Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Poetry (861 records)

Page 30 of 35 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: If you’re looking to locate study guides, literacy, reference and criticism this section is for you. Also you can find collected poems by many different poets
  • The Poetry and Philosophy of George Meredith

    by Trevelyan, G M (ISBN: )

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Arcgibald constable and company LTD 1906, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover shows wear and ageing, page edges unevenly cut and rought reading content fine and uneffected. Inscribed inside front cover.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Cover shows wear and ageing, page edges unevenly cut and rought reading content fine and uneffected. Inscribed inside front cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Poetry of Cats (New Ed)

    (ISBN: 1851520473)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Chancellor Press, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Poetry of Charles Tomlinson: Border Lines

    by Judith P. Saunders (ISBN: 0838639763)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Poetry of Charles Tomlinson: Border Lines

    by Judith P. Saunders (ISBN: 0838639763)

    Our Price £19.42


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Poetry of Criticism

    by Ross S. Kilpatrick (ISBN: 088864146X)

    Our Price £2.70


    Published by : University of Alberta Press, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Marking to back of spine, indentation mark, reading text ok.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Marking to back of spine, indentation mark, reading text ok.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Poetry of John Dryden

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Oxford
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : old book, but still in very good condition, contents perfect.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : old book, but still in very good condition, contents perfect.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Poetry Toolkit: The Essential Guide to Studying Poetry

    by Rhian Williams (ISBN: 184706048X)

    Our Price £42.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover slightly marked. Content like new.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Cover slightly marked. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Poet's Craft (First Edition)

    by Scott, A F (ISBN: )

    Our Price £2.80


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Has name wrote at top of second page, reading content fine.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Has name wrote at top of second page, reading content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pond, The (New edition)

    by Mervyn Morris (ISBN: 1873201133)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : New Beacon Books Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pond, The (New edition)

    by Mervyn Morris (ISBN: 1873201133)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : New Beacon Books Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages, also small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Book condition as new.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : 'File Copy' stamps on edges of pages, also small numbered sticker at bottom of spine. Book condition as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Porch Is a Journey Different from the House

    by Saskya, Ever (ISBN: 1930974361)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : New Issues Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The President's Holiday

    by Penny Gold (ISBN: 185459575X)

    Our Price £0.27


    Published by : Nick Hern Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Price of Stone

    by Richard Murphy (ISBN: 0571135684)

    Our Price £0.76


    Published by : Faber and Faber, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Problem of Context: Problems from Social Anthropology and Elsewhere (Methodology & History in Anthropology)

    (ISBN: 157181700X)

    Our Price £7.01


    Published by : Berghahn Books, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Radiance Of The King (NYRB Classics) (New Ed)

    by Camara Laye (ISBN: 0940322587)

    Our Price £2.89


    Published by : NYRB Classics, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear to the cover of the book. This does not affect the content in anyway.
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : Slight shelf wear to the cover of the book. This does not affect the content in anyway.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Scent of Water : New and Selected Poems

    by Dempsey, Ivy (ISBN: 1888809264)

    Our Price £6.60



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shape of Light (Companions for the Journey) (Companions for the Journey)

    by James Wright (ISBN: 1893996859)

    Our Price £2.83


    Published by : White Pine Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shell of Wisdom (New edition)

    by Rosemary Anne Addison (ISBN: 1857767896)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Book Guild Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : AS NEW / SEALED
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : AS NEW / SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Smallest Bird in North America : Poems

    by Grunst, Robert (ISBN: 0932826962)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Western Michigan University,New Issues P.,
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : UNUSED / SEALED
    Keywords : POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE
    Notes : UNUSED / SEALED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Spiritual Legacy of Henri Nouwen

    by Deirdre LaNoue (ISBN: 0826412831)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Storm That Tames Us : Poems

    by Gregorio, Renee (ISBN: 1888809167)

    Our Price £6.30


    Published by : La Alameda Press
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : like new
    Keywords : POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE
    Notes : like new

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tents of the Tribe: A Bilingual Collection of Poetry

    by Ibrahim Al-Awaji (ISBN: 1873395612)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Echoes, 2001, Erin, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Poetry
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Trouble with a Short Horse in Montana (White Pine Press Poetry Prize) (White Pine Press Poetry Prize)

    by Roy Bentley (ISBN: 1893996778)

    Our Price £3.51


    Published by : White Pine Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tumbling Sky

    by Doris Corti (ISBN: 1902096320)

    Our Price £3.04


    Published by : Headland Publications, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

  • The Unattainable Lotus: A Bilingual Anthology of Poetry (Middle Eastern Poetry) (Bilingual)

    by Badia Kashgari (ISBN: 0863563627)

    Our Price £1.85


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Poetry

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 |