Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Theatre (511 records)

Page 5 of 21 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Everything for anyone interested in the performing arts and critism from film, music, television, radio from Shakespeare to Eminem.
  • Designing Effective Communications: Creating Contexts for Clarity and Meaning (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1581154496)

    Our Price £0.86


    Published by : Allworth Press,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Diabetes (Understanding) (Rev Ed)

    by Rudy Bilous (ISBN: 1903474361)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Family Doctor Publications Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise unread
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Very minor shelfwear, otherwise unread

    Add to Cart >

  • Don't Tell Me, Show Me: Directors Talk About Acting

    (ISBN: 086819669X )

    Our Price £8.40


    Published by : Currency Press Pty.Ltd ,Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 247 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS THEATER STAGECRAFT
    Notes : 247 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Double Act (Current Theatre Series)

    by Barry Creyton (ISBN: 0868191914)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Currency Press, 1989
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear ootherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : Slight shelf wear ootherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Dr Michael Hunter's Breast Cancer Made Simple: How You Can Beat Breast Cancer

    by Michael Hunter (ISBN: 0977726908)

    Our Price £8.95


    Published by : CancerInfo Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • Drama Skills for Life

    by Christen, Lesley (ISBN: 0868193283)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Currency Press Pty.Ltd ,Australia
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : THEATRE JUVENILE NONFICTION PERFORMING ARTS

    Add to Cart >

  • Dramatic Moments: Photographs and Memories of Calcutta Theatre from the Sixties to the Nineties

    by Ghosh, Nemai (ISBN: 8170461561)

    Our Price £18.95


    Published by : Seagull Books Pvt.Ltd ,India, Calcutta, India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : still in wrap.
    Keywords : THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS THEATER
    Notes : still in wrap.

    Add to Cart >

  • Duo for Obstinate Voices

    by Pelletier, Maryse (ISBN: 0920717160)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Guernica Editions,Canada, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PLAYS LITERARY COLLECTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Dynamic Dramatics

    by Dockrill, Chris; Spinks, Tony (ISBN: 0521400252 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : THEATRE JUVENILE NONFICTION DRAMA PERFORMING

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Arabic Drama

    by M. M. Badawi (ISBN: 0521344271)

    Our Price £20.62


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • Early Arabic Drama

    by M. M. Badawi (ISBN: 0521344271)

    Our Price £19.79


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Earth (3rd Revised edition)

    by Frank Press (ISBN: 0716713624)

    Our Price £6.95


    Published by : W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd, 1982, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Content is fine. Shelfware to the bottom of the spine.
    Keywords : Performing Arts
    Notes : Content is fine. Shelfware to the bottom of the spine.

    Add to Cart >

  • East Asian Cinemas: Exploring Transnational Connections on Film (Tauris World Cinema) (Tauris World Cinema Series)

    by Leon Hunt (ISBN: 1845116143)

    Our Price £23.75


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2008, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • Eastwood

    by Tanitch, Robert (ISBN: 1844034240)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Cassell Illustrated, a division of the Octopus Publishing Group, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : BIOGRAPHY PERFORMING ARTS AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Easy English (Living Language) (large type edition)

    by Living Language (ISBN: 1400020859)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : Living Language,U.S., 2004, Uk
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : THEATRE PERFORMING ARTS THEATER STAGECRAFT
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Edge of Your Seat: The 100 Greatest Movie Thrillers

    (ISBN: 0806523824)

    Our Price £2.62



    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM

    Add to Cart >

  • Emotion Ghosts: Lyrical Poetry (1st)

    by Michael Edwards (ISBN: 0954049373)

    Our Price £10.19


    Published by : Office for Market Technology Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Theatre
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of European Cinema

    (ISBN: 0304333050 )

    Our Price £52.00


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : The book is showing some signs of ageing.
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM
    Notes : The book is showing some signs of ageing.

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of T.V.Game Shows

    by Schwartz, David; etc. (ISBN: 0918432871 )

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : New York Zoetrope,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION

    Add to Cart >

  • Encyclopedia of Underground Movies, The: Films from the Fringes of Cinema

    by Hall, Phil (ISBN: 0941188957 )

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Michael Wiese Productions,US, Seattle, WA
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CINEMA TELEVISION PERFORMING ARTS FILM

    Add to Cart >

  • English Architecture: A Concise History (World of Art) (2)

    by David Watkin (ISBN: 0500203385)

    Our Price £3.44


    Published by : Thames & Hudson, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on cover on back of book otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Erich Wolfgang Korngold (20th-Century Composers)

    by Jessica Duchen (ISBN: 0714831557)

    Our Price £4.15


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Music
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Eternity in Time: Christopher Dawson and the Catholic Idea of History

    (ISBN: 0567085481)

    Our Price £1.39


    Published by : T.& T.Clark Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

  • Ethical Function in Hospital Ethics Committees (Biomedical and Health Research)

    by G. Lebeer (ISBN: 1586032100)

    Our Price £46.00


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Theatre

    Add to Cart >

  • Ethics - Improve Understanding (Great Books in Philosophy)

    by Benedictus De Spinoza (ISBN: 0879755288)

    Our Price £3.63


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1989, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Performing Arts

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 |