Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2117 records)

Page 4 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • All the Presidents' Trivia

    by Peter Wrench (ISBN: 1930566387)

    Our Price £8.40


    Published by : D & F Scott Publishing Inc., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • All the World and Her Husband : Women in the 20th-Century Consumer Culture

    (ISBN: 0304701513)

    Our Price £29.86



    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CONSUMER BEHAVIOR CONSUMPTION (ECONOMICS) WOMEN_ECONOMIC

    Add to Cart >

  • All the World and Her Husband: Women in Twentieth-century Consumer Culture

    (ISBN: 0304701513)

    Our Price £34.72


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Allah's Bomb: The Islamic Quest for Nuclear Weapons

    by Al Venter (ISBN: 1599212056)

    Our Price £0.79


    Published by : The Lyons Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Almanack of International Jobs and Careers

    by Krannich, Ron L.; Krannich, Caryl Rae (ISBN: 0942710460)

    Our Price £4.33


    Published by : Impact Publications,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : ECONOMICS EDUCATION BUSINESS LABOR

    Add to Cart >

  • Alpesh B. Patel on Stock Futures: Strategies for Profiting from Stock Futures

    by Patel, Alpesh B. (ISBN: 1897597312 )

    Our Price £12.94


    Published by : Harriman House Publishing, Petersfield, Hants., United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS INVESTMENTS SECURITIES

    Add to Cart >

  • Alternatives for Welfare Policy: Coping with Internationalisation and Demographic Change

    (ISBN: 0521814065)

    Our Price £6.15


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • AMA Complete Guide to Small Business Marketing

    by Cook, Kenneth J. (ISBN: 0844235962)

    Our Price £23.85


    Published by : NTC Publishing Group,U.S., Lincolnwood, IL
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS MARKETING

    Add to Cart >

  • Amazon to Zami: Towards a Global Lesbian Feminism (Women on Women)

    by M. Reinfelder (ISBN: 0304332038)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • America and the British Labour Party: The Special Relationship at Work (Library of International Relations)

    by Peter Jones (ISBN: 1860641067)

    Our Price £7.86


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • America on Notice: Stemming the Tide of Anti-Americanism

    by Glenn E. Schweitzer (ISBN: 1591024285)

    Our Price £2.08


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • America Right or Wrong: An Anatomy of American Nationalism (First Edition)

    by Anatol Lieven (ISBN: 0007164564)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : HarperCollins, 2004, Bogota, Colombia
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : No dust jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : No dust jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • America the Racist?

    by H. J. Harris (ISBN: 0974836257)

    Our Price £4.16


    Published by : Likeskill Instutute, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • American Economic History Since 1860 (Goldentree Bibliographies Series in American History)

    by Kirkland, Edward C. (ISBN: 0882955195)

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Harlan Davidson Incorporated, Wheeling, IL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : UNITED STATES ECONOMIC CONDITIONS BIBLIOGRAPHY BUSINESS ECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • American Extremists: Militias, Supremacists, Klansmen, Communists and Others

    by John George (ISBN: 1573920584)

    Our Price £10.74


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • American Indians: Answers to Today's Questions

    by Jack Utter (ISBN: 0962807532)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : National Woodlands Publishing Co.,U.S., 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • American Orientalism: The United States and the Middle East Since 1945 (New edition)

    by Douglas Little (ISBN: 1860648894)

    Our Price £17.25


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • American policy toward Communist China, 1949-1969

    by Foster Rhea Dulles (ISBN: 0690076134)

    Our Price £15.60


    Published by : Crowell, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • American Political Writing During the Founding Era 1760-1805: v. 1

    by Charles S. Hyneman (ISBN: 0865970394)

    Our Price £7.72


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Conscience: Facing Threats to Democracy, the Middle Class and Our World (illustrated edition)

    by Bernadette T. Vadurro (ISBN: 0979358000)

    Our Price £1.72


    Published by : Speakers Live Books, 2007, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Dying Democracy: Why the Republican and Democratic Parties Can No Longer Serve the People: A Political Treatise

    by Steven Porter (ISBN: 0962537268)

    Our Price £8.92


    Published by : Phantom Publications Inc, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • America's Quest for Supremacy in the Third World: A Gramscian Analysis

    by Enrico Augelli (ISBN: 0861879309)

    Our Price £64.47


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Amuse Bouche: A Russell Quant Mystery (Russell Quant Mysteries) (Reprint)

    by Anthony Bidulka (ISBN: 1894663918)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : Insomniac Press, 2007, Riverton, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : crease to bottom right hand corner of book. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS DICTIONARIES RELIGIOUS ASPECTS ARABIC LANGUAGE BUSINESS GENERAL FOREIGN STUDY
    Notes : crease to bottom right hand corner of book. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Interview with Andrew Johnson (Overmountain History Series for Young Re)

    by Ruth Smalley (ISBN: 1570722579)

    Our Price £3.43


    Published by : Overmountain Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • An Introduction to Amateur Communications Satellites (Bernard Babani Publishing Radio & Electronics Books)

    by A. Pickard (ISBN: 0859342352)

    Our Price £2.37


    Published by : Bernard Babani Publishing, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |