Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theatre (511 records)

Page 3 of 21 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Everything for anyone interested in the performing arts and critism from film, music, television, radio from Shakespeare to Eminem.
  • Bordertown Cafe

    by Rebar, Kelly (ISBN: 0921368089 )

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Blizzard Publishing Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE AUTHORS

    Add to Cart >

  • Bournonville Ballet Technique: Piano Score

    by Knud Arne Jurgensen (ISBN: 1852730366)

    Our Price £7.84


    Published by : Dance Books, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some creases along spine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Some creases along spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Boys, The

    by Graham, Gordon (ISBN: 0868195693 )

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Currency Press Pty.Ltd ,Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES MULTIPLE

    Add to Cart >

  • Brief Encounters: Lesbians and Gays in British Cinema, 1930-71

    by Bourne, Stephen (ISBN: 0304332836 )

    Our Price £15.95


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM

    Add to Cart >

  • Britain's Living Folklore (New edition)

    by Roy Palmer (ISBN: 1897853963)

    Our Price £8.30


    Published by : Llanerch Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise great
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise great

    Add to Cart >

  • British Theatre in the Great War: A Revaluation

    by Gordon Williams (ISBN: 0826456359)

    Our Price £44.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • British Theatre in the Great War: A Revaluation

    by Williams, Gordon (ISBN: 0826456359)

    Our Price £94.95


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS THEATER

    Add to Cart >

  • Bug Watch: Orange Reading Level (I Love Reading)

    by Monica Hughes (ISBN: 1860070434)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : ticktock Media Ltd, 2006, New York, NY
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : In new condition, unused.
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM
    Notes : In new condition, unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cafe Fledermaus

    by Archer, Robyn (ISBN: 086819266X )

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Currency Press, Strawberry Hills, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : THEATRE

    Add to Cart >

  • Calendar of Festivals, A

    by Gilchrist, Cherry (ISBN: 1841480207)

    Our Price £1.00


    Published by : Barefoot Books Ltd, Bath, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : UNREAD/ UNUSED
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION PERFORMING
    Notes : UNREAD/ UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • California Prehistory: Colonization, Culture, and Complexity

    by Terry L. Jones (ISBN: 0759108722)

    Our Price £49.68


    Published by : AltaMira Press,U.S., 2007, New York, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor selfwear, otherwise unread and unused
    Keywords : THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS THEATER STAGECRAFT
    Notes : Very minor selfwear, otherwise unread and unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Cameras in the Classroom : Educating the Post-TV Generation

    by Schoonmaker, Michael (ISBN: 1578865069)

    Our Price £3.13



    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : TELEVISION_PRODUCTION AND DIRECTION TELEVISION CAMERAS

    Add to Cart >

  • Canadian Film Technology

    by Graham, Gerald G. (ISBN: 0874133475)

    Our Price £14.03


    Published by : University of Delaware Press, Newark, DE, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : CINEMATOGRAPHY MOTION PICTURES HISTORY CANADA PERFORMING ARTS FILM GENERAL CRITICISM PHOTOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Candide: And Related Writings

    by Voltaire (ISBN: 0872205460)

    Our Price £0.99


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : large rips from cover on front and back, otherwise fine
    Notes : large rips from cover on front and back, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Castrato

    by Nelson, Greg (ISBN: 0921368313)

    Our Price £4.40


    Published by : Blizzard Publishing Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : PLAYS LITERARY COLLECTIONS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Castrato N

    by Nelson (ISBN: 0921368313)

    Our Price £4.37


    Published by : Blizzard Publishing Ltd, 1993, Harrisburg, PA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Performing Arts
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Caught in the Act: Forty Comic Characters for Readers and Performers

    by Reay, Corey (ISBN: 0889241805 )

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : Simon & Pierre Publishers,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS PERFORMING ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Communities (Active Geography)

    by Stephen Codrington (ISBN: 0521475767)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1996, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS BIOGRAPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Cheerleading: Technique - Training - Show (illustrated edition)

    by Miriam Lopez Hernandez de Alba (ISBN: 1841261599)

    Our Price £4.12


    Published by : Meyer & Meyer, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • Chick Flicks: A Movie Lover's Guide to the Movies Women Love

    by Bernard, Jami (ISBN: 0806518367 )

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Citadel Pr, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Price sticker mark on the back of the book, nothing major all else is as new.
    Keywords : MOTION PICTURES DIRECTORIES PERFORMING ARTS
    Notes : Price sticker mark on the back of the book, nothing major all else is as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Children and Television

    by Simpson, Brian (ISBN: 0826472680)

    Our Price £24.25


    Published by : Continuum
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Two small rips on bottom of cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : TELEVISION AND CHILDREN VIOLENCE
    Notes : Two small rips on bottom of cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chinese Man Said Goodbye

    by McManus, Bruce (ISBN: 0921368054)

    Our Price £3.45


    Published by : Blizzard Publishing Ltd ,Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS LITERARY COLLECTIONS DRAMA ANTHOLOGIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Christmas Stories Round the World (Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0723213100)

    Our Price £6.82


    Published by : F Warne Publishers Ltd, 1970
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : shelfwear and bashing to cover, slight deformation to book and pages are aged but content is intact
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : shelfwear and bashing to cover, slight deformation to book and pages are aged but content is intact

    Add to Cart >

  • Chrysler PT Cruiser: The Book of Chrysler's Classic Design for a Modern Age

    by Robert Ackerson (ISBN: 1845840399)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Veloce Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some creasing to cover content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Performing Arts
    Notes : Some creasing to cover content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cincenta Cinemas: An Outline History - A Projected Series of British and American Cinema Circuit Histories

    by Turner, Philip (ISBN: 0953102173 )

    Our Price £4.62


    Published by : Outline Publications, Orpington, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS BUSINESS

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |