Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2117 records)

Page 13 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • Civil-Military Relations in Israel

    by Y Ben Meir (ISBN: 0231096844)

    Our Price £4.09


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Clash of Barbarisms: The Making of the New World Disorder (2Rev Ed)

    by Gilbert Achcar (ISBN: 0863569196)

    Our Price £5.82


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Clash of Barbarisms: The Making of the New World Disorder (2Rev Ed)

    by Gilbert Achcar (ISBN: 0863569196)

    Our Price £5.82


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : tiny amount of damage to top of spine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : tiny amount of damage to top of spine

    Add to Cart >

  • Clash of Barbarisms: The Making of the New World Disorder (2Rev Ed)

    by Gilbert Achcar (ISBN: 0863569196)

    Our Price £5.82


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Clear Answers: The Economics and Politics of For-Profit Medicine

    by Kevin Taft (ISBN: 1552200833)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duval House Publishing, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Clear the Bridge!: War Patrols of the U.S.S.Tang (Reprint)

    by Richard H. O'Kane (ISBN: 0891413464)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Presidio Press, 1989
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Edges of dust jacket have been torn.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Edges of dust jacket have been torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Close Air Support: An Illustrated History, 1914 to the Present

    by Peter Charles Smith (ISBN: 0517569078)

    Our Price £0.77


    Published by : Orion Books, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Closing the Education Gap: Benefits and Costs

    by Georges Vernez (ISBN: 0833027484)

    Our Price £1.27


    Published by : RAND, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Color and Money: Politics and Prospects for Community Reinvestment in Urban America (Suny Series the New Inequalities)

    by Gregory D. Squires (ISBN: 0791449521)

    Our Price £4.65


    Published by : State University of New York Press, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Colorado's Government: Structure, Administration and Policy (6Rev Ed)

    by Robert S. Lorch (ISBN: 0870814613)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : University of Colorado,Department of Fine Arts, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Commercial Law (Made Simple Books)

    by John Parris (ISBN: 0491009127)

    Our Price £0.94


    Published by : W.H. Allen / Virgin Books, 1972
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few scratches and wear on cover, also a few dirty marks on outer edge of pages. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : A few scratches and wear on cover, also a few dirty marks on outer edge of pages. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Common Foreign and Security Policy (Continuum Studies in Citizenship) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Martin Holland (ISBN: 0826478530)

    Our Price £15.43


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Common Hunger: Land Rights in Canada and South Africa (Africa: Missing Voices) (illustrated edition)

    by Joan G. Fairweather (ISBN: 1552381927)

    Our Price £15.05


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : slight shelfwear.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : slight shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Commonwealth Elections, 1945-70: A Bibliography (First Edition)

    (ISBN: 0720105439)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Mansell, 1976, St Leonards, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : shelfworn. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : shelfworn. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Communication, Social Structure and Development in Rural Malaysia: A Study of Kampung Kuala Bera (LSE Monographs on Social Anthropology)

    by William D. Wilder (ISBN: 0485195569)

    Our Price £7.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 1982, Boston, MA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Slight shelf ware on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Communism: National and International (Studia historica)

    (ISBN: 9517100795)

    Our Price £11.68


    Published by : Finnish Literature Society,Finland, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Companion Encyclopedia of the History and Philosophy of the Mathematical Sciences: v. 2 (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0801873975)

    Our Price £11.48


    Published by : The Johns Hopkins University Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Mathematics

    Add to Cart >

  • Company Commander in Low Intensity Conflict: Principles, Preparation and Conduct

    by Vivek Chadha (ISBN: 1935501143)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Lancer Interconsult, Incorpora, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Comparison and Harmonisation of Denominator Data for Primary Health Care Research in Countries of the European Community: The European Denominator Project ... Project (Biomedical and Health Research)

    by M. Schlaud (ISBN: 0967335523)

    Our Price £41.75


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : unused/sealed
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : unused/sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Competition or Credit Controls (Hobart Papers)

    by David T. Llewellyn (ISBN: 0255363001)

    Our Price £3.78


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Book of Business Success, The

    by Baggett, Byrd (ISBN: 1558538100)

    Our Price £1.22


    Published by : Rutledge Hill Press,U.S., Nashville, TN
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Fish and Game Cookbook (Mind Body Spirit)

    by A.D. Livingston (ISBN: 0811704289)

    Our Price £25.99


    Published by : Stackpole Books
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight ware on back cover
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Slight ware on back cover

    Add to Cart >

  • Complete Money Plan, The: A Step-by-step Guide to Help Your Money Last a Lifetime

    by Lewis, Paul (ISBN: 0862423996)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Age Concern Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 318 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS PERSONAL FINANCE
    Notes : 318 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Computing Using BASIC: An Interactive Approach

    by T COPE (ISBN: 0853123853)

    Our Price £2.85


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 1981
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and marking to the cover. Ex libris. Content in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Secondhand aged with some shelfwear and marking to the cover. Ex libris. Content in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Concepts and Cases in Retail and Merchandise Management

    by Rabolt, Nancy J.; Miler, Judy K. (ISBN: 1563670860)

    Our Price £2.20



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS MARKETING

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |