Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Music (533 records)

Page 5 of 22 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: From song-books and lyrics, composers and musicians, classical to contempory, rock popular music and jazz there is something for everybody in our Music Section.
  • Commander Grumble and the Crew of 43 Acacia Avenue

    by Bruce Shepherd (ISBN: 1846240204)

    Our Price £8.89


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2008, Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : very small tear in front of jacket
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : very small tear in front of jacket

    Add to Cart >

  • Commentary on Aristotle's Nicomachean Ethics

    by Litzinger, C.I. (ISBN: 1843715473 )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : The Thoemmes Libraries
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS ANCIENT CLASSICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Company and Campus Partnership: Supporting Technology Transfer

    by D.Jane Bower (ISBN: 0415070805)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : Routledge, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete David Bowie

    by Nicholas Pegg (ISBN: 1903111730 )

    Our Price £5.15


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd; 3Rev Ed edition
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MUSIC POPULAR

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete David Bowie, The

    by Pegg, Nicholas (ISBN: 1903111404)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC ROCK AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete David Bowie, The

    by Pegg, Nicholas (ISBN: 1903111404 )

    Our Price £1.45


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC ROCK AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete David Bowie, The: The Ultimate Reference

    by Pegg, Nicholas (ISBN: 1905287151)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 2004 Edition
    Keywords : MUSIC ROCK BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT
    Notes : 2004 Edition

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Dusty Springfield, The

    by Howes, Paul (ISBN: 1903111242 )

    Our Price £73.00


    Published by : Reynolds & Hearn Ltd, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MUSIC ROCK BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Composing for the Films

    by Adorno, Theodor W.; Eisler, Hans (ISBN: 0826480160 )

    Our Price £18.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MUSIC COMPOSITION POPULAR PERFORMING ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Composing for the Films

    by Adorno, Theodor W.; Eisler, Hanns (ISBN: 0485114542)

    Our Price £105.00



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MOTION PICTURE MUSIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Contemporary Australian Flute

    (ISBN: 086819526x)

    Our Price £5.10


    Published by : Currency Press Pty.Ltd ,Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MUSIC TECHNIQUES MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS WOODWINDS

    Add to Cart >

  • Continuum Encyclopedia of Popular Music of the World

    by Seed, Michael; Shepherd, John (ISBN: 0826463223)

    Our Price £92.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MUSIC ROCK REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Continuum Encyclopedia of Popular Music of the World (Vol. ll)

    by Shepherd, John (editor) (ISBN: 0826463223)

    Our Price £92.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNREAD UNUSED
    Keywords : ENCYCLOPEDIAS DICTIONARIES POPULAR MUSIC REFERENCE
    Notes : UNREAD UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Continuum Encyclopedia of Popular Music of the World Volume 1 (1st Edition)

    by Shepherd, John; Horn, John (ISBN: 0826463215)

    Our Price £62.37


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Book in very good condition, dust jacket mildly scuffed.
    Keywords : MUSIC POPULAR REFERENCE
    Notes : Book in very good condition, dust jacket mildly scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Countdown to Cassino: The Battle of Mignano Gap, 1943

    by Alex Bowlby (ISBN: 0850524105)

    Our Price £5.44


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : History
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Country Inn: Best of Casual Country Cooking (Casual Cuisines of the World)

    by chef. George Mahaffey (ISBN: 0376020423)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Sunset Books,U.S., 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

  • Country Music Singers Paper Dolls

    (ISBN: 0875884539 )

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Hobby House Press Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING MUSIC COUNTRY CRAFTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Country Music's Most Wanted: The Top 10 Book of Cheatin' Hearts, Honky-Tonk Tragedies, and Music City Oddities

    (ISBN: 1574885936 )

    Our Price £3.00



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MUSIC COUNTRY REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Cratylus

    by Plato (ISBN: 0872204170 )

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS ANCIENT CLASSICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Critique of Judgement

    by Immanuel Kant (ISBN: 0872200256)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1987, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Cuba and Its Music: From the First Drums to the Mambo

    by Sublette, Ned (ISBN: 1556525168 )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Chicago Review Press Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : MUSIC
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Cuban Fire: The Story of Salsa and Latin Jazz (1st Edition)

    by Leymarie, Isabelle (ISBN: 0826465668)

    Our Price £10.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 395pp, Very good condition.
    Keywords : MUSIC POPULAR
    Notes : 395pp, Very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dallapiccola on Opera: Selected Writings (1st Edition)

    by Dallapiccola, Luigi; Shackelford, Rudy (ISBN: 0907689094)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : Toccata Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Mildly scuffed.
    Keywords : MUSIC OPERA
    Notes : Mildly scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dance Education and Philosophy

    by McFee, Graham (ISBN: 1841260088)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Meyer & Meyer Verlag, Germany
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 195 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : DANCE STUDY TEACHING PERFORMING ARTS
    Notes : 195 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dance of Life: The Mythology, History and Politics of Cambodian Culture

    by Mehta, Julie B. (ISBN: 9812180850 )

    Our Price £80.00


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : INDOOR GAMES PERFORMING ARTS DANCE

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 |