Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Music (1010 records)

Page 35 of 41 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From song-books and lyrics, composers and musicians, classical to contempory, rock popular music and jazz there is something for everybody in our Music Section.
  • The History of the Proms: Celebrating 100 Seasons - BBC -

    by Peter Mullen (ISBN: 0952349000)

    Our Price £1.65


    Published by : Tiger Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of the Steel Band

    by Verne Allette Wilkins (ISBN: 1870516745)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Tamarind Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Tiny tear at bottom of spine. Content like new and CD included (sealed).
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Tiny tear at bottom of spine. Content like new and CD included (sealed).

    Add to Cart >

  • THE HOME BOOK OF MUSICAL KNOWLEDGE

    by EWEN DAVID (ISBN: )

    Our Price £6.25


    Published by : ARCO PUBLICATIONS LTD, 1905, Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : there is slight damage to the top and bottom of the spine. Content is slightly foxed and discolourd but in very good condition.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : there is slight damage to the top and bottom of the spine. Content is slightly foxed and discolourd but in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Illustrated Collector's Guide to Alice Cooper (Illustrated Collectors Guides)

    by Dale Sherman (ISBN: 1896522467)

    Our Price £101.74


    Published by : Collector's Guide Publishing, 1998, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Music

    Add to Cart >

  • The Illustrated Truth About the Titanic (Reprint)

    by Archibald Gracie (ISBN: 1848680937)

    Our Price £6.92


    Published by : Amberley Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small crease in the corner of the back cover.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Small crease in the corner of the back cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The International Retirement Directory

    by David Creffield (ISBN: 0956193501)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Millfield Publishing, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jam: The Modern World By Numbers (2Rev Ed)

    by Paul Honeyford (ISBN: 085965219X)

    Our Price £4.20


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease on bottom of cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Crease on bottom of cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jazz Connection (Piano Vocal Guitar)

    by various (ISBN: 1859096484)

    Our Price £17.49


    Published by : International Music Publications, 1905
    Binding : Sheet music
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Letters of D. H. Lawrence: Volume 6 (The Cambridge Edition of the Letters of D. H. Lawrence)

    by D. H. Lawrence (ISBN: 0521006988)

    Our Price £35.75


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Life of Berlioz (Musical Lives)

    by Peter Bloom (ISBN: 0521485487)

    Our Price £5.24


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Madcap Laughs

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Harvest
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : CD is clean and unmarked.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : CD is clean and unmarked.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Magic Flute (Opera Classics Library)

    by Burton Fisher (ISBN: 1930841426)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Opera Journeys Publishing,US, 2002, Boston, MA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Music

    Add to Cart >

  • The Magic of Horowitz [CDs+DVD]

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : Deutsche Grammophon
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : CDs & DVD clean and unmarked.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : CDs & DVD clean and unmarked.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Magic of Medicare Seven, Eight, or Nine and All That Jazz

    by Gilmore, Nancy (ISBN: 0915611759)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Sagamore Publishing, L.L.C., Champaign, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : BANDS MUSIC POPULAR

    Add to Cart >

  • The Magician of Karakosk

    by Peter S. Beagle (ISBN: 0285635042)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Making of U2's the Joshua Tree (Making Of...)

    (ISBN: 1896522300)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Collector's Guide Publishing, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Book inside a CD case.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Book inside a CD case.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Man Who Knew Charlie Chaplin: A Novel About the Weimar Republic

    by Erich Koch (ISBN: 0889627185)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Mosaic Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Man Who Would Be King: The Life Of Philippe D'Orleans: Life of Philippe D'Orleans, Regent of France

    by Christine Pevitt (ISBN: 029781317X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : W&N, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book, some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Second hand book, some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The MC5 Kick Out the Jams (33 1/3)

    by Don McLeese (ISBN: 0826416608)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Middle Ages in French Literature, 1851-1900 (Modern Language & Literary Monograph)

    by Janine R. Dakyns (ISBN: 0198155220)

    Our Price £14.28


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1973
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Music

    Add to Cart >

  • The Monuments of Egypt: An A-Z Companion to Ancient Egyptian Architecture

    by Dieter Arnold (ISBN: 1848850425)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : I. B. Tauris
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Moon Man: A Biography of Nikolai Miklouho-Maclay

    by E.M. Webster (ISBN: 0522842933)

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : Melbourne University Press, 1984
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 421 pages Spine Leather, Cloth Red, Lettering Gilt, Part of collection on East Indies. Illustrated, Unread/ Unused Condition.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : 421 pages Spine Leather, Cloth Red, Lettering Gilt, Part of collection on East Indies. Illustrated, Unread/ Unused Condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Movie Book (?)

    by Various (ISBN: 0714842613)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Contains Phaidon Non-mint stamp. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Contains Phaidon Non-mint stamp. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Music Business is Burning Down: Thank God!

    by Otto D'Agnolo (ISBN: 1412067758)

    Our Price £10.29


    Published by : Trafford Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Music

    Add to Cart >

  • The Music Lover's Quotation Book (Musical Quotations)

    by David Barber (ISBN: 092015137X)

    Our Price £8.51


    Published by : Sound And Vision Publishing Ltd ,Canada, 2006, Annapolis, MD
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 |