Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Travel (2285 records)

Page 77 of 92 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Have you thought about Backpacking and camping around Europe or Staying in some of the most luxurious hotels the world has to offer? Start planning today, our travel section is full of books from walking in the Scottish highlands to cruising the Mediterranean.
  • The Cradle of Humankind (Southbound Pocket Guides)

    by David Fleminger (ISBN: 0958489130)

    Our Price £2.04


    Published by : 30 Degrees South Publishers, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cradle of Humankind (Southbound Pocket Guides)

    by David Fleminger (ISBN: 0958489130)

    Our Price £2.04


    Published by : 30 Degrees South Publishers, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Cruise Companion: A Practical Guide to a Worry-Free Cruise Vacation (illustrated edition)

    by Kevin Yano (ISBN: 0978063406)

    Our Price £11.09


    Published by : Tropical Breeze Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Da Vinci Fraud: Why the Truth Is Stranger Than Fiction

    by Robert M. Price (ISBN: 1591023483)

    Our Price £2.15


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Detachable Boy with One Foot

    by Scot Gardner (ISBN: 1741753457)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Allen and Unwin, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dhammapada: The Essential Teachings of the Buddha (Sacred Texts)

    (ISBN: 1842931725)

    Our Price £2.37


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dictionary of Minton (1st Edition)

    by Paul Atterbury (ISBN: 1851490736)

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Antique Collectors' Club Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear and fading to cover
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : slight shelfwear and fading to cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The Downs and Weald (Great Walks)

    by Barbara Blatchford (ISBN: 0706368428)

    Our Price £2.17


    Published by : Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dragon and the Phoenix: Love, Sex and the Chinese (New Ed)

    by Eric Chou (ISBN: 1871948908)

    Our Price £5.89


    Published by : Tynron Press, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Eco-Travel Handbook: A Complete Sourcebook for Business and Pleasure

    by Alastair Fuad-Luke (ISBN: 0500287619)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Hillwalker's Guide (A Constable guide)

    by Kevin Walker (ISBN: 1841194891)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Constable and Robinson, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and a knock in bottom-right corner of front cover and first few pages. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and a knock in bottom-right corner of front cover and first few pages. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Evangelical Faith: Prolegomena - The Relation of Theology to Modern Thought-Forms v. 1 (New edition)

    by Helmut Thielicke (ISBN: 0567085600)

    Our Price £8.45


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : very mild shelf wear on the cover otherwise in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : very mild shelf wear on the cover otherwise in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Face in the Smaller Picture

    by Melvin Bolton (ISBN: 0980457408)

    Our Price £6.69


    Published by : Ribbonwood Publications, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : TRAVEL EUROPE
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA

    by Miguel De Cervantes Saavedra (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.74


    Published by : Abbeville Press Publishers, New York, USA, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A couple of small tears on plastic coating over cover and minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A couple of small tears on plastic coating over cover and minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fishermen's Saint

    by Sir Wilfred Grenfell (ISBN: )

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Hodder and Stoughton, 1905
    Binding : Cloth
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Hodder and Stoughton,1931 reprint.outwardly the book is in very good condition,foxing on pages throughout and page edges
    Notes : Hodder and Stoughton,1931 reprint.outwardly the book is in very good condition,foxing on pages throughout and page edges

    Add to Cart >

  • The Flaxborough Crab (New edition)

    by Colin Watson (ISBN: 041701760X)

    Our Price £3.84


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : book is shelfworn and creased around edges of cover. Reading contents are fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : book is shelfworn and creased around edges of cover. Reading contents are fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Force Was with Me

    by John Pye (ISBN: 1425175996)

    Our Price £6.88


    Published by : Trafford Publishing, 2008, Pittsburgh, PA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease to back cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Crease to back cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Frozen Dead Guy: ...and Other Interesting Americans

    by Amanda Jane Green (ISBN: 1848189508)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Know the Score Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Garden

    (ISBN: 050001521X)

    Our Price £4.51


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1991, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Gift Half Understood: Essays on a European Journey

    by Alastair Hulbert (ISBN: 1901764117)

    Our Price £3.43


    Published by : Melisende, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine cover.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in red ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Good Guide to the Lakes (New Edition)

    by Tom Holman (ISBN: 0711228612)

    Our Price £1.97


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Herb Tour

    by Christina Hindhaugh (ISBN: 1876719397)

    Our Price £7.39


    Published by : Hardie Grant Books, 2000, Dorking, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Smoky Mountains (Insiders' Guide) (5th Revised edition)

    by Dick McHugh (ISBN: 0762744057)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Globe Pequot Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Some shelf wear and light marks on cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unread. Some shelf wear and light marks on cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Wide Open: Panoramic Photographs of the American West (1st Edition)

    by Claudia Bohn-Spector (ISBN: 1858941326)

    Our Price £14.38


    Published by : Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Guns of War

    by George Blackburn (ISBN: 1841192104)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and slight fading to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : shelfwear and slight fading to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 |