Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Reference (9506 records)

Page 91 of 381 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you are looking for a Dictionary of Designers or an Encyclopaedia of Unsolved crimes this reference section is for you. With pet owner’s guides through to foreign language dictionaries hopefully you will not be disappointed.
  • Drug Information Handbook for Oncology (Lexi-Comp's Drug Reference Handbooks) (8th Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 1591952778)

    Our Price £30.27


    Published by : Lexi-Comp,U.S., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Drug Information Handbook for Oncology: 0 (7)

    by Dominic A Solimando (ISBN: 159195228X)

    Our Price £3.01


    Published by : Lexi Comp, Inc., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Drug Therapy and Impulse-control Disorders (Psychiatric Disorders: Drugs & Psychology for the Mind & Body Series) (illustrated edition)

    by Autumn Libal (ISBN: 1422203905)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Mason Crest Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Drunken Boat: And Other Poems from the French of Arthur Rimbaud (4th Revised edition)

    by Eric Greinke (ISBN: 0977252477)

    Our Price £7.73


    Published by : Presa Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Drylands: The Deserts of North America (1st Edition.)

    by David Hyde (ISBN: 0517032899)

    Our Price £13.35


    Published by : Outlet, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and fading on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelf wear and fading on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Du droit a la philosophie

    by Jacques Derrida (ISBN: 2718603828)

    Our Price £34.95


    Published by : GALILEE, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : notes and underlining throughout book.slightly shelfworn and grubby but generally very good
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : notes and underlining throughout book.slightly shelfworn and grubby but generally very good

    Add to Cart >

  • Dulwich Picture Gallery, London: Director's Choice

    by Ian Dejardin (ISBN: 185759584X)

    Our Price £5.91


    Published by : Scala Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dumas

    (ISBN: 1601605846)

    Our Price £7.05


    Published by : Teneues Verlag, 2010
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dutch

    (ISBN: 1870668766)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Bravo Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LANGUAGE

    Add to Cart >

  • Dutch-Brazil

    (ISBN: 8570830661)

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Editoria Index, 1905, Exeter, Devon, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dutton's Navigation and Piloting (14th Revised edition)

    by Elbert S. Maloney (ISBN: 0870211579)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Naval Institute Press, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dwellings: The Vernacular House World Wide (The Vernacular House World Wide...)

    by Paul Oliver (ISBN: 0714842028)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dynamic Aspects of Language Processing: Focus and Presupposition (Springer Series in Language and Communication)

    by J. Engelkamp (ISBN: 0387124330)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Springer-Verlag, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Language

    Add to Cart >

  • Dynamics of Social Change

    by Tasneem Ahmad Siddiqui (ISBN: 9698784268)

    Our Price £17.37


    Published by : Sama Editorial & Publishing Services, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Dynamite Cover Letters (3rd Revised edition)

    by Ron L. Krannich (ISBN: 1570230633)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Impact Publications, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear present. Suffering from mild water damage.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Shelfwear present. Suffering from mild water damage.

    Add to Cart >

  • e=mc2: A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation (3)

    by David Bodanis (ISBN: 0333780337)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Macmillan, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some small scuffs to the edges of the dust cover.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some small scuffs to the edges of the dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Each Day, Each Night: A Daily Prayer Companion

    by Paul Sheppy (ISBN: 1853111562)

    Our Price £2.20


    Published by : Canterbury Press Norwich, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Handwritten name on first page but content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Handwritten name on first page but content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Eagle Day: The Story of the Battle of Britain (First Edition)

    by Richard Collier (ISBN: 0525096507)

    Our Price £1.24


    Published by : Horizon Book Promotions, 1980
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Ear Training: One Note Intermediate Level (Pap/Com)

    by Bruce E. Arnold (ISBN: 1890944130)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Muse-eek Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : No CD included. Book in very good condition.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : No CD included. Book in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Childhood Education: Bridging the Gap (Frontiers of Education)

    (ISBN: 0879754222)

