Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Travel (2290 records)

Page 35 of 92 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Have you thought about Backpacking and camping around Europe or Staying in some of the most luxurious hotels the world has to offer? Start planning today, our travel section is full of books from walking in the Scottish highlands to cruising the Mediterranean.
  • Hanoi (Wallpaper* City Guides)

    by Wallpaper* Group (ISBN: 0714847410)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Hardboiled Hollywood- Traces of American Heroism and Cultural Change in the Portrayals of the Detective Hero in The Maltese Falcon and The Big Sleep

    by Jan-Christoph Prufer (ISBN: 3836450488)

    Our Price £25.30


    Published by : VDM Verlag Dr. Mueller e.K., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Hardy Country

    by Howard, Tom (ISBN: 1840671130)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Caxton Editions, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TRAVEL GREAT BRITAIN LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Harold Macmillan (1)

    by Charles Williams (ISBN: 0297851942)

    Our Price £1.06


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and some minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A lot of scratches and some minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Harris and Lewis: Outer Hebrides (Islands) (Revised edition)

    by Francis Thompson (ISBN: 0715359835)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : David & Charles, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Havana: The Making Of Cuban Culture

    by Kapcia, Antoni (ISBN: 185973832X)

    Our Price £44.95


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE TRAVEL

    Add to Cart >

  • Hawaii (Adventures in Nature)

    by John Muir (ISBN: 1562614371)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : John Muir Publications, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Hawaii (Art of the State)

    by Curt Sanburn (ISBN: 0810955652)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Hawaii and the Islands of the Pacific

    (ISBN: 0791054438)

    Our Price £3.53


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., Broomall, PA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : HISTORY AUSTRALASIA PHOTOGRAPHY PHOTOJOURNALISM TRAVEL

    Add to Cart >

  • Haydn: His Life and Times (Composer's Life & Times)

    by Neil Butterworth (ISBN: 0859360709)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Midas Books, 1977, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book, large tear in the bottom of the dust cover and some smaller tears on the bottom at the front.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Second hand book, large tear in the bottom of the dust cover and some smaller tears on the bottom at the front.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hearst Over Hollywood: Power, Passion and Propaganda in the Movies (Film and Culture Series)

    by Louis Pizzitola (ISBN: 0231116462)

    Our Price £8.85


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2002, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : No dust jacket. Unused
    Keywords : CUSTOMS FOLKLORE TRAVEL SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : No dust jacket. Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Heaven on My Doorstep (First Edition)

    by Elma Mary Williams (ISBN: 0853051771)

    Our Price £9.25


    Published by : Arthur James Ltd, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Heinrich Himmler

    by Roger Manvell (ISBN: 185367740X)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A light crease on bottom corner of front cover and slight shelf wear, content is unused.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A light crease on bottom corner of front cover and slight shelf wear, content is unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Henry Taunt of Oxford: A Victorian Photographer

    by Malcolm Graham (ISBN: 0902280147)

    Our Price £3.86


    Published by : Oxford Illustrated Press, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear to jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hidden Britain (illustrated edition)

    by Tom Quinn (ISBN: 1843308932)

    Our Price £2.43


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust cover has marking, small dent to top of hard cover, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Dust cover has marking, small dent to top of hard cover, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hidden Gems Os Southern France

    (ISBN: 9076124434)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Euroservice Publishers,Belguim, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hidden Lincolnshire

    by Adrian Gray (ISBN: 1853062995)

    Our Price £2.05


    Published by : Countryside Books, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hieronymus Betts and His Unusual Pets (illustrated edition)

    by M. P. Robertson (ISBN: 1845072898)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2005, Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • High Above London (World from the Air)

    by Barbara Roveda (ISBN: 8854400734)

    Our Price £4.05


    Published by : White Star, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover - back of dust jacket is damaged, with 3 crumpled tears. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Shelf wear and marking on jacket/cover - back of dust jacket is damaged, with 3 crumpled tears. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hiking in Ontario (Green Escapes) (2Rev Ed)

    by Ulysses Travel Edito (ISBN: 2894646836)

    Our Price £15.49


    Published by : Ulysses Travel Publications,Canada, 2005
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • Himalayas

    by Majrani, Marco (ISBN: 8880957228 )

    Our Price £7.99


    Published by : White Star, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : TRAVEL ASIA

    Add to Cart >

  • Hip Hotels: Budget (HIP Hotels®)

    by Herbert Ypma (ISBN: 0500283028)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Front few pages have been torn.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Front few pages have been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hip Hotels: Escape (HIP Hotels®)

    by Herbert Ypma (ISBN: 0500281319)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover and a non-mint sticker on the back. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Slight marking on cover and a non-mint sticker on the back. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hip Hotels: Paris (HIP Hotels® Travel Format) (illustrated edition)

    by Herbert Ypma (ISBN: 0500286175)

    Our Price £0.74


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Non-mint sticker on back - slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unread. Non-mint sticker on back - slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hip Hotels: Paris (HIP Hotels® Travel Format) (illustrated edition)

    by Herbert Ypma (ISBN: 0500286175)

    Our Price £0.74


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Non-mint sticker on back - some shelf wear and marking on cover. Top-right corner of front cover has an area where coating has been lifted off (probably by removal of a sticker). Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Non-mint sticker on back - some shelf wear and marking on cover. Top-right corner of front cover has an area where coating has been lifted off (probably by removal of a sticker). Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 |