Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2117 records)

Page 49 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • PLABISCITIES ANS SOVEREIGNTY THE CRISIS OF POLITICAL ILLEGITAMACY

    by LAWRENCE T FARLEY (ISBN: 0720118328)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Westview Press, Usa
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : POLITICS CRISIS

    Add to Cart >

  • Planned Economies: Confronting the Challenges of the 1980's

    (ISBN: 0521344611)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS MACROECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Planning and the Political Market: Public Choice and the Politics of Government Failure

    by Dr. Mark Pennington (ISBN: 0485006065)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Planning and the Political Market: Public Choice and the Politics of Government Failure

    by Mark Pennington (ISBN: 0485006065)

    Our Price £4.42


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Pleasure in the Word: Erotic Writings by Latin American Women (Secret Weavers Series)

    (ISBN: 1877727318)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : White Pine Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Literature
    Notes : A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pocket Europe in Figures

    (ISBN: 1861972008)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Economist Books, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : ECONOMICS REFERENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • POETICAL WORKS OF MATTHEW ARNOLD

    (ISBN: )

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Macmillan and co, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Cover show wear, has a large dragon school oxford stamp on front cover, and libary stamp inside front cover, page edges are unevenly cut and rough, reading text fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Cover show wear, has a large dragon school oxford stamp on front cover, and libary stamp inside front cover, page edges are unevenly cut and rough, reading text fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Poland (Marxist Regimes)

    by Lewis Kolankiewicz (ISBN: 0861874366)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1988
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Poland's Security Policy 1989-2000

    (ISBN: 8388495453)

    Our Price £42.00


    Published by : Scholar Publishing House,Poland, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear. Some grubbiness to page-edges.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Some shelfwear. Some grubbiness to page-edges.

    Add to Cart >

  • Police Unbound: Corruption, Abuse and Heroism by the Boys in Blue

    by Anthony V. Bouza (ISBN: 1573928771)

    Our Price £4.96


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Policy Concertation and Social Partnership in Western Europe (Culture and Politics/Politics and Culture)

    by Stefan Berger (ISBN: 1571817026)

    Our Price £19.99


    Published by : Berghahn Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : no dust cover. Otherwise like new.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : no dust cover. Otherwise like new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Political awakening

    by Abdul Rahman Putra (ISBN: 9679781364)

    Our Price £22.04


    Published by : Pelanduk, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Slight shelf ware. Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Economy of Development, The

    by Just Faaland (ISBN: 0861876059)

    Our Price £28.00


    Published by : Pinter Publrs., 1986
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Economy of Japan: An Analysis of Kokutai and Keizai-Kai (2Rev Ed)

    by Gordon C.K. Cheung (ISBN: 981210271X)

    Our Price £11.95


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : as new
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : as new

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Economy of Japan: An Analysis of Kokutai and Keizai-Kai

    by Cheung, Gordon C.K. (ISBN: 981210271X )

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, Singapore, Singapore
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : ECONOMICS POLITICAL SCIENCE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Economy of Regional Cooperation: Comparative Case Studies

    by Axline, W.Andrew (ISBN: 1855671905)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Frances Pinter Publishers Ltd, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Ethics: A Canadian Perspective

    by Canada Royal Commission on Electoral Reform and Party Financing (ISBN: 1550021087)

    Our Price £12.40


    Published by : Dundurn Pr Ltd, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CANADA POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL ETHICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Ethics: A Canadian Perspective: 12 (Research Studies, V. 12)

    (ISBN: 1550021087)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Dundurn Pr Ltd, 1905, Burlington, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Ethics: A Canadian Perspective: 12 (Research Studies, V. 12)

    (ISBN: 1550021087)

    Our Price £9.72


    Published by : Dundurn Pr Ltd, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Ideologies in Contemporary France

    by Christopher Flood (ISBN: 1855672383)

    Our Price £2.78


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Ideologies in Contemporary France

    by Christopher Flood (ISBN: 1855672383)

    Our Price £2.68


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 1997, Tunbridge Wells, Kent, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Morality: A Theory of Liberal Democracy (Political Theory & Contemporary Politics)

    by Richard Vernon (ISBN: 0826450660)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Sermons of the American Founding Era, 1730-1805

    by Sandoz, Ellis (ISBN: 0865971765)

    Our Price £7.80


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : like new
    Keywords : CHRISTIANITY AND POLITICS SERMONS, AMERICAN
    Notes : like new

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Sermons of the American Founding Era, 1730-1805

    by Sandoz, Ellis (editor) (ISBN: 0865970912)

    Our Price £9.22


    Published by : Liberty Fund, Incorporated, Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : CHRISTIANITY POLITICS SERMONS AMERICAN SELECTIONS EXTRACTS ETC UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT ADDRESSES ESSAYS LECTURES RELIGION POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL HISTORY CHRISTIAN

    Add to Cart >

  • Political System of India

    by Hari Hara Das (ISBN: 8174886907)

    Our Price £14.64


    Published by : Anmol Publications Pvt Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |