Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theatre (511 records)

Page 17 of 21 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Everything for anyone interested in the performing arts and critism from film, music, television, radio from Shakespeare to Eminem.
  • The Diary of Samuel Pepys: Volume VII - 1666: 1666 v. 7 ((Reissue))

    by Samuel Pepys (ISBN: 0004990277)

    Our Price £9.68


    Published by : HarperCollins, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to cover and light bashing to edges, content fine, is the original 1972 print
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : some shelfwear to cover and light bashing to edges, content fine, is the original 1972 print

    Add to Cart >

  • The Essential Shakespeare: An Annotated Bibliography of Major Modern Studies

    by Champion, Larry S. (ISBN: 0816187312 )

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : G.K. Hall
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : SHAKESPEARE WILLIAM 1564 1616 BIBLIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • The Friends of Eddie Coyle (New edition)

    by George V. Higgins (ISBN: 1841192627)

    Our Price £2.66


    Published by : Robinson Publishing, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Half Not Told: The Civil War in a Frontier Town (illustrated edition)

    by Preston Filbert (ISBN: 0811715361)

    Our Price £13.72


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the front cover content in a very good conditon.
    Keywords : PLAYS
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the front cover content in a very good conditon.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hamlet Diary : Shakespeare's Play from Conception to Opening Night: Includes Performance Text

    by Kilmurry, Mark (ISBN: 0868197858 )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Currency Press, Strawberry Hills, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : PERFORMING ARTS THEATRE

    Add to Cart >

  • The Health and Safety Guide for Film, TV and Theater

    by Monona Rossol (ISBN: 1581150717)

    Our Price £8.11


    Published by : Allworth Press,U.S., 2001, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • The Health and Safety Guide for Film, TV and Theater

    by Monona Rossol (ISBN: 1581150717)

    Our Price £8.11


    Published by : Allworth Press,U.S., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • The Knowledge of Christ (Problems in Theology)

    by Raymond Moloney (ISBN: 0826451306)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Continuum, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lion Has Wings: Race to Prepare the RAF for World War II, 1935-40 (First)

    by L.F.E. Coombs (ISBN: 1853108057)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Light marking on front cover and some shelfwear to edges of book. Content fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Light marking on front cover and some shelfwear to edges of book. Content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Material Culture of the Bible: An Introduction (Biblical Seminar)

    by Ferdinand E. Deist (ISBN: 1841270989)

    Our Price £18.16


    Published by : Sheffield Academic Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Methuen Audition Book for Men

    by Bluhm, Annika (editor) (ISBN: 0413623009)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Heinemann, Portsmouth, NH, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ACTING AUDITIONS PERFORMING ARTS AUDITIONING

    Add to Cart >

  • The Michaels Book of Arts and Crafts (Michaels)

    (ISBN: 1579905307)

    Our Price £3.37


    Published by : Lark Books,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A lot of scratches and a rip on jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A lot of scratches and a rip on jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Motion Picture Guide Consumer Annual 1988 : Films of 1987

    by Nash, J. R.; Ross, Stanley R. (ISBN: 0933997175)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : CineBooks, New York, New York, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MOTION PICTURES YEARBOOKS PERFORMING ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • The National Black Drama Anthology: 11 Plays: Eleven Plays from America's Leading African-American Theaters

    (ISBN: 1557832196)

    Our Price £2.81


    Published by : Applause Theatre Book Publishers,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few creases on cover and some shelf ware, content is fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : A few creases on cover and some shelf ware, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Newspapers Handbook (Media Practice) (4)

    by Richard Keeble (ISBN: 0415331145)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Routledge, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Noise of Threatening Drum: Dramatic Strategy and Political Ideology in Shakespeare and the English Chronicle Plays

    by Larry S. Champion (ISBN: 0874133874)

    Our Price £9.09


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The O of Home

    by Jennifer Kavanagh (ISBN: 1846942640)

    Our Price £4.44


    Published by : O Books, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Odd Squad's Guide to Love

    by Allan Plenderleith (ISBN: 184161324X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ravette Publishing Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • The Parent's Book of Ballet: Answers to Critical Questions About the Care and Development of the Young Dancer

    by Whitehill, Angela; Noble, William (ISBN: 0916260526 )

    Our Price £5.95


    Published by : Meriwether Pub, Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BALLET PERFORMING ARTS DANCE CLASSICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pearlfisher

    by Iain F. MacLeod (ISBN: 1854595695)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Nick Hern Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Pearlfisher

    by Iain F. MacLeod (ISBN: 1854595695)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Nick Hern Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Penguin History of Modern China: The Fall and Rise of a Great Power, 1850 - 2008: The Fall and Rise of a Great Power, 1850-2009 (illustrated edition)

    by Jonathan Fenby (ISBN: 0713998326)

    Our Price £15.50


    Published by : Allen Lane, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS BUSINESS
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Piano (Australian Screen Classics) (Australian Screen Classics)

    by Gail Jones (ISBN: 0868197998)

    Our Price £6.09


    Published by : Currency Press Pty Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Provincetown Players: A Choice of the Shorter Works

    (ISBN: 1850757259)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Provincetown Players: A Choice of the Shorter Works

    (ISBN: 1850757259)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Large crease on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Large crease on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |