Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Poetry (862 records)

Page 29 of 35 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you’re looking to locate study guides, literacy, reference and criticism this section is for you. Also you can find collected poems by many different poets
  • The Jogger by the Sea

    by Charles Edward Eaton (ISBN: 0845348728)

    Our Price £2.63


    Published by : Cornwall Books,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jogger by the Sea

    by Eaton, Charles Edward (ISBN: 0845348728)

    Our Price £4.62


    Published by : Associated University Presses, Cranbury, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POETRY POETIC WORKS AUTHOR GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Landscape of Castile: Poems by Antonio Machado (Bilingual)

    by Antonio Machado (ISBN: 1893996263)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : White Pine Press, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Language of Wild Flowers (Penhaligon's Scented Treasury of Verse & Prose)

    (ISBN: 1857930665)

    Our Price £1.54


    Published by : Pavilion Books, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : outer box slightly shelfworn. Book fine
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : outer box slightly shelfworn. Book fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last Trip to Oregon: Poems in Wake of Red's Death

    by George Payerle (ISBN: 0921870965)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Ronsdale Press, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Front cover of the book has been torn slightly. The bottom edge of the book has been scuffed. Showing signs of general shelf wear. Reading content fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Front cover of the book has been torn slightly. The bottom edge of the book has been scuffed. Showing signs of general shelf wear. Reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Limits of Moralizing: Pathos and Subjectivity in Spenser and Milton

    by David Mikics (ISBN: 0838752853)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little Book of the Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam (Little Books) (Abridged edition)

    by Omar Khayyam (ISBN: 1852307188)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Element Books, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Little One's Log: Baby Record (Baby Record Book)

    by Eva Erleigh (ISBN: 1847945449)

    Our Price £5.43


    Published by : Random House Books, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A small knock and rip on top edge of cover and first few pages. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : A small knock and rip on top edge of cover and first few pages. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The London Magazine: April/May Issue

    (ISBN: 0330329693)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : Picador, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shows some shelfware/aging.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Shows some shelfware/aging.

    Add to Cart >

  • The London Magazine: December 1993/January 1994

    (ISBN: 0330333674)

    Our Price £3.65


    Published by : Picador, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Shows shelfware/ageing.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Shows shelfware/ageing.

    Add to Cart >

  • The London Magazine: February/March Issue

    (ISBN: 0330329685)

    Our Price £3.49


    Published by : Picador, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Man I Was Promised

    by Ann Gray (ISBN: 190209686X)

    Our Price £6.86


    Published by : Headland Publications, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Meanings of the Illustrious Qur'an

    by Abdullah Yusuf Ali (ISBN: 8171512461)

    Our Price £3.13


    Published by : Kitab Bhavan, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : minor shelf wear other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Moon a Box

    by Liebler, M. L. (ISBN: 1930974396)

    Our Price £5.01


    Published by : Western Michigan University,New Issues P.,
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Music of George Gershwin Plus One: Piano Accompaniment (The music of... plus one series)

    (ISBN: 0769282210)

    Our Price £3.69


    Published by : International Music Publications, 2000, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Reference

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nightingale in the Garden of Love: The Poems of Hazret-i Pair-i EUftaade

    by Hazreti-i Pir-i Uftade (ISBN: 0953451380)

    Our Price £12.44


    Published by : Anqa Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nightingale in the Garden of Love: The Poems of Hazret-i Pair-i EUftaade

    by Hazreti-i Pir-i Uftade (ISBN: 0953451380)

    Our Price £12.44


    Published by : Anqa Publishing, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ocean of the Rivers of Story: v. 1 (Clay Sanskrit Library)

    by Somadeva Suri (ISBN: 0814788165)

    Our Price £8.91


    Published by : New York University Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear and a few small tears to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Gardening
    Notes : shelfwear and a few small tears to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Odds on Virtually Everything

    by Scammon (ISBN: 0399124837)

    Our Price £3.55


    Published by : Putnam Pub Group, 1980, Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear and fading to cover. Tear to top edge of dust cover. Second hand book. Reading contents fine.
    Notes : shelfwear and fading to cover. Tear to top edge of dust cover. Second hand book. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pastor's Wife

    by Sabina Wurmbrand (ISBN: 0882643495)

    Our Price £5.22


    Published by : Living Sacrifice Book Co, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : sealed
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • The Penguin Book of Victorian Verse

    (ISBN: 071399049X)

    Our Price £2.19


    Published by : Allen Lane, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The People of Clarendon County

    by Ossie Davis (ISBN: 0883782871)

    Our Price £5.05


    Published by : Third World Press,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Planeswalker's Guide to Alara: A Magic: The Gathering Field Guide (Magic: The Gathering)

    by Jenna Helland (ISBN: 0786951249)

    Our Price £4.56


    Published by : Wizards of the Coast, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : slight crease on front cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Poem of Job: a Literary Study With a New Translation (The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy)

    by William Barron Stevenson (ISBN: )

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Published for the British Academy, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Poems of John Keats. Selected, Edited and Introduced by Aileen Ward. Illustrated by David Gentleman.

    by John Keats (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.13


    Published by : New York: Heritage Press 1966., 1905, London
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Sun damage to spine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Sun damage to spine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 |