Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Poetry (862 records)

Page 28 of 35 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you’re looking to locate study guides, literacy, reference and criticism this section is for you. Also you can find collected poems by many different poets
  • The Complete Poems (Oxford Poets)

    by Basil Bunting (ISBN: 0192822829)

    Our Price £4.14


    Published by : Oxford Paperbacks, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Some signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Contagion of Matter

    by Valerio Magrelli (ISBN: 0841914001)

    Our Price £1.13


    Published by : Holmes & Meier Publishers Inc, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Day and Other Poems

    by Robert Wells (ISBN: 1857548604)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Carcanet Press Ltd, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Death of Cock Robin

    by Snodgrass, W. D. (ISBN: 0874133041)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Delaware
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Deed's Creature

    by David Frost (ISBN: 1872897002)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Aquila Books Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Defiant Muse: Dutch and Flemish Feminist Poems from the Middle Ages to the Present

    (ISBN: 1558611525)

    Our Price £3.13


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : POETRY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Defiant Muse: Dutch and Flemish Feminist Poems from the Middle Ages to the Present (Defiant Muse)

    (ISBN: 1558611525)

    Our Price £3.03


    Published by : Feminist Press at The City University of New York, 1998, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Defiant Muse: Dutch and Flemish Feminist Poems from the Middle Ages to the Present (Defiant Muse)

    (ISBN: 1558611525)

    Our Price £3.28


    Published by : The Feminist Press, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Dyfed Quartet

    by Chris Bendon (ISBN: 0903074699)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Headland Publications, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Englishman's Home: Cottages to Castles (Historic Britain)

    by Francis Frith (ISBN: 184589278X)

    Our Price £3.71


    Published by : The Francis Frith Collection, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to back cover and sticker on front, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : shelfwear to back cover and sticker on front, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Dylan Thomas: Under Milk Wood (Mi-Vox Pre-loaded Audio Player)

    by Dylan Thomas (ISBN: 1906128391)

    Our Price £12.72


    Published by : Mi-Vox, 2008
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Female of the Species

    by Joanna Murray-Smith (ISBN: 0868198250)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : Currency Press Pty Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Full Shilling

    by James Liddy (ISBN: 1903392918)

    Our Price £8.13


    Published by : Salmon Poetry, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread. Minor shelf wear and light marking on cover. Content like new.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Unread. Minor shelf wear and light marking on cover. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fundamentals of the Art of Poetry

    by Oscar Mandel (ISBN: 1850758379)

    Our Price £5.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Fundamentals of the Art of Poetry

    by Oscar Mandel (ISBN: 1850758379)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1998, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The General Prologue to the Canterbury Tales (Reprint)

    by Chaucer, Geoffrey (ISBN: 048561006X)

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : The Athlone Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 220 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : POETRY
    Notes : 220 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language

    by Francis Turner Palgrave (ISBN: 184557172X)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : New Dawn Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Great Tug of War: And Other Stories (1)

    by Beverley Naidoo (ISBN: 1845070550)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of Monmouthshire from the Coming of the Normans into Wales Down to the Present Time: v.2: The Hundred of Trelech Vol 2 (Facsimile of 1913 ed)

    by Joseph Alfred Bradney (ISBN: 1873361165)

    Our Price £16.75


    Published by : Academy Books, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear on cover and small dent in bottom otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear on cover and small dent in bottom otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Human Shore

    by Russell Thornton (ISBN: 1550173855)

    Our Price £4.86


    Published by : Harbour Publishing,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hypericum Handbook: Using St.John's Wort, 'Nature's Prozac', to Alleviate Depression

    by Carol Turkington (ISBN: 9780871318572)

    Our Price £1.30


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Illuminations

    by Arthur Rimbaud (ISBN: 1890650366)

    Our Price £5.80


    Published by : Omnidawn Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ineffable Name of God: Humankind Poems in Yiddish and English (Bilingual)

    by Abraham Joshua Heschel (ISBN: 0826416322)

    Our Price £9.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : very slightly misshapen. Bi-lingual english/yiddish
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : very slightly misshapen. Bi-lingual english/yiddish

    Add to Cart >

  • The International Reception of T.S. Eliot (Continuum Reception Studies) (Continuum Reception Studies)

    by Shyamal Bagchee (ISBN: 082649014X)

    Our Price £61.66


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The International Reception of T.S. Eliot (Continuum Reception Studies) (Continuum Reception Studies)

    by Shyamal Bagchee (ISBN: 082649014X)

    Our Price £61.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 |