Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2117 records)

Page 11 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • Capitalism and Confrontation in Sumatra's Plantation Belt, 1870-1979

    by Ann Laura Stoler (ISBN: 0300031890)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Yale University Press, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 244 pp. Illustrated and rebound in leather.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : 244 pp. Illustrated and rebound in leather.

    Add to Cart >

  • Capitalism in Contention: Business Leaders and Political Economy in Modern Britain

    by Jonathan Boswell (ISBN: 0521588049)

    Our Price £8.90


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Capitalism: An Ethnographic Approach (Explorations in Anthropology) (First)

    by Daniel Miller (ISBN: 1859731236)

    Our Price £11.58


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Capitalist Collective Action: Conflict and Cooperation in the Coal Industry

    by Bowman, John R. (ISBN: 0521362652 )

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS PHILOSOPHY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Capture the Rainbow (Loveswept) (Reissue)

    by Iris Johansen (ISBN: 9780553591422)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Bantam Dell Publishing Group, Div of Random House, Inc, 2008
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Car Wars

    by Mosey, Christopher (ISBN: 1901250407 )

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : VISION Paperbacks, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS TRANSPORTATION AUTOMOTIVE POLITICAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Catalog Handbook, The: How to Produce a Successful Mail Order Catalog

    by Hollan, James Francis (ISBN: 0870520717)

    Our Price £5.55


    Published by : Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S., New York, NY
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS MARKETING

    Add to Cart >

  • Catholic Bishops in American Politics (Reprint)

    by Timothy A. Byrnes (ISBN: 0691000948)

    Our Price £0.87


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Catholicism (3Rev Ed)

    by Richard P. McBrien (ISBN: 0225667436)

    Our Price £23.50


    Published by : Geoffrey Chapman, 1994, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Sealed and unread but slight shelf wear.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Sealed and unread but slight shelf wear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Cause for Hope: Humanity at the Crossroads

    by Bill Phipps (ISBN: 1551455552)

    Our Price £6.27


    Published by : Wood Lake Books,Canada, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Celsius 7/7

    by Michael Gove (ISBN: 0297851462)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Centre Parties: Polarization and Competition in European Parliamentary Democracies

    by Reuven Yair Hazan (ISBN: 1855674319)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • CEO of Self: You're in Charge

    by Herman Cain (ISBN: 1930819048)

    Our Price £50.34


    Published by : Tapestry Press,US, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor rubbing on back otherwise like new
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : minor rubbing on back otherwise like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Ceritalah : Malaysia in Transition

    by Karim Raslan (ISBN: 9812046771)

    Our Price £4.21


    Published by : Times Editions
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Challenges for a Global Welfare System

    (ISBN: 1560726326)

    Our Price £29.06


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 1999, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Challenges for International Broadcasting: Identity, Economics, Integration III (Challenges for International Broadcasting)

    (ISBN: 0889625913)

    Our Price £12.75


    Published by : Mosaic Press, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Change and Development in the Twentieth Century

    by Patterson, Thomas C. (ISBN: 1859732569)

    Our Price £6.65


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY BUSINESS

    Add to Cart >

  • Changeology: A New Discipline

    by Ravi D. M. Prasad (ISBN: 8176295892)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Deep & Deep Publications, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing Fortunes of Economic Liberalism, The

    by Henderson, David (ISBN: 0255365209 )

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS THEORY

    Add to Cart >

  • Changing the Economic System in Russia

    (ISBN: 1855671298)

    Our Price £19.25


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Chante et dcouvre le franais : guide pdagogique

    by Collectif (ISBN: 2916947205)

    Our Price £44.50


    Published by : ABC MELODY, 2009, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Chaos and Its Reconstruction

    (ISBN: 1590338057)

    Our Price £44.94


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Comments : AS NEW, STILL SEALED.
    Keywords : SCIENCE MATHEMATICS
    Notes : AS NEW, STILL SEALED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Charts and Graphs

    (ISBN: 1854348809)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Two-Can Publishing Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHILDREN BOOKS JUVENILE NONFICTION MATHEMATICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Chemistry: Names and Formulae of Carbon Compounds: A programmed text

    by Nuffield Advanced Science Project (ISBN: 0140826610)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Penguin for the Nuffield Foundation, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Second hand book with shelf wear and marking on cover. Reading content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Children and the State: Whose Problem?

    by Jane Tunstill (ISBN: 0304705217)

    Our Price £3.09


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |