Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Travel (2285 records)

Page 2 of 92 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Have you thought about Backpacking and camping around Europe or Staying in some of the most luxurious hotels the world has to offer? Start planning today, our travel section is full of books from walking in the Scottish highlands to cruising the Mediterranean.
  • A Guide to Natural Places in the Berkshire Hills (Berkshire Outdoors Ser.)

    by Laubach, Rene E. (ISBN: 0936399856)

    Our Price £4.69


    Published by : Countryman Press, Woodstock, VT, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BERKSHIRE COUNTY MASS MASSACHUSETTS DESCRIPTION TRAVEL NATURAL HISTORY UNITED STATES NATURE GENERAL NORTHEAST NEW ENGLAND CT MA ME NH RI VT

    Add to Cart >

  • A Guide to Underground Britain (Open market ed)

    by Richard Fells (ISBN: 185471127X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Godfrey Cave Associates Ltd, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged and shelfworn. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Secondhand aged and shelfworn. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A History of Great Inventions

    by James Dyson (ISBN: 1841193410)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Constable, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A rip on top of jacket on spine of book, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A rip on top of jacket on spine of book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains (Stanfords Travel Classics)

    by Isabella L. Bird (ISBN: 1906780080)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : John Beaufoy Publishing Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Literary Guide to the Lake District (First Edition)

    by Grevel Lindop (ISBN: 0701136154)

    Our Price £3.26


    Published by : Chatto & Windus, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A tiny rip on top corner of jacket also a few light scratches and minor shelf wear. A birthday message has been hand written on first blank page content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A tiny rip on top corner of jacket also a few light scratches and minor shelf wear. A birthday message has been hand written on first blank page content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Manual of Parliamentary Practice

    by Thomas Jefferson (ISBN: 0559885199)

    Our Price £8.02


    Published by : BiblioBazaar, LLC, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight marks on cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : slight marks on cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • A Marmac Guide to Atlanta

    (ISBN: 1565540883)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pelican Pub Co Inc, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : ATLANTA GA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Marmac Guide to Atlanta (11th Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 1589804996)

    Our Price £6.05


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Minor shelf wear. Content like new.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unread. Minor shelf wear. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Marmac Guide to Atlanta (Marmac Guide Ser.)

    by Thomas, Diane C. (editor) (ISBN: 1565540883)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Company, Incorporated, Gretna, LA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ATLANTA GA DESCRIPTION TRAVEL UNITED STATES SOUTH ATLANTIC DC FL MD NC SC VA WV

    Add to Cart >

  • A Marmac Guide to Las Vegas (Marmac Guides)

    by Adrienne Petterson (ISBN: 1589802985)

    Our Price £2.72


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A Marmac Guide to Los Angeles

    (ISBN: 1565540794 )

    Our Price £1.44


    Published by : Pelican Pub Co Inc, Gretna, Louisiana, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : LOS ANGELES CALIF GUIDEBOOKS TRAVEL

    Add to Cart >

  • A Marmac Guide to New Orleans (Marmac Guides) (4th Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 1565544242)

    Our Price £1.79


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Marmac Guide to New Orleans (Marmac Guides) (4Rev Ed)

    by Cecilia Casrill Dartez (ISBN: 1565544242)

    Our Price £1.79


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A Marmac Guide to Philadelphia (5Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 158980239X)

    Our Price £0.60


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Menu Guide for Travelers: Brazil and Portugal (How to Eat Out) (Bilingual)

    by Claudia Fernandes (ISBN: 887301609X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Gremese Editore, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A Modern History of the Islamic World

    by Reinhard Schulze (ISBN: 186064340X)

    Our Price £18.75


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A New Dictionary Of Quotations On Historical Principles From Ancient And Modern Sources

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £50.00


    Published by : Alfred A.Knopf
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A nighttime guide to Paris

    by Jacques Louis Delpal (ISBN: 0827703422)

    Our Price £3.40


    Published by : London House & Maxwell, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Outer cover very grubby.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Outer cover very grubby.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Parent's Guide to Washington D.C.: More Than 250 Things to Do!

    by Judith Mahoney Pasternak (ISBN: 1931199027)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Mars Publishing,US, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A Passage to Peace: Global Solutions from East and West

    by Nur Yalman (ISBN: 1845119223)

    Our Price £13.20


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pictorial Guide to the Lakeland Fells: Being an Illustrated Account of a Study and Exploration of the Mountains in the English Lake District: Western Fells Bk. 7 (Wainwright Book Seven) (New Ed)

    by A. Wainwright (ISBN: 0711222339)

    Our Price £26.74


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A Political Philosophy

    by Roger Scruton (ISBN: 0826480365)

    Our Price £7.24


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Postcard History of the Passenger Liner

    by Christopher Deakes (ISBN: 1861762240)

    Our Price £10.75


    Published by : Chatham Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Content of book is coming apart from cover. Also a few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket. Content is fine to read.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Content of book is coming apart from cover. Also a few light scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket. Content is fine to read.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Reader in Latina Feminist Theology: Religion and Justice (1)

    by Maria Pilar Aquino (ISBN: 0292705123)

    Our Price £11.24


    Published by : University of Texas Press, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • A Season in Sarawak (First Edition)

    by Dickson, Mora (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Dennis Dobson, 1905, London
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 216 pp. Very well illustrated with drawings by the author.A little foxing on fly leaf. Rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : 216 pp. Very well illustrated with drawings by the author.A little foxing on fly leaf. Rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 |