Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theatre (511 records)

Page 14 of 21 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Everything for anyone interested in the performing arts and critism from film, music, television, radio from Shakespeare to Eminem.
  • Rock Station

    by Fitzgibbon, Ger (ISBN: 1898256055 )

    Our Price £7.75


    Published by : The Collins Press, Wilton, Cork
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS

    Add to Cart >

  • Rock Station

    by Fitzgibbon, Ger (ISBN: 1898256055 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : The Collins Press, Wilton, Cork
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : PLAYS

    Add to Cart >

  • Romancing the Bard: Stratford at Fifty

    by Martin Hunter (ISBN: 1550023632)

    Our Price £3.59


    Published by : Dundurn Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight water damage on bottom corner of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Slight water damage on bottom corner of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Russia in Revolution, 1900-30

    by Harrison E. Salisbury (ISBN: 0233970134)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Andre Deutsch Ltd, 1978
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor shelfwear to cover and slight deformation, otherwise content is untouched
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor shelfwear to cover and slight deformation, otherwise content is untouched

    Add to Cart >

  • Sam Peckinpah's Feature Films

    by Dukore, Bernard F. (ISBN: 0252024869 )

    Our Price £20.00


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, Baltimore, MD
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM

    Add to Cart >

  • Scary Stories

    by Armstrong, Gordon (ISBN: 0921368631 )

    Our Price £7.25


    Published by : Blizzard Publishing Ltd ,Canada
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Scenes and Monologues from the Best New Plays: An Anthology of New Dramatic Writing from Professionally Produced American Plays

    by Ellis. (ISBN: 0916260933)

    Our Price £1.07


    Published by : Meriwether Publishing,U.S., 1993, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Screen World 2004 Film Annual (1st Edition)

    by Various (ISBN: 1557836388 )

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Applause Theatre Book Publishers,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : 428pp. Pages have mild wear, dust jacket has minimal scuffing, otherwise good.
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM
    Notes : 428pp. Pages have mild wear, dust jacket has minimal scuffing, otherwise good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Secrets of Voice-Over Success: Top Voice-Over Actors Reveal How They Did it (Expanded and revised ed)

    by Joan Baker (ISBN: 1591810868)

    Our Price £11.54


    Published by : Sentient Publications, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Performing Arts
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Seinfeld, Master of Its Domain : Revisiting Television's Greatest Sitcom

    by Lavery, David; Dunne, Sarah Lewis (ISBN: 0826418023)

    Our Price £30.00



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Book has no dust jacket book is in perfect condition otherwised
    Keywords : TELEVISION PROGRAMS
    Notes : Book has no dust jacket book is in perfect condition otherwised

    Add to Cart >

  • Shadow of the Tiger & Other Plays

    by Kambar, Chandrasekhar (ISBN: 8170461421 )

    Our Price £7.50



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare in the Spanish Theatre: 1772 to the Present (Continuum Shakespeare Studies)

    by Keith Gregor (ISBN: 9780826499349)

    Our Price £37.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare on Love: A Personal Selection by Simon Callow

    by Callow, Simon (ISBN: 0711215359 )

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ENGLISH IRISH SCOTTISH

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare on Love: A Personal Selection by Simon Callow

    by Simon Callow (ISBN: 0711215359)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare Studies (Vol. XXVIII)

    by Barroll, Leeds (editor) (ISBN: 0838638716)

    Our Price £13.15


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM 1564 1616 ENGLISH LITERATURE HISTORY CRITICISM EARLY MODERN 1500 1700 LITERARY EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare: A Hundred Years on Film

    by Sammons, Eddie (ISBN: 0856831883)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Shepheard-Walwyn (Publishers) Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 249 pp. Plus Director's check list. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM SHAKESPEARE
    Notes : 249 pp. Plus Director's check list. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's Theatre

    by C.Walter Hodges (ISBN: 0192730894)

    Our Price £2.80


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1964, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's Theatre: A Dictionary of His Stage Context (Athlone Shakespeare Dictionary)

    by Hugh M. Richmond (ISBN: 0826456405)

    Our Price £67.39


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • Shakespeare's World of Death: The Early Tragedies

    by Courtney, Richard (ISBN: 0889242615 )

    Our Price £2.23


    Published by : Simon & Pierre Pub Co Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM 1564 1616 DRAMATIC

    Add to Cart >

  • Shanyi Goes to China (Children Return to Their Roots) (1)

    by Sungwan So (ISBN: 184507470X)

    Our Price £3.95


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Children's Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Shaw and His Contemporaries: Four Plays

    (ISBN: 0889627622)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Mosaic Press,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Shaw and His Contemporaries: Theatre Essays

    by Bryden, Ronald; Johnston, Denis W. (ISBN: 0889627916 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Mosaic Press,Canada
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Shaw and His Contemporaries: Theatre Essays

    by Bryden, Ronald; Johnston, Denis W. (ISBN: 0889627916)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Mosaic Press,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Shaw Festival Production Record: 1962 to 1999: (3rd Ed)

    (ISBN: 0889626499)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Mosaic Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Shaw Festival, 1962-98, The: The Record of Performances

    by Johnston, Denis (ISBN: 0889626499 )

    Our Price £2.75


    Published by : Mosaic Press,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS THEATER DRAMA

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |