly creased. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : front cover slightly creased. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Doll Fashion Anthology Price Guide: Featuring Barbie Dolls and Other Fashion Dolls (6th Revised edition)

    by A.Glenn Mandeville (ISBN: 0875885101)

    Our Price £13.43


    Published by : Hobby House Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dollhouses: Miniature Kitchens and Shops

    by Susan Hight Rountree (ISBN: 0879351594)

    Our Price £17.40


    Published by : Colonial Williamsburg Foundation,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dollmaking for the First Time (New edition)

    by Miriam Gourley (ISBN: 140273459X)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Sterling, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolltopia

    by Abby Denson (ISBN: 1931160708)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : GREEN CANDY PRESS, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolphins (Wildlife Monographs)

    by Jonathan Bird (ISBN: 1901268179)

    Our Price £4.67


    Published by : Evans Mitchell Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dolphin's First Day: Story of a Bottlenose Dolphin (Smithsonian Oceanic Collection) (illustrated edition)

    by Kathleen Weidner Zoehfeld (ISBN: 1592490565)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : Soundprints Corporation,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight crease to outer edge corner of cover and first few pages.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight crease to outer edge corner of cover and first few pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Domain of Language, The

    by Fortescue, Michael (ISBN: 8772897066 )

    Our Price £26.00


    Published by : Museum Tusculanum Press, Copenhagen S, Denmark
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES REFERENCE FOREIGN
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Domains of Influence: Arab Women Business Leaders in a New Economy

    by Jacqueline Hassink (ISBN: 1845116593)

    Our Price £17.74


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : New book, that has small knock to front cover top hence very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : New book, that has small knock to front cover top hence very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dombey and sons

    by Charles Dickens (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Hazell, Watson & Viney ltd.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Rebound in red leather.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Rebound in red leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Domesday Gazetteer (Domesday Geography of England)

    by H. C. Darby (ISBN: 0521206669)

    Our Price £7.02


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : dust jacket missing, some wear and marks to cover, general age to book, content is still intact
    Keywords : geographical
    Notes : dust jacket missing, some wear and marks to cover, general age to book, content is still intact

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |