Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Poetry (862 records)

Page 1 of 35 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you’re looking to locate study guides, literacy, reference and criticism this section is for you. Also you can find collected poems by many different poets
  • 10 Tongues

    by Reginald Harris (ISBN: 0972124101)

    Our Price £3.42


    Published by : Three Conditions Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight crease to to pouter corner of cover, content fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Slight crease to to pouter corner of cover, content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • 10,000 Dawns: Love Poems of Yvan and Claire Goll (Companions for the Journey)

    by C. Goll (ISBN: 1893996271)

    Our Price £6.60


    Published by : White Pine Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 101 Best Scenes Ever Written: A Romp Through Literature for Writers and Readers

    by Barnaby Conrad (ISBN: 1884956564)

    Our Price £3.26


    Published by : Quill Driver Books, U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Writing
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • 123 Simple Rhymes of Life

    by Gerald C. Pattemore (ISBN: 0722336136)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : Arthur H.Stockwell Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Bad Case of the Giggles: Kids' Favourite Funny Poems

    (ISBN: 0881662135)

    Our Price £3.56


    Published by : Meadowbrook Press,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Child's Day and Other Poems (Limited/Numbered)

    by Christopher Whitfield (ISBN: )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Newarke Printing Co. Ltd.,, 1905, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : the book is stained from age and is suffering from mild shelfware. Possably rebound. Content is fine. Number 1 in 50 printeed!
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : the book is stained from age and is suffering from mild shelfware. Possably rebound. Content is fine. Number 1 in 50 printeed!

    Add to Cart >

  • A Child's Garden of Verses

    by Robert Louis Stevenson (ISBN: 0872260585)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Peter Bedrick Books, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine of cover has slightly faded and some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Spine of cover has slightly faded and some minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Child's Introduction to Poetry (Har/Com)

    by Michael Driscoll (ISBN: 1579122825)

    Our Price £6.49


    Published by : Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers Inc, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Very light marking on jacket. Content like new. CD included.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Very light marking on jacket. Content like new. CD included.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Collection of Poems, 1955-88 (Abacus Books)

    by Robert Nye (ISBN: 0349102511)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Abacus, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very mild shelf wear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : some very mild shelf wear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Crack in the Wall: New Arab Poetry (Middle Eastern poetry)

    (ISBN: 0863569846)

    Our Price £18.24


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Garden of Impressionist Verse (Garden of Verse)

    by Baudelaire et al. (ISBN: 0711226407)

    Our Price £3.55


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Journalist Looks to the Lord's Prayer

    by James Antonellis (ISBN: 0854393846)

    Our Price £3.85


    Published by : St Pauls, 1991, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Kumquat for John Keats

    by Tony Harrison (ISBN: 0906427312)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Bloodaxe Books Ltd, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Letter to My Love: Love Poems by Women First Published in the Barbados Gazette, 1731-1737

    by Bill Overton (ISBN: 0874137462)

    Our Price £15.66


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Mapmaker's Diary (Secret Weavers) (Secret Weavers Series) (Bilingual)

    by Carlota Caulfield (ISBN: 1893996883)

    Our Price £5.53


    Published by : White Pine Press (NY), 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Nice Gazebo

    by Sarah, Robyn (ISBN: 1550650343 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Vehicule Pr, Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR

    Add to Cart >

  • A Passing Through Place: Selected Poems

    by John Taylor (ISBN: 1872438148)

    Our Price £2.84


    Published by : The King's England Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in black ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine, crease mark to top outer edge of front cover.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : File copy stamped on page edges and first page in black ink. Has sticker on bottom of spine, crease mark to top outer edge of front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Patient Safety Handbook for Ambulatory Health Care

    by JCR (ISBN: 1599403676)

    Our Price £45.01


    Published by : Joint Commission Resources, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pocket of Mice

    by Richard George (ISBN: 0954483715)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Baikal Press, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread unused.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Unread unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pocket of Mice

    by Richard George (ISBN: 0954483715)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Baikal Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pocket of Mice

    by Richard George (ISBN: 0954483715)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Baikal Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pocket of Mice

    by Richard George (ISBN: 0954483715)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Baikal Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Sacrifice of Praise: An Anthology of Christian Poetry in English from Caedmon to the Mid Twentieth Century

    (ISBN: 1581820445)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • A Scar upon Our Voice

    by Coffee, Robin (ISBN: 0826336299)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : UNUSED / SEALED
    Keywords : POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE
    Notes : UNUSED / SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • A Shropshire Lad

    by A.E. Housman (ISBN: 0828314552)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : International Pocket Library
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 |