Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2117 records)

Page 70 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • The Greatest Speeches of All-Time Vol. III (Greatest Speeches of All-Time) (Audio CD): 3

    by SpeechWorks (Editor) (ISBN: 1885959877)

    Our Price £8.68


    Published by : SoundWorks, 2007
    Binding : Audio CD
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : case is squashed at bottom left hand corner. Contents seem fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : case is squashed at bottom left hand corner. Contents seem fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Greek Text of Jeremiah (revised hypothesis

    by Sven Soderlund (ISBN: 1860761801 )

    Our Price £60.00


    Published by : JSOT, Sheffield
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • The Historical Dictionary of Railways in the British Isles (1st Edition)

    by David Wragg (ISBN: 1844680479)

    Our Price £7.25


    Published by : Wharncliffe Books, 2009, Hoboken, NJ, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The History of Medicine, Money and Politics: Riding the Rollercoaster of State Medicine

    by P.Goddard (ISBN: 1854570501)

    Our Price £4.78


    Published by : Clinical Press Ltd, 2008, Bognor Regis, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hospitality Industry, Yourism and Europe

    by Thomas, Rhodri (ISBN: 0304332984)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : 227 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : ECONOMICS
    Notes : 227 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Huaqiao Warriors: Chinese Resistance Movement in the Philippines, 1942-45

    by Yung Li Yuk-Wai (ISBN: 9622093736)

    Our Price £16.99


    Published by : Hong Kong University Press, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : rebound
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : rebound

    Add to Cart >

  • The Hunting Horse: The Truth Behind the Jonathan Pollard Spy Case

    by Elliot Goldenberg (ISBN: 1573928542)

    Our Price £5.02


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Idea of Pure Critique (Transversals: New Directions in Philosophy) (Transversals: New Directions in Philosophy)

    by Ian Mackenzie (ISBN: 0826468063)

    Our Price £11.01


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2004, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Impact of the WTO: The Environment, Public Health and Sovereignty

    by Trish Kelly (ISBN: 1847200818)

    Our Price £22.84


    Published by : Edward Elgar Publishing Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : A small tear in the jacket. Content is fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : A small tear in the jacket. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Implementation of Quotas: Latin American Experiences (International Idea Quota Reports Series)

    by International Idea (ISBN: 9189578007)

    Our Price £9.47


    Published by : International IDEA, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Implementation of Quotas: Latin American Experiences (International Idea Quota Reports Series)

    by International Idea (ISBN: 9189578007)

    Our Price £9.47


    Published by : International IDEA, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Implementation of Quotas: Latin American Experiences (International Idea Quota Reports Series)

    by International Idea (ISBN: 9189578007)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : International IDEA, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new. Slightly bent from transportation.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unread, almost as new. Slightly bent from transportation.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Implementation of Quotas: Latin American Experiences (International Idea Quota Reports Series)

    by International Idea (ISBN: 9189578007)

    Our Price £5.60


    Published by : International IDEA, 2005, St Leonards, NSW, Australia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Insider's Guide to Writing the Perfect Resume: Learn the Techniques That Get You Hired

    by Weber, Karl; Kaplan, Rob (ISBN: 0768905958 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Petersons, Lawrenceville, New Jersey, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RESUMES EMPLOYMENT BUSINESS ECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • The International Dictionary of Derivatives

    by Alex Kiam (ISBN: 1873668570)

    Our Price £6.39


    Published by : Take That, 1998, Des Moines, Ia
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : seems to be water damage to the front cover
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : seems to be water damage to the front cover

    Add to Cart >

  • The International IDEA Handbook of Electoral System Design (2nd ed)

    by Andrew Reynolds (ISBN: 9189098005)

    Our Price £4.05


    Published by : International IDEA, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Average
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Iron Curtain: The Cold War in Europe (Arbitrary Borders): The Cold War in Europe (Arbitrary Borders) (Library Binding)

    by Bruce Brager (ISBN: 0791078329)

    Our Price £13.30


    Published by : Chelsea House Publishers,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Iron Ship: The History And Significance Of Brunel's 'Great Britain'

    (ISBN: 0239002431)

    Our Price £10.41


    Published by : Bradford, 1905
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine. Book is in a case.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine. Book is in a case.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jewish World: Revelation, Prophecy and History (The Great Civilizations)

    (ISBN: 0500250669)

    Our Price £3.75


    Published by : Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1979
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A rip inside front cover on spine of book and some shelf wear. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : A rip inside front cover on spine of book and some shelf wear. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Jordanian-Palestinian Relationship: The Bankruptcy of the Confederal Idea (British Academic Press)

    by Musa S. Braizat (ISBN: 1860642918)

    Our Price £19.49


    Published by : British Academic Press (an imprint of I.B. Tauris), 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The Kamasutra of Vatsyayana (5th Impression)

    by Mallanaga Vatsyayana (ISBN: 8174370633)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Roli Books Pvt Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : sealed
    Keywords : Health, Family & Lifestyle
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • The Last Knight Errant: Sir Edward Woodville and the Age of Chivalry

    by Christopher Wilkins (ISBN: 1848851499)

    Our Price £10.00


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content is in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Leadership in an Enlarged European Union: The European Council, the Presidency and the Commission

    by Peter Ludlow (ISBN: 9077110097)

    Our Price £2.97


    Published by : EuroComment, 2005, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : book slightly creased inplaces along spine, but reading contents are fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : book slightly creased inplaces along spine, but reading contents are fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Left in Search of a Center

    by Michael Crozier (ISBN: 0252064976)

    Our Price £5.99


    Published by : University of Illinois Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Limits of International Co-operation: Wincolt Memorial Lecture (Occasional Paper)

    by Deepak Lal (ISBN: 0255362269)

    Our Price £5.03


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |