Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2117 records)

Page 75 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • The Shared Well: A Concise Guide to Relations Between Islam and the West

    by Robert Van De Weyer (ISBN: 1574886088)

    Our Price £2.54


    Published by : Brassey's Inc, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Shotokan Karate Handbook: Beginner to Black Belt (Fifth Edition) (Fifth)

    by Gursharan Sahota (ISBN: 0952463806)

    Our Price £3.92


    Published by : Gursharan Sahota, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Sports, Hobbies and Games
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Soane Hogarths

    by Christina Scull (ISBN: 0954904133)

    Our Price £4.90


    Published by : Sir John Soane's Museum, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • The Social History of Politics: Critical Perspectives in West German Historical Writing Since 1945

    by Georg G. Iggers (ISBN: 0907582354)

    Our Price £39.95


    Published by : Berg Publishers, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Specter of Capitalism and the Promise of a Classless Society

    by Donald Weiss (ISBN: 1573924679)

    Our Price £15.13


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • The State

    by Anthony De Jasay (ISBN: 0865971706)

    Our Price £11.60


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1998, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The State and Globalization: Comparative Studies of Labour and Capital in National Economies (Employment & Work Relations in Context): Comparative Studies ... (Employment & Work Relations in Context)

    (ISBN: 0720123674)

    Our Price £8.50


    Published by : Routledge, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The State in Action: Public Policy and Politics

    (ISBN: 0861877497)

    Our Price £19.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1990, Newtown, CT
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Story