Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Travel (37 records)

Page 1 of 2 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Have you thought about Backpacking and camping around Europe or Staying in some of the most luxurious hotels the world has to offer? Start planning today, our travel section is full of books from walking in the Scottish highlands to cruising the Mediterranean.
  • A Brief History of the Boxer Rebellion: China's War on Foreigners, 1900

    by Diana Preston (ISBN: 1841194905)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unread

    Add to Cart >

  • A Lady's Captivity Among Chinese Pirates

    by Fanny Loviot (ISBN: 1906367000)

    Our Price £3.93


    Published by : National Maritime Museum, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • A Table in the Tarn: Living, Eating and Cooking in South-west France

    by Orlando Murrin (ISBN: 0007263945)

    Our Price £4.49


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Brand New Shipped Within 24 Hours From UK Warehouse.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Brand New Shipped Within 24 Hours From UK Warehouse.

    Add to Cart >

  • Algebraic Topology: A Primer (Texts and Readings in Mathematics)

    by Satya Deo (ISBN: 8185931445)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Hindustan Book Agency,IN, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to covers.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Some shelfwear to covers.

    Add to Cart >

  • Auctions: Theory and Practice (The Toulouse Lectures in Economics)

    by Paul Klemperer (ISBN: 0691119252)

    Our Price £13.45


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law

    Add to Cart >

  • Badminton (Skills of the Game)

    by Mark Golds (ISBN: 186126433X)

    Our Price £2.11


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and a non-mint sticker on back. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and a non-mint sticker on back. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bass Fishing: On Shore and Sea (1st Edition)

    by John Darling (ISBN: 185223878X)

    Our Price £9.20


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to top edge of dust cover, otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to top edge of dust cover, otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Bumping and Bouncing (Brdbk)

    by Alison Lester (ISBN: 1741755115)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Allen & Unwin, 2009
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • City Under Siege: The Berlin Blockade and Airlift, 1948-1949 (New edition)

    by Michael D. Haydock (ISBN: 1574882643)

    Our Price £7.46


    Published by : Brassey's US, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Congo Warriors (Blue Jacket Bks) (First Thus)

    by Mike Hoare (ISBN: 1581606478)

    Our Price £7.09


    Published by : Paladin Press,U.S., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Constantinople: Capital of Byzantium

    by Jonathan Harris (ISBN: 0826430864)

    Our Price £5.93


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : History

    Add to Cart >

  • Cozy Cottage Home Designs (Home Plans)

    by Creative Homeowner Press (ISBN: 1580112226)

    Our Price £3.83


    Published by : Creative Homeowner Press,U.S., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Architecture

    Add to Cart >

  • Faith in the Millennium (Roehampton Institute London Papers)

    (ISBN: 184127092X)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • Fill Your Watercolours with Light and Colour

    by Roland Roycraft (ISBN: 0891343385)

    Our Price £15.72


    Published by : North Light Books, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Friendship of the Lord

    by Deryck Sheriffs (ISBN: 0853646465)

    Our Price £12.99


    Published by : Paternoster Press, 1996, Mechanicsburg, PA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Make a Wildlife Garden (2nd Revised edition)

    by Chris Baines (ISBN: 0711217114)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Nature & Pets
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • I Visit the Soviets: The Provincial Lady in Russia (New edition)

    by E.M. Delafield (ISBN: 0897331567)

    Our Price £3.04


    Published by : Academy Chicago Publications, 1986, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • Jamela's Dress (New edition)

    by Niki Daly (ISBN: 0711214492)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Lancia Sporting Coupes

    by Brian Long (ISBN: 1861265611)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some scuffing to back of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : some scuffing to back of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Leatherwork: A Manual of Techniques (New edition)

    by Geoffrey West (ISBN: 1861267428)

    Our Price £5.86


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2005, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Small dent to top of corner of book. Reading content is fine
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Small dent to top of corner of book. Reading content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Lost Secrets of the Sacred Ark: Amazing Revelations of the Incredible Power of Gold (illustrated edition)

    by Laurence Gardner (ISBN: 0007142951)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thorsons, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Glass Beads (Beadwork Books) (illustrated edition)

    by Cindy Jenkins (ISBN: 1887374167)

    Our Price £3.76


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : fashion

    Add to Cart >

  • Masculinity in Fiction and Film: Representing Men in Popular Genres, 1945-2000 (Continuum Literary Studies)

    by Brian Baker (ISBN: 0826486525)

    Our Price £29.07


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Film

    Add to Cart >

  • Michael Raffael's Cookery Course: A Step-by-Step Illustrated Guide

    by Michael Raffael (ISBN: 0719827744)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Northwood Bks., 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear, marking on cover and the remains of a torn sticker on the front. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Some shelf wear, marking on cover and the remains of a torn sticker on the front. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Oedipus Coloneus (Classic Commentaries on Latin & Greek Texts) (New edition)

    by Sophocles (ISBN: 1853996467)

    Our Price £15.48


    Published by : Bristol Classical Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight tear to top right hand side of book, contents like new.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : slight tear to top right hand side of book, contents like new.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 |