    Our Price £22.93


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1987, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Eighteenth Century, 1700-40: Swift, Defoe and Pope (Oxford History of English Literature) (New edition)

    by Bonamy Dobree (ISBN: 0198122357)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : Clarendon Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged discolouration and shelfwear to cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Secondhand aged discolouration and shelfwear to cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early English Gardens in New England

    by Anne Leighton (ISBN: 0304935964)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Small scuffs and tears along edges.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Small scuffs and tears along edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Etruscans (Life in Ancient Lands S) (1st Edition)

    by Donald E Strong (ISBN: 0237350793)

    Our Price £1.36


    Published by : Evans Bros., 1968, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few rips and some wear to jacket also two signiatures on top corner of title page, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few rips and some wear to jacket also two signiatures on top corner of title page, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Intervention Dictionary, The: A Multidisciplinary Guide to Terminology (Second Edition)

    by Coleman, Jeanine G. (ISBN: 1890627054)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Woodbine House Inc.,U.S., Bethesda, MD
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 410 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : EDUCATION SPECIAL LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES
    Notes : 410 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Motor Vehicle Registration in Wiltshire 1903-1914

    by Ian Hicks (ISBN: 0901333352)

    Our Price £23.75


    Published by : Wiltshire Record Society,, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking to dust cover. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some marking to dust cover. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 94 | 95 | 96 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 100 | 101 | 102 | 103 | 104 | 105 | 106 | 107 | 108 | 109 | 110 | 111 | 112 | 113 | 114 | 115 | 116 | 117 | 118 | 119 | 120 | 121 | 122 | 123 | 124 | 125 | 126 | 127 | 128 | 129 | 130 | 131 | 132 | 133 | 134 | 135 | 136 | 137 | 138 | 139 | 140 | 141 | 142 | 143 | 144 | 145 | 146 | 147 | 148 | 149 | 150 | 151 | 152 | 153 | 154 | 155 | 156 | 157 | 158 | 159 | 160 | 161 | 162 | 163 | 164 | 165 | 166 | 167 | 168 | 169 | 170 | 171 | 172 | 173 | 174 | 175 | 176 | 177 | 178 | 179 | 180 | 181 | 182 | 183 | 184 | 185 | 186 | 187 | 188 | 189 | 190 | 191 | 192 | 193 | 194 | 195 | 196 | 197 | 198 | 199 | 200 | 201 | 202 | 203 | 204 | 205 | 206 | 207 | 208 | 209 | 210 | 211 | 212 | 213 | 214 | 215 | 216 | 217 | 218 | 219 | 220 | 221 | 222 | 223 | 224 | 225 | 226 | 227 | 228 | 229 | 230 | 231 | 232 | 233 | 234 | 235 | 236 | 237 | 238 | 239 | 240 | 241 | 242 | 243 | 244 | 245 | 246 | 247 | 248 | 249 | 250 | 251 | 252 | 253 | 254 | 255 | 256 | 257 | 258 | 259 | 260 | 261 | 262 | 263 | 264 | 265 | 266 | 267 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 271 | 272 | 273 | 274 | 275 | 276 | 277 | 278 | 279 | 280 | 281 | 282 | 283 | 284 | 285 | 286 | 287 | 288 | 289 | 290 | 291 | 292 | 293 | 294 | 295 | 296 | 297 | 298 | 299 | 300 | 301 | 302 | 303 | 304 | 305 | 306 | 307 | 308 | 309 | 310 | 311 | 312 | 313 | 314 | 315 | 316 | 317 | 318 | 319 | 320 | 321 | 322 | 323 | 324 | 325 | 326 | 327 | 328 | 329 | 330 | 331 | 332 | 333 | 334 | 335 | 336 | 337 | 338 | 339 | 340 | 341 | 342 | 343 | 344 | 345 | 346 | 347 | 348 | 349 | 350 | 351 | 352 | 353 | 354 | 355 | 356 | 357 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 361 | 362 | 363 | 364 | 365 | 366 | 367 | 368 | 369 | 370 | 371 | 372 | 373 | 374 | 375 | 376 | 377 | 378 | 379 | 380 | 381 |