Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Travel (2285 records)

Page 81 of 92 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Have you thought about Backpacking and camping around Europe or Staying in some of the most luxurious hotels the world has to offer? Start planning today, our travel section is full of books from walking in the Scottish highlands to cruising the Mediterranean.
  • The Rise and Fall of Modern Medicine (New edition)

    by James Le Fanu (ISBN: 0349112800)

    Our Price £4.88


    Published by : Abacus, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : medical
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Road from Damascus: An American Traveling Alone Meets Smugglers, Mystics, Revolutionaries, Bedouins, Wise Men, Secret Police - and Other Ordinary Syrians (Bridge Between the Cultures Series) (1st U.S. Ed)

    by Scott C. Davis (ISBN: 1885942532)

    Our Price £6.45


    Published by : Cune, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Roadside (Our Changing World Ser.)

    by Bellamy, David (ISBN: 0711213836)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MAPS JUVENILE LITERATURE ROADS TRAVEL NONFICTION TRANSPORTATION GENERAL REFERENCE ATLASES

    Add to Cart >

  • The Roadside (Our Changing World Ser.)

    by Bellamy, David (ISBN: 0711213836)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Limited, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ROADS JUVENILE LITERATURE TRAVEL MAPS NONFICTION REFERENCE ATLASES TRANSPORTATION GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rosary

    by Garry Wills (ISBN: 0285637487)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2006, Carlton South, Victoria, Australia
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Royal Navy's Reserves in War & Peace 1903-2003 (illustrated edition)

    by Stephen Howarth (ISBN: 184415016X)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Leo Cooper Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Missing dust jacket.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Missing dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Safe Motorist's Guide to Speed Traps: State by State Listings to Keep Drivers Alert

    by John Tomerlin (ISBN: 0929387260)

    Our Price £3.27


    Published by : Bonus Books Inc, 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Sands of Valour

    by Geoffrey Wagner (ISBN: 0722187874)

    Our Price £0.82


    Published by : Sphere Books Ltd, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight wear to book, content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Slight wear to book, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Scottish Bed and Breakfast Book (Scottish Bed & Breakfast Book) (2Rev Ed)

    by June Skinner Sawyers (ISBN: 1589802918)

    Our Price £1.53


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2006, Nashville, TN
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Scottish Trip

    by Palfrey, Colin (ISBN: 0862430410)

    Our Price £0.75


    Published by : Y Lolfa
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SCOTLAND DESCRIPTION TRAVEL EUROPE GREAT

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secret Initiation of Jesus at Qumran: The Essene Mysteries of John the Baptist

    by Robert Feather (ISBN: 1842931962)

    Our Price £8.80


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Silk Road: China

    by Colin Thubron (ISBN: 185510007X)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Hamlyn, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Simple Guide to Malaysia: Customs and Etiquette (Simple Guides)

    by Victor T. King (ISBN: 1860340113)

    Our Price £0.56


    Published by : Simple Guides, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Soaring Pilot's Manual

    by Ken Stewart (ISBN: 1840371536)

    Our Price £4.87


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Soft Hackled Fly (2nd Revised edition)

    by Sylveste Nemes (ISBN: 0811701514)

    Our Price £15.27


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The South Downs Way

    by Belinda Knox (ISBN: 0711228531)

    Our Price £3.54


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Southern Expansion of the Chinese People:Southern Fields and Southern Ocean: Southern Fields and Southern Ocean

    by C.P. Fitzgerald (ISBN: 0708102204)

    Our Price £17.37


    Published by : Australian National University Press, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • The Southwest for Free : Hundreds of Free Things to Do in the Southwest U. S.

    by Edwards, Greg; Edwards, Mary Jane (ISBN: 0914457837)

    Our Price £3.54


    Published by : Mustang Publishing, Memphis, TN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : SOUTHWEST NEW GUIDEBOOKS TRAVEL UNITED STATES WEST GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Spread of Islam (Turning Points in World History)

    (ISBN: 1565109678)

    Our Price £4.11


    Published by : Greenhaven Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit

    Add to Cart >

  • The Thistle and Cedar of Lebanon (Folios Archive Library) (Folios Archive Library) (New)

    by Habeeb Risk Allah Effendi (ISBN: 1859641636)

    Our Price £3.82


    Published by : Garnet Publishing Ltd, 2001, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Thoughtful Guide to the Bible (illustrated edition)

    by Roy Robinson (ISBN: 1903816750)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : O Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A tiny knock on spine otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A tiny knock on spine otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • THE THUNDER FACTORY.

    by Joshua. Stoff (ISBN: 1854090402)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Arms and Armour, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A lot of scratches and some wear on jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : A lot of scratches and some wear on jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Time, the Place

    by Sarah Woods (ISBN: 1847735401)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

  • The Travels of Marco Polo (Modern Library) (New edition)

    by Marco Polo (ISBN: 0375758186)

    Our Price £2.27


    Published by : Modern Library Inc, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Top edge of book has been scuffed.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Top edge of book has been scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Treasures and Pleasures of Australia (Impact Guides): Best of the Best (Impact Guides)

    by Ron L. Krannich (ISBN: 1570230609)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Impact Publications, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Travel

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 | 86 | 87 | 88 | 89 | 90 | 91 | 92 |