Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2117 records)

Page 39 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • Linear Elastic Waves

    by Harris, John G. (ISBN: 052164383x)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHYSICS MATHEMATICS SCIENCE MECHANICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Listening and Helping in the Workplace: A Guide for Managers, Supervisors and Colleagues Who Need to Use Counselling Skills

    by Parkinson, Frank (ISBN: 0285632426 )

    Our Price £1.48


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS HUMAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Little Book of Big Ideas: Politics

    by Anne Perkins (ISBN: 0713686154)

    Our Price £1.89


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Back cover (and jacket) have a dent on right edge. Content like new.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Back cover (and jacket) have a dent on right edge. Content like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Abroad: The Daily Telegraph Guide

    by Furnell, Michael (ISBN: 0749423854)

    Our Price £2.02


    Published by : Kogan Page Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SELF HELP BUSINESS PERSONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Cities, An Urban Myth?: Government and Sustainability in Australia

    by Garry J. Smith (ISBN: 1877058432)

    Our Price £6.15


    Published by : Rosenberg Publishing, 2006, Dural Delivery Centre, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL SOCIAL SOCIOLOGY

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Down the Past: How Europe Can Help Africa Grow (Studies in Trade & Development)

    by Paul Collier (ISBN: 0255364660)

    Our Price £2.35


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Living Together: Toward Inclusive Communities

    (ISBN: 1877372293)

    Our Price £9.70


    Published by : Otago University Press, 2006, Lewes, E.Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with a Labrador Retriever

    (ISBN: 1860541976)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ringpress Books Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Marking on cover.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Marking on cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Living with Globalization (New title)

    by Paul Hopper (ISBN: 1845201922)

    Our Price £29.75


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lloyds TSB Tax Guide (Rev Ed)

    by Sara Williams (ISBN: 0954562151)

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Vitesse Media Group, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Local Politics in Rural Malaysia: Patterns of Change in Sungai Raya.

    by Marvin L. ROGERS (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : S. Abdul Majeed & Co., 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Locke's Essay Concerning Human Understanding: A Reader's Guide (Reader's Guides): A Reader's Guide (Reader's Guides) (New title)

    by Bill Uzgalis (ISBN: 0826490336)

    Our Price £7.51


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Logic Colloquium '01: Proceedings of the Annual European Summer Meeting of the Association for Symbolic Logic, Held in Vienna, Austria August 6-11, 2001 (Lecture Notes in Logic) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1568812485)

    Our Price £8.49


    Published by : A K Peters, 2005, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Mathematics
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Logic Colloquium '99: Proceedings of the Annual European Summer Meeting of the Association for Symbolic Logic

    (ISBN: 1568812035 )

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : A K Peters Ltd, US
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MATHEMATICS SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Long Term Unemployment

    by Benoit-Guilbot, Odile (ISBN: 1855672480 )

    Our Price £16.95


    Published by : Pinter Pub Ltd, Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : UNEMPLOYMENT EUROPE UNEMPLOYED BUSINESS ECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Lost Wisdom: Rethinking Modernity in Iran

    by Abbas Milani (ISBN: 0934211892)

    Our Price £16.39


    Published by : Mage Publishers, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Love in a Lunchbox: Tales of a Modern Mum

    by Susannah Mac (ISBN: 1740664094)

    Our Price £1.56


    Published by : Hardie Grant Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Luxembourg (European Union: Political, Social and Economic Cooperation) (illustrated edition)

    by Rae Simons (ISBN: 1422200558)

    Our Price £9.03


    Published by : Mason Crest Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Luxembourg (European Union: Political, Social and Economic Cooperation) (European Union: Political, Social and Economic Cooperation) (Library Binding)

    by Rae Simons (ISBN: 1422200558)

    Our Price £9.32


    Published by : Mason Crest Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Maastricht and the Meaning of Money

    by Bryn Davies (ISBN: 0953489906)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : E & M Books, 1998, Dulles, VA, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : slight shelf ware, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Macroeconomic Interactions Between North and South

    (ISBN: 0521361214)

    Our Price £4.50


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS MACROECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Magic of Mathematics, The: Discovering the Spell of Mathematics

    by Pappas, Theoni (ISBN: 0933174993)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Wide World Publishing,U.S., San Carlos, California
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MATHEMATICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Magic of Mathematics: Discovering the Spell of Mathematics

    by Pappas, Theoni (ISBN: 0933174993)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Wide World Publishing,U.S., San Carlos, California
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MATHEMATICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Magnet Investing: Build a Portfolio and Pick Winning Stocks Using Your Home Computer

    by Kimmel, Jordan L. (ISBN: 0962600369 )

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Next Decade, Inc, U.S., Chester, New Jersey
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS INVESTMENTS SECURITIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Make It Profitable!: How to Make Your Art, Craft, Design, Writing or Publishing Business More Efficient, More Satisfying, and More Profitable

    by Barbara Brabec (ISBN: 0871319020)

    Our Price £9.01


    Published by : M. Evans& Co Inc, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |