Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2115 records)

Page 52 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • Proceedings of the International Institute of Space Law 2008

    by Corinne M. Contant Jorgenson (ISBN: 1600867170)

    Our Price £99.44


    Published by : American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Profit from the Evening News: Using Leading Economic Indicators to Make Smart Money Decisions

    by Bussing-Burks, Marie (ISBN: 157071844X )

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Sourcebooks Inc.,U.S.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS PERSONAL FINANCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Progress in Economics Research

    (ISBN: 1590334752 )

    Our Price £22.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : new book
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS
    Notes : new book

    Add to Cart >

  • Progress in International Economics Research

    (ISBN: 1590330994 )

    Our Price £26.95


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Progress in Post-War International Relations (New Directions in World Politics) (New Ed)

    by Emanuel Adler (ISBN: 0231072791)

    Our Price £7.83


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Promises, Performance and Prospects: Essays on Political Economy 1980-1998

    by Martino, A. (ISBN: 0865975639)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., Indianapolis, Indiana
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : 365 pp. UNREADB AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS POLITICS
    Notes : 365 pp. UNREADB AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Promoting Independence for Older Persons with Disabilities: Selected Papers from the 2006 International Conference on Aging, Disability and Independence: 18 (Assistive Technology Research Series) (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 1586035878)

    Our Price £19.05


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Promoting Stability in the Balkans: Working with Civil Society in the Democratisation Process: 1998-2001

    (ISBN: 9601403809)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Livani Publishing Organisation S.A., 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear present. Base of spine has been scuffed.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Some shelfwear present. Base of spine has been scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Prophetic and the Political: Selected Speeches and Writings

    by S. Rajaratnam (ISBN: 9971490404)

    Our Price £10.99


    Published by : Graham Brash (Pte.) Ltd ,Singapore, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Prophets of a Just Society (1st Edition)

    by Miller, Jake C. (ISBN: 1590337336)

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, Commack, New York
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : As new still wrapped.
    Keywords : MATHEMATICS SCIENCE RELIGION
    Notes : As new still wrapped.

    Add to Cart >

  • Prospering Together: The Economic Impact of the Aboriginal Title Settlements in BC (2Rev Ed)

    by Roslyn Kunin (ISBN: 0968234313)

    Our Price £2.32


    Published by : Laurier Institution, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Protectionism and World Welfare

    (ISBN: 0521414555 )

    Our Price £17.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS MACROECONOMICS INTERNATIONAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Protestantism, Capitalism and Nature in America

    by Mark Stoll (ISBN: 0826317804)

    Our Price £37.25


    Published by : University of New Mexico Press, 1997, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Public Administration and Development: Improving Accountability, Responsiveness and Legal Framework (IIAS Monographs): Improving Accountability, Responsiveness and Legal Framework (IIAS Monographs)

    by IIAS Working Group (ISBN: 9051993838)

    Our Price £22.42


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 1997, Leicester, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Public Expenditure in Malaysia: Who Benefits and Why (Research publications / World Bank)

    by Jacob Meerman (ISBN: 0195200969)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Oxford University Press Inc, 1980, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Book has been leather bound.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Book has been leather bound.

    Add to Cart >

  • Public Management of Society: Rediscovering French Institutional Engineering in the European Context

    by A.P.J.Van Der Eyden (ISBN: 1586032917)

    Our Price £39.55


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Public Management of Society: Rediscovering French Institutional Engineering in the European Context

    by A.P.J.Van Der Eyden (ISBN: 1586032917)

    Our Price £59.99


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Public Management Reform: A Comparative Analysis

    by Christopher Pollitt (ISBN: 0198295960)

    Our Price £39.33


    Published by : Oxford University Press, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Public Service Reform ... but not as we know it (first)

    by Hilary Wainwright (ISBN: 0956037054)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Picnic Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Small crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused. Small crease on top corner of front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Puritan Political Ideas, 1558-1794

    (ISBN: 0872206874 )

    Our Price £9.00


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 239 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : 239 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pursuing the Text: Studies in Honour of B.Z.Wacholder (Journal for the Study of the Old Testament Supplement)

    (ISBN: 1850755019)

    Our Price £7.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : some mild shelfwear to edges of cover. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Putting Trust in the US Budget: Federal Trust Funds and the Politics of Commitment

    by Patashnik, Eric M. (ISBN: 0521777488 )

    Our Price £9.48


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS POLITICAL SCIENCE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS

    Add to Cart >

  • Quality Improvement: Teamwork Solutions from the UK and USA

    by Lesley Munro-Faure (ISBN: 0304703117)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Thomson Learning, 1998, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Quest for Loyalty: Creating Value Through Partnership

    (ISBN: 0875847455)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Harvard Business School Press, Boston, MA
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS MARKETING

    Add to Cart >

  • Quickbooks X for Dummies

    by Nelson, Stephen L. (ISBN: 0764555251)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons Ltd, Bognor Regis, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : COMPUTERS SOFTWARE BUSINESS ECONOMICS PERSONAL

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |