Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Travel (2285 records)

Page 78 of 92 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Have you thought about Backpacking and camping around Europe or Staying in some of the most luxurious hotels the world has to offer? Start planning today, our travel section is full of books from walking in the Scottish highlands to cruising the Mediterranean.
  • The Healers: A History of Medicine in Scotland

    by David Hamilton (ISBN: 0903937999)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Heart of England Way (3rd Revised edition)

    by John Roberts (ISBN: 0947708235)

    Our Price £0.76


    Published by : Walkways, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hiker's Guide to Maine

    by Tom Seymour (ISBN: 1560442107)

    Our Price £11.44


    Published by : Falcon Pr Pub Co, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Himalayas

    by Marco Maurani (ISBN: 0831786825)

    Our Price £7.10


    Published by : Smithmark Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Quite shelfworn and grubby.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Quite shelfworn and grubby.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hippocrene U.S.A. Guide to Black Florida (illustrated edition)

    by Kevin M. McCarthy (ISBN: 0781802911)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., 1995, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of Castles: Fortifications Around the World (1)

    by Christopher Gravett (ISBN: 1585744352)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Lyons Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of Texas (2nd Revised edition)

    by Robert A. Calvert (ISBN: 0882959263)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Inc, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Houses of Old Cuba

    by Llilian Llanes (ISBN: 0500019533)

    Our Price £20.01


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Imperial War Museum Book of the Desert War

    (ISBN: 0283061294)

    Our Price £1.35


    Published by : Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit

    Add to Cart >

  • The Indian Ocean (Oceans)

    by Anne Ylvisaker (ISBN: 0736834206)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Capstone Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Unread. Very lightly marked cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The infamous of Nuremberg (1st)

    by Col Burton C Andrus (ISBN: 009096070X)

    Our Price £50.99


    Published by : Leslie Frewin, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Irish Bed and Breakfast Book (Irish Bed and Breakfast Book, 4th ed) (4Rev Ed)

    by Fran Sullivan (ISBN: 1565546849)

    Our Price £0.78


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2000, Foster City, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Irish Bed and Breakfast Book (Irish Bed and Breakfast Book, 4th ed) (4Rev Ed)

    by Fran Sullivan (ISBN: 1565546849)

    Our Price £0.78


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Irish Bed and Breakfast Book 2008 (Irish Bed & Breakfast Book)

    (ISBN: 1589805593)

    Our Price £9.84


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2008, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jimi Hendrix: Through the Haze (2nd Revised edition)

    by Jerry Hopkins (ISBN: 0859652025)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kent and East Sussex Railway: A Nostalgic Journey Along the Whole Route from Headcorn to Robertsbridge (Past & Present Companions)

    by Terry Gough (ISBN: 1858951496)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : Past & Present Publishing Ltd, 1998, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : File Copy Stamp on edges of pages, Small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Otherwise as new.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : File Copy Stamp on edges of pages, Small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Otherwise as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lake District: The Official National Park Guide

    by Terry Marsh (ISBN: 1898630232)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Pevensey Guides, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Land of War Elephants: Travels Beyond the Pale - Afghanistan, Pakistan and India

    by Mathew Wilson (ISBN: 0965925897)

    Our Price £5.63


    Published by : Nomad Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Land of War Elephants: Travels Beyond the Pale - Afghanistan, Pakistan and India

    by Mathew Wilson (ISBN: 0965925897)

    Our Price £5.63


    Published by : Nomad Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Landscape of Gloucestershire (1st ed)

    by Alan S. Pilbeam (ISBN: 0752436023)

    Our Price £5.52


    Published by : The History Press Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Landscapes of Dorset

    by Roger Holman (ISBN: 185455073X)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Countryside Books, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Leadership in an Enlarged European Union: The European Council, the Presidency and the Commission

    by Peter Ludlow (ISBN: 9077110097)

    Our Price £2.97


    Published by : EuroComment, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Linux TCP/IP Stack: Networking for Embedded Systems (Charles River Media Programming) (Bk&CD-Rom)

    by Thomas F. Herbert (ISBN: 1584502843)

    Our Price £17.47


    Published by : Charles River Media, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lion of Venice

    (ISBN: 379131114X)

    Our Price £14.41


    Published by : Prestel, 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear and light marking on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : TRAVEL ASIA GENERAL
    Notes : some mild shelf wear and light marking on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lone Arthur (Arthur Books) (New edition)

    by Alan Coren (ISBN: 0860510220)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Robson Books Ltd, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : tear to bottom of the spine,also slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : tear to bottom of the spine,also slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 |