Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theatre (509 records)

Page 1 of 21 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Everything for anyone interested in the performing arts and critism from film, music, television, radio from Shakespeare to Eminem.
  • 100 Prison Meditations: Cries of Truth from Behind the Iron Curtain (Reprint)

    by Richard Wurmbrand (ISBN: 0882641808)

    Our Price £9.16


    Published by : Living Sacrifice Book Co, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : sealed
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • 1918: The Last Act (Pen & Sword Military Classics)

    by Barrie Pitt (ISBN: 0850529743)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Pen & Sword Books Ltd, 2003, Los Angeles, California
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear to cover and some creasing to back cover.
    Keywords : Performing Arts
    Notes : Shelfwear to cover and some creasing to back cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • 24 - Season 2 : The Unofficial Guide

    by Wright, Mark (ISBN: 1843570726)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Contender Entertainment Group, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TELEVISION PROGRAMS PERFORMING ARTS GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • 3 Screen Plays

    by Cox, Paul (ISBN: 0868195472)

    Our Price £9.77


    Published by : Currency Press Pty.Ltd ,Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • A Bibliography of the Dance Collection of Doris Niles and Serge Leslie

    (ISBN: 0903102560)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Dance Books, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • A Capital Collection: Masterworks from the Corcoran Gallery of Art (illustrated edition)

    by Eleanor Heartney (ISBN: 1903942152)

    Our Price £9.23


    Published by : Third Millennium Publishing, 2004, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents in good condition
    Keywords : Performing Arts
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • A New History of Jazz

    by Alyn Shipton (ISBN: 0826473806)

    Our Price £5.74


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny rip and a crease on top corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused. A tiny rip and a crease on top corner of cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Pioneering Collection: Master Drawings from the Crocker Art Museum

    by William Breazeale (ISBN: 1884038174)

    Our Price £16.85


    Published by : Paul Holberton publishing, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • A Spectator of Theatre: Uncollected Reviews by R.H. Hutton

    (ISBN: 1552380017)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Univ of Calgary Pr, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : THEATER GREAT BRITAIN HISTORY PERFORMING

    Add to Cart >

  • A Theatrical Feast: Sugar and Spice in London's Theatreland

    by Elizabeth Sharland (ISBN: 0953193020)

    Our Price £2.03


    Published by : Barbican Press, 2001, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Performing Arts
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • AA Street by Street Cardiff, Newport

    (ISBN: 0749527420)

    Our Price £2.46


    Published by : Automobile Association, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight wear to cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Travel
    Notes : Slight wear to cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Aberhart Summer: A Play

    by Massing, Conni (ISBN: 1896300405)

    Our Price £3.00



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Abraham: The Initiator on Spirit, Will and Ego

    by Judy Sutherland (ISBN: 0962524107)

    Our Price £4.96


    Published by : Additive Creations, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Book has a slight bend but content is fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Book has a slight bend but content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Absence Trilogy, The

    by Sen, Mrinal (ISBN: 8170460956 )

    Our Price £8.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Acting (Working in the Theatre Seminars)

    by Robert Emmet Long (ISBN: 0826418058)

    Our Price £1.54


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Acting (Working in the Theatre Seminars)

    by Robert Emmet Long (ISBN: 0826418058)

    Our Price £1.54


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Acting in the Million Dollar Minute: The Art and Business of Performing in TV Commercials (illustrated edition)

    by Tom Logan (ISBN: 0879103078)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Limelight Editions, 2005, Newbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • After the Ball (PLAYS)

    by David Williamson (ISBN: 0868195375)

    Our Price £7.40


    Published by : Currency Press Pty Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Alambrista and the US-Mexico Border: Film, Music, and Stories of Undocumented Immigrants

    (ISBN: 0826333753 )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM

    Add to Cart >

  • Alice Tully: An Intimate Portrait (Music in American Life)

    by Albert Fuller (ISBN: 0252025091)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1999, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 153pp. Slightly scuffed dust jacket.
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY MUSIC AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING
    Notes : 153pp. Slightly scuffed dust jacket.

    Add to Cart >

  • All about Oscar : The History and Politics of the Academy Awards

    by Levy, Emanuel (ISBN: 0826414524)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ACADEMY AWARDS MOTION PICTURES PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • America on Film: Modernism, Documentary and a Changing America

    by Girgus, Sam B. (ISBN: 0521009316 )

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM

    Add to Cart >

  • Around the World in 80 Days (Collector's Library) (New edition)

    by Jules Verne (ISBN: 1904919561)

    Our Price £1.38


    Published by : Collector's Library, 2005, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM

    Add to Cart >

  • Around Theatres (New ed!)

    by Max Beerbohm (ISBN: 0246635096)

    Our Price £7.12


    Published by : Hart-Davis, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Jacket is worn and their is a signiature on first page with ''christmas 1953'' written. Content is good.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Jacket is worn and their is a signiature on first page with ''christmas 1953'' written. Content is good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Arts and Crafts Furniture (Wood Magazine)

    by Wood Magazine (ISBN: 1402711743)

    Our Price £3.68


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Home & Gardening
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |