Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 89 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Don Quijote de La Mancha - Ilustraciones de Gustavo Dore

    by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra (ISBN: 8497640950)

    Our Price £46.38


    Published by : Edimat Libros, 2002, Redmond, WA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear to cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Done Thing, The

    by Fanshawe, Simon (ISBN: 1844138739 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Century, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : GOOD
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : HUMOUR HUMOR REFERENCE ETIQUETTE
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Donkey Rides Lined Journal

    by teNeues Verlag GmbH + Co KG (ISBN: 1601602693)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : teNeues Verlag GmbH + Co KG, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : sealed.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Donna Kooler's 555 Cross-stitch Designs for the Young at Heart (like new)

    by Donna Kooler (ISBN: 1402701152)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Sterling, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Donna Kooler's 555 Cross-stitch Designs for the Young at Heart (like new)

    by Donna Kooler (ISBN: 1402701152)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Sterling, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelfware to dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelfware to dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Donna Kooler's 555 Timeless Cross-stitch Patterns

    by Donna Kooler (ISBN: 1402711808)

    Our Price £2.11


    Published by : Sterling, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • DONT FORGET FIBER (Positive health guide) (Completely rev. and updated ed)

    by Author unknown (ISBN: 0668060212)

    Our Price £6.67


    Published by : Fireside, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shows shelfware to cover, and mark to back cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shows shelfware to cover, and mark to back cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Don't Interrupt (New edition)

    by Kathy Henderson (ISBN: 0711221545)

    Our Price £1.59


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small fold on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : A small fold on bottom corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Don't Let Death Ruin Your Life: A Practical Guide to Reclaiming Happiness After the Death of a Loved One

    by Jill Brooke (ISBN: 0525945695)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : Dutton Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Don't Name Your Baby: What's Wrong with Every Name in the Book

    by David Narter (ISBN: 1581821913)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Don'ts for Wives (Min)

    by Blanche Ebbutt (ISBN: 0713687908)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some scuffing on the cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some scuffing on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Doors of Perception: Icons and Their Spiritual Significance

    by John Baggley (ISBN: 026467118X)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Mowbray, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dorchester Days (Subsequent)

    by Eugene Richards (ISBN: 0714840017)

    Our Price £14.42


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Doris Day: Reluctant Star

    by David Bret (ISBN: 1906217505)

    Our Price £3.88


    Published by : JR Books Ltd, 2008, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear to cover. Content is in a good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dorking, Reigate and Crawley (OS Landranger Map 187) (C3)

    by Ordnance Survey (ISBN: 0319229548)

    Our Price £3.11


    Published by : Ordnance Survey, 2007, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some writing and a few annotations to book. Otherwise ifne.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some writing and a few annotations to book. Otherwise ifne.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dorset from the Air: Aerial Photographs of an English County (First Edition)

    by Christopher Chaplin (ISBN: 0946159300)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Dovecote Press, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Do's and Don'ts Around the World - A Country Guide to Cultural and Social Taboos and Etiquette - Africa (Do's and Don'ts Around the World: A Country Guide to Cultural and Social Taboos and Etiquette Ser.)

    by Nwanna, Gladson I. (ISBN: 1890605042)

    Our Price £8.42


    Published by : World Travel Institute, Incorporated, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : TRAVEL SAFETY MEASURES AFRICA SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS SCIENCE TRADITIONS REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Dot Mania: Extreme Connect-the-Dots Puzzles (Spi)

    by Conceptis Puzzles (ISBN: 1402755201)

    Our Price £4.11


    Published by : Sterling, 2009
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Douglas DC-6/7 (Aviation Notebook)

    by Stewart Wilson (ISBN: 1876722045)

    Our Price £9.76


    Published by : Wilson Media, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Doulton for the Collector

    by Jocelyn Lukins (ISBN: 1871355001)

    Our Price £8.51


    Published by : PWC, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor shelfwear otherwise fine
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Very minor shelfwear otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Down and Out in Bridgwater

    by Dale Bruton (ISBN: 1926635094)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : Spire Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tear to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : tear to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Down from Troy: A Doctor Comes of Age

    by Richard Selzer (ISBN: 0870136038)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Michigan State University Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Down on the Farm (Green Light Readers) (1st Green Light Readers Ed)

    by Rita Lascaro (ISBN: 0152020004)

    Our Price £0.72


    Published by : Harcourt Australia, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Down on the Farm (Green Light Readers) (1st Green Light Readers Ed)

    by Rita Lascaro (ISBN: 0152020004)

    Our Price £0.72


    Published by : Harcourt Australia, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Down on the Farm Cookbook

    by Helen Worth (ISBN: 0517357305)

    Our Price £4.99


    Published by : Random House Value Pub, 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Some handwriting on first page. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Some handwriting on first page. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |