Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Poetry (27 records)

Page 1 of 2 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you’re looking to locate study guides, literacy, reference and criticism this section is for you. Also you can find collected poems by many different poets
  • Building Fireplace Mantels: Distinctive Projects for Any Style of Home

    by Mario Rodriguez (ISBN: 1561583855)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 2003, Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Pages slightly warped, reading content is fine
    Keywords : POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR
    Notes : Pages slightly warped, reading content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Classic Toys of the 1960s and 1970s (Crowood Collectors' Series)

    by Arthur Ward (ISBN: 1847970346)

    Our Price £11.10


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : Antiques and Collectables
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Eileen Gray: A Woman Among Modernists (New edition)

    by Philippe Garner (ISBN: 3822844179)

    Our Price £11.49


    Published by : Taschen GmbH, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • G1: Subj.; Contemp.Design, Graphic (Graphic Design)

    by Neville Brody (ISBN: 185669092X)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Laurence King Publishing, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A slight knock on bottom corner of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A slight knock on bottom corner of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Getting the Buggers to Find Out: Information Skills and Learning How to Learn (illustrated edition)

    by Duncan Grey (ISBN: 0826499732)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread.
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Unread.

    Add to Cart >

  • H.I.M.: His Infernal Majesty (illustrated edition)

    by Reinhardt Haydn (ISBN: 0859653927)

    Our Price £8.20


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • Handcrafted Rugs (illustrated edition)

    by Sandra Hardy (ISBN: 1861082452)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : crafts

    Add to Cart >

  • High Performance Rowing

    by John McArthur (ISBN: 1861260393)

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games

    Add to Cart >

  • Inside Log Homes: The Art and Spirit of Home Decor (1st)

    by Cindy Thiede (ISBN: 087905963X)

    Our Price £11.43


    Published by : Gibbs M. Smith Inc, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Key to The Elements of New Testament Greek

    by J. W. Wenham (ISBN: 0521067693)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1965
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear. Handwriting on first page.

    Add to Cart >

  • Korky's Puppy School

    by Olivia Ford (ISBN: 1906250774)

    Our Price £1.20


    Published by : Boxer Books, 2009
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Childrens

    Add to Cart >

  • Making Mechanical Toys (illustrated edition)

    by Rodney Peppe (ISBN: 1861267231)

    Our Price £8.55


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of dust cover, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Paths to Marriage (Family Studies Text series) (illustrated edition)

    by Dr. Bernard I. Murstein (ISBN: 0803923821)

    Our Price £14.00


    Published by : Sage Publications, Inc, 1986
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • Tae Kwon Do

    by Dave Oliver (ISBN: 1861264542)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slightly creased at bottom of book, back cover creased and scuffed. Contents in very good condition.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : slightly creased at bottom of book, back cover creased and scuffed. Contents in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Tage Frid Teaches Woodworking: Furniture Bk. 3

    by Tage Frid (ISBN: 091880440X)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Taunton Press Inc, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust jacket has been creased along the back edge. Suffering from mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : DIY
    Notes : Dust jacket has been creased along the back edge. Suffering from mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Teaching English 3-11 (Reaching the Standard) (Reaching the Standard) (illustrated edition)

    by Julia Myers (ISBN: 0826470076)

    Our Price £8.21


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Education

    Add to Cart >

  • Test of Faith: Hope, Courage, and the Prison Experience

    by Eva Evelyn Hanks (ISBN: 1551301768)

    Our Price £2.70


    Published by : Canadian Scholars Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Biography & Autobiography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Marx-Weber Debate (Key Issues in Sociological Theory)

    by Norbert Wiley (ISBN: 080392920X)

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Sage Publications, Inc, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Medieval Soldier: 15th Century Campaign Life Recreated in Colour Photographs (illustrated edition)

    by Gerry Embleton (ISBN: 1859150365)

    Our Price £11.50


    Published by : The Crowood Press Ltd, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust jacket has been creased along the edges.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Dust jacket has been creased along the edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Odyssey

    by Homer (ISBN: 0872204847)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Hackett
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : EPIC POETRY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Thinker's Guide to Evil (illustrated edition)

    by Peter Vardy (ISBN: 1903816335)

    Our Price £3.93


    Published by : O Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Religion

    Add to Cart >

  • The Water People

    by Angela Badger (ISBN: 1920787054)

    Our Price £9.37


    Published by : Indra Publishing, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : fiction

    Add to Cart >

  • The Wright Brothers: Aviation Pioneers and Their Work, 1899-1911 (illustrated edition)

    by Charles Harvard Gibbs-Smith (ISBN: 1900747448)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Science Museum, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Aviation

    Add to Cart >

  • Transactional Analysis in Psychotherapy: The Classic Handbook to its Principles (Condor Books)

    by Eric Berne (ISBN: 0285647768)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle

    Add to Cart >

  • Vitality Cook Book: Fruit and Vegetable Recipes for Healthy Living

    by Katy Dalal (ISBN: 8187111690)

    Our Price £9.79


    Published by : Vakils Feffer & Simons Ltd, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Cookery

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 |