Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2117 records)

Page 48 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • Partial Unemployment: The Regulation of Short Time Working in Britain (Studies in Labour and Social Law)

    by Erika M. Szyszczak (ISBN: 0720120683)

    Our Price £26.70


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Parties and Politics in the Post-Reagan Era

    by Donald M. Freeman (ISBN: 9971490684)

    Our Price £4.89


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1988, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Passover Revisited : Philadelphia's Efforts to Aid Soviet Jews, 1963-1998

    by Harrison, Andrew (ISBN: 0838639097)

    Our Price £10.90


    Published by : Fairleigh Dickinson University Press,U.S., Madison, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : JEWS UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT SOCIAL ACTION SOVIET UNION HISTORY JEWISH SCIENCE SOCIOLOGY GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Pay Up!: Ultimate Guide for Creditors and Debtors

    by Ellis, Patrick; Boatman, Diana (editor) (ISBN: 0951207431)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ellisson Ltd, Hounslow, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS FINANCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Pay Up!: Ultimate Guide for Creditors and Debtors

    by Ellis, Patrick (ISBN: 0951207431 )

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Ellisson Ltd, Hounslow, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS FINANCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Pay Up!: Ultimate Guide for Creditors and Debtors

    by Ellis, Patrick (ISBN: 0951207431 )

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Ellisson Ltd, Hounslow, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS FINANCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Peace in Their Time

    by Ruth Weiss (ISBN: 1860644031)

    Our Price £4.85


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Pencil Sketching

    by Thomas C. Wang (ISBN: 0442291779)

    Our Price £9.81


    Published by : Titles Supplied by John Wiley & Sons Australia, 1977
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Cover is slightly battered but otherwise in good condition
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Cover is slightly battered but otherwise in good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Pendulum Syndrome: Centralisation and Decentralisation of Education in England and Wales

    by Ami Volansky (ISBN: 9652743666)

    Our Price £5.20


    Published by : Ramot Publishing Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Pensions Handbook: Planning Ahead to Boost Retirement Income

    by Hawthorne, Jennie; Ward, Sue (ISBN: 0862423546 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Age Concern Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS PERSONAL FINANCE RETIREMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • People, Power and Place: Perspectives on Anglo-American Politics

    by Keith Hoggart (ISBN: 0415024625)

    Our Price £2.43


    Published by : Routledge, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • People, Power and Place: Perspectives on Anglo-American Politics

    by Keith Hoggart (ISBN: 0415024625)

    Our Price £20.41


    Published by : Routledge, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Perfect Money Planning

    by Dionisi, David J. (ISBN: 0878338853 )

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Taylor Trade Publishing,US
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS PERSONAL FINANCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Peroxisomes: A Personal Account (Reissue)

    by Frank Roels (ISBN: 9070289946)

    Our Price £13.50


    Published by : VUBPress, 1991
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Personal Identifiable Information and Data Breaches

    by Government Accountability Office (GAO) (ISBN: 1606920618)

    Our Price £21.88


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2009, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Business, Finance & Law
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Personal Traits of Abraham Lincoln: From the Notes of John Nicolay, Lincoln's Private Secretary

    by Helen Nicolay (ISBN: 0811733475)

    Our Price £5.65


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Perterson's Act Assessment Math Flash 2002

    by Weinfeld, Mark N. (ISBN: 0768906288 )

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : Petersons, Lawrenceville, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : ACT ASSESSMENT MATHEMATICS EXAMINATIONS QUESTIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Petar's Song (New edition)

    by Pratima Mitchell (ISBN: 0711220786)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Publishers Ltd, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pharmaceutical Industry: Access and Outlook

    by Parvis, Ethan N. (ISBN: 1590331990 )

    Our Price £40.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS MANAGEMENT

    Add to Cart >

  • Philadelphia Running & Walking: A Guide for Athletes & Fitness Seekers (Fun on Foot Books)

    by Warwick Ford (ISBN: 0976524430)

    Our Price £4.61


    Published by : Wyltan Inc, 2010
    Binding : Perfect Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Photographing Fungi in the Field

    by George McCarthy (ISBN: 1861082363)

    Our Price £8.79


    Published by : Guild of Master Craftsman Publications Ltd, 2001, Dulles, VA
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Picasso: Style and Meaning (New edition)

    by Elizabeth Cowling (ISBN: 0714842931)

    Our Price £29.95


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip on top of jacket on spine of book and minor shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A small rip on top of jacket on spine of book and minor shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • PIE Manual: Person-in-environment System - PIE Classification System for Social Functioning Problems (New edition)

    by James M. Karls (ISBN: 0871012545)

    Our Price £19.43


    Published by : NASW Press (National Association of Social Workers, 1997
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Pitlad to Peer, The Life and Times of Lord Mason of Barnsley: A Pictorial History (1st)

    by Brian Elliott (ISBN: 184563036X)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2008, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • PLABISCITIES ANS SOVEREIGNTY THE CRISIS OF POLITICAL ILLEGITAMACY

    by LAWRENCE T FARLEY (ISBN: 0720118328)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Westview Press, Usa
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : POLITICS CRISIS

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |