Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theatre (511 records)

Page 10 of 21 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Everything for anyone interested in the performing arts and critism from film, music, television, radio from Shakespeare to Eminem.
  • Language and Narration in Celine's Writings

    by Ian Noble (ISBN: 1573922838)

    Our Price £23.30


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1987, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : MUSIC BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING

    Add to Cart >

  • Language of the Gods, The

    by Nowra, Louis (ISBN: 086819588x)

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Currency Press Pty.Ltd ,Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Last Chance Gas

    by Densley, Kevin; Taylor, Steve (ISBN: 086819719X )

    Our Price £3.01


    Published by : Currency Press Pty.Ltd ,Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS THEATER

    Add to Cart >

  • Last Child

    by Mol, Pauline (ISBN: 9064034087)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : International Theatre Bookshop,The Netherlands
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS

    Add to Cart >

  • Last Summer in the Hamptons

    by Jaglom, Henry; Foyt, Victoria (ISBN: 1878965042 )

    Our Price £2.02


    Published by : Rainbow Filmbooks,U.S., Los Angeles, California
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION

    Add to Cart >

  • Lechaim Grill Room (Theatre in Translation)

    by Arnon Grunberg (ISBN: 9064034559)

    Our Price £4.66


    Published by : International Theatre Bookshop,The Netherlands, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Lessons in Classical Dance

    by Sophia Golovkina (ISBN: 1852730242)

    Our Price £5.48


    Published by : Dance Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust jacket is showing signs of shelfwear.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Dust jacket is showing signs of shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Let's Improvise: Becoming Creative, Expressive and Spontaneous Through Drama

    by Polsky, Milton E. (ISBN: 1557833079)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : Applause Theatre Book Publishers,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS THEATER STAGECRAFT

    Add to Cart >

  • Life Show: How to See Theatre in Life and Life in Theatre (1st Limelight Ed)

    by John Lahr (ISBN: 087910130X)

    Our Price £4.58


    Published by : Limelight Editions, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Living on Stage: Acting from the Inside Out - A Practical Process

    by Walt Witcover (ISBN: 0823028321)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Back Stage Books,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • LNER 2-6-0s (Working Steam)

    by Peter Waller (ISBN: 0711030618)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Ian Allan Publishing, 2004, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS BROADWAY MUSICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • London's Theatres: A Guide to London's Most Famous and Historic Theatres

    by Mike Kilburn (ISBN: 1847738036)

    Our Price £6.59


    Published by : New Holland Publishers Ltd, 2011
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Looking for a King: Two New Short Christmas Plays with a Difference

    by Jonathan Curnow (ISBN: 1874424314)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Nimbus Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • Looking for an Argument : Critical Encounters with the New Approaches to the Criticism of Shakespeare and His Contemporaries

    by Levin, Richard Louis (ISBN: 083863964X)

    Our Price £38.50


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM 1564 1616 CRITICISM INTERPRETATION HISTORY ENGLISH DRAMA EARLY MODERN ELIZABETHAN 1500 1600 LITERARY

    Add to Cart >

  • Lucrezia Borgia: A Chapter from the Morals of the Italian Renaissance

    by Ferdinand Gregorovius (ISBN: )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Phaidon, 1948
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Phaidon,1948 grey cloth boards.dustjacket has a few tears to edges and top and bottom of spine.foxing to last few pages
    Notes : Phaidon,1948 grey cloth boards.dustjacket has a few tears to edges and top and bottom of spine.foxing to last few pages

    Add to Cart >

  • Lysistrata

    by Aristophanes; Neuburg, Matt (ISBN: 0882951270)

    Our Price £1.40


    Published by : Davidson (Harlan) Inc,US, Wheeling, IL
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Lysistrata (Crofts Classics) (New edition)

    by Aristophanes (ISBN: 0882951270)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Inc, 1992, Kempton, IL
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to back cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : slight crease to back cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mabo: Life of an Island Man (Screenplays)

    by Trevor Graham (ISBN: 0868195804)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Currency Press Pty Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Macbeth : The Book, CD-ROM and Website That Work Together

    by Shakespeare, William; Harward, Barnaby; Buckland, Jane (ISBN: 1843010011)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Two Can
    Binding : Ring Binding
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : LITERATURE_STUDY AND TEACHING SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM,

    Add to Cart >

  • Madame Bovary: Life in a Country Town (World's Classics)

    by Gustave Flaubert (ISBN: 0192505645)

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1959
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Madhavi

    by Bhisham Sahni (ISBN: 8170462010)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Seagull Books Pvt.Ltd ,India, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Mahachaitra, the Great Spring and Other Plays

    (ISBN: 817046160x)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Seagull Books Pvt.Ltd ,India, Calcutta, India
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Mazilli's Shoes: A Screenplay

    by Madott, Darlene (ISBN: 1550710974)

    Our Price £2.95


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Medicine Meets Virtual Reality 17: Nextmed - Design For/the Well Being (Studies in Health Technology and Informatics) (1)

    (ISBN: 1586039644)

    Our Price £122.84


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • Meeting of Minds: Series 3: The Complete Scripts, with Illustrations, of the Amazingly Successful PBS-TV Series

    by Steve Allen (ISBN: 0879755660)

    Our Price £11.40


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |