Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2115 records)

Page 74 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • The Pure Theory of Politics

    by Bertrand De Jouvenel (ISBN: 0865972656)

    Our Price £6.65


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Radicalism Handbook: A Complete Guide to the Radical Movement in the Twentieth Century (Global Issues Series)

    by John Button (ISBN: 0304327115)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cassell, London, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Radicalism Handbook: A Complete Guide to the Radical Movement in the Twentieth Century (Global Issues Series)

    by John Button (ISBN: 0304327115)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Cassell, London, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Reiki Sourcebook

    by Bronwen Stiene (ISBN: 1903816556)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : O Books, 2003, Singapore
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Photography

    Add to Cart >

  • The Religious Policy of the Stalinist State: A Case Study - The Central Standing Commission on Religious Questions, 1929-1938 (Studia Historica)

    by Arto Luukkanen (ISBN: 951710068X)

    Our Price £11.19


    Published by : Finnish Literature Society, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Resources of the Third World

    by Guy Arnold (ISBN: 0304332496)

    Our Price £0.66


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1997
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Responsibility of the Pariah

    by Tuija Parvikko (ISBN: 9513407950)

    Our Price £12.75


    Published by : SoPhi Academic Press, Finland, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Resurgence of Right-Wing Radicalism in Germany: New Forms of an Old Phenomenon?

    (ISBN: 1573924903)

    Our Price £12.19


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1996, South Africa
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Return of Cosmopolitan Capital: Globalization, the State and War

    by Nigel Harris (ISBN: 1860647863)

    Our Price £16.06


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust cover shows some mild shelfware, reading contents fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Dust cover shows some mild shelfware, reading contents fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rights of Man (New Ed)

    by Thomas Paine (ISBN: 0872201481)

    Our Price £9.19


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Rise of American Influence in Asia and the Pacific

    by Battistini, Lawrence H. (ISBN: )

    Our Price £26.00


    Published by : Michigan State Univ.press, 1905
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 241 pp. Rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine. Library stamp on title page.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : 241 pp. Rebound in leather with gilt lettering on the spine. Library stamp on title page.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Road to Monetary Union Revisited (Current Controversies)

    by John F. Chown (ISBN: 025536332X)

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Road to Monetary Union Revisited (Current Controversies)

    by John F. Chown (ISBN: 025536332X)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Role of Government and Research Institutes in the Planning of Research and Development in Some Central Asian and Caucasian Republics (NATO Science ... science series: science & technology policy)

    (ISBN: 1586030221)

    Our Price £28.48


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : SEALED / NEW
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : SEALED / NEW

    Add to Cart >

  • The Role of Government and Research Institutes in the Planning of Research and Development in Some Central Asian and Caucasian Republics (NATO Science ... science series: science & technology policy)

    (ISBN: 1586030221)

    Our Price £31.73


    Published by : IOS Press,US, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Roots of Capitalism (2nd Revised edition)

    by John Chamberlain (ISBN: 0913966231)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1977
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Running Tide: A View of International and Other Public Affairs Over Four Decades

    by Donald Maitland (ISBN: 0861971264)

    Our Price £17.50


    Published by : Bath University Press, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Scientific Companion: Exploring the Physical World with Facts, Figures and Formulas (Wiley Science Edition) (1st)

    by Cesare Emiliani (ISBN: 0471624845)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Front cover faded at the edges but content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Mathematics
    Notes : Front cover faded at the edges but content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Search for Good Government: Understanding the Paradox of Italian Democracy

    by Filippo Sabetti (ISBN: 0773520244)

    Our Price £17.89


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Secret Vault: The Secret Societies Manipulation of Sauniere and the Secret Sanctuary of Notre-Dame-de-Marceille: The Secret Societies' Manipulation ... Secret Sanctuary of Notre-Dame-de-Marceille (illustrated edition)

    by Andre Douzet (ISBN: 1931882371)

    Our Price £4.24


    Published by : Adventures Unlimited Press,U.S., 2006, Menlo Park, California
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Selected Works of Edmund Burke: Thoughts on the Cause of the Present Discontents / The Two Speeches on America / Reflections on the Revolution ... / Letters on a Regicide Peace v. 1-3

    (ISBN: 0865972532)

    Our Price £45.59



    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : there is a slice in the front cover and the top of the spine has been bashed. Still tightly bound and content is fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : there is a slice in the front cover and the top of the spine has been bashed. Still tightly bound and content is fine

    Add to Cart >

  • The Seville Council: v. 1, No. 3 (European Council Commentary)

    by Peter Ludlow (ISBN: 9077110038)

    Our Price £11.66


    Published by : EuroComment, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shared Well: A Concise Guide to Relations Between Islam and the West

    by Robert Van De Weyer (ISBN: 1574886088)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : Brassey's Inc, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shared Well: A Concise Guide to Relations Between Islam and the West

    by Robert Van De Weyer (ISBN: 1574886088)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : Brassey's Inc, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shotokan Karate Handbook: Beginner to Black Belt (Fifth Edition) (Fifth)

    by Gursharan Sahota (ISBN: 0952463806)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : Gursharan Sahota, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |