Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2117 records)

Page 71 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • The Lost Equilibrium: International Relations in the Post-Soviet Era

    (ISBN: 0934223696)

    Our Price £20.05


    Published by : Lehigh University Press, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Book slightly warped in shape bus till readable. Contents fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : some shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Book slightly warped in shape bus till readable. Contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Lost Years: Emergency in Ireland, 1939-45 (New edition)

    by Tony Gray (ISBN: 075152333X)

    Our Price £1.59


    Published by : Time Warner Paperbacks, 1998, Sheffield, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content in a very good codnition.
    Keywords : Cookery
    Notes : Some shelfwear to the edges of cover content in a very good codnition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Making of a German Constitution: A Slow Revolution (English Ed)

    by Margaret Barber Crosby (ISBN: 1859738176)

    Our Price £14.48


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Meaning of it All (Allen Lane Science) (First Edition)

    by Richard P. Feynman (ISBN: 0713992514)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Allen Lane, 1998
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : science
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Menace of Japan

    by O'Conroy, Taid (ISBN: )

    Our Price £12.00


    Published by : The Paternoster Library, 1905, London
    Binding : Half-Leather
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unique copy. Rebound in Leather. 288 pages. In very good condition.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unique copy. Rebound in Leather. 288 pages. In very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Middle East Dilemma: The Politics and Economics of Arab Integration

    by Michael C Hudson (ISBN: 0231111398)

    Our Price £7.80


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Midway Campaign: December 7, 1941-June 6, 1942 (Great Campaigns Series) (2nd Revised edition)

    by Jack Greene (ISBN: 093828911X)

    Our Price £11.59


    Published by : Da Capo Press Inc, 1996
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket also a tiny fold on bottom corner of first few pages. Content is fine.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket also a tiny fold on bottom corner of first few pages. Content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Millennium Myth: Love and Death at the End of Time (Quest ed)

    by Michael Grosso (ISBN: 0835607119)

    Our Price £3.66


    Published by : Quest Books,U.S., 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Minimum Wage: No Way to Help the Poor (Occasional Paper)

    by Deepak Lal (ISBN: 0255363443)

    Our Price £2.18


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Modern Spanish Economy (2Rev Ed)

    by Keith G. Salmon (ISBN: 1855671549)

    Our Price £12.89


    Published by : Thomson Learning, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : orca book service stamp inside cover.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : orca book service stamp inside cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Modernization of Working Times: The Finnish Experience

    by Raija Julkunen (ISBN: 9513905489)

    Our Price £4.96


    Published by : SoPhi Academic Press, Finland, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Modernization of Working Times: The Finnish Experience

    by Raija Julkunen (ISBN: 9513905489)

    Our Price £5.47


    Published by : SoPhi Academic Press, Finland, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Monastery of St Catherine

    (ISBN: 0952806312)

    Our Price £14.51


    Published by : St Catherine's Foundation, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slightly bent but otherwise in very good condition
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : slightly bent but otherwise in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • The Multifibre Arrangement in Theory and Practice

    by Ying-Pik Choi (ISBN: 0861875524)

    Our Price £8.76


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1985
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Muppie Manual: The Mennonite Urban Professional's Guide for Humility and Success or How to Be the Gentle in the City

    by Lesher, Emerson L. (ISBN: 0934672318)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Good Books, Intercourse, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : As New
    Keywords : PROFESSIONAL EMPLOYEES MENNONITES BUSINESS ECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naga Awakens : Growth and Change in Southeast Asia

    by Savage, Victor R.; Kong, Lily; Neville, Warwick (ISBN: 9812101233)

    Our Price £8.84


    Published by : Eastern Universities Press, Singapore
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ASIA SOUTHEASTERN POLITICS GOVERNMENT ECONOMIC POLICY CONDITIONS BUSINESS ECONOMICS POLITICAL SCIENCE GENERAL

    Add to Cart >

  • The Naga Awakens: Growth and Change in Southeast Asia

    by Victor R. Savage (ISBN: 9812101152)

    Our Price £4.70


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, 1998, Richmond, Surrey, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Netherlands (European Union: Political, Social and Economic Cooperation) (European Union: Political, Social and Economic Cooperation) (Library Binding)

    by Heather Docalavich (ISBN: 1422200574)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Mason Crest Publishers, 2006
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Age of Terrorism and the International Political System

    by Adrian Guelke (ISBN: 1845118030)

    Our Price £8.28


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Central Asia: Geopolitics and the Creation of Nations'

    by Olivier Roy (ISBN: 184511552X)

    Our Price £25.00


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Eastern Europe: Western Responses (Chatham House Papers)

    by J.M.C. Rollo (ISBN: 0861871197)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1990
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The New Politics of Tony Blair (Social Science Monographs)

    by MA Sully (ISBN: 0880339853)

    Our Price £0.65


    Published by : Columbia University Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The New World Order: Sovereignty, Human Rights and the Self-determination of Peoples (Nationalism & Internationalism)

    (ISBN: 1859730647)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Nordic Way: Path to Baltic Equilibrium

    by Edward L. Killham (ISBN: 0929590120)

    Our Price £11.47


    Published by : Howells House, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some very milds helf wear to dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : some very milds helf wear to dust cover. Otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Northern Front: A Wartime Diary

    by Charles Glass (ISBN: 0863567703)

    Our Price £0.89


    Published by : Saqi Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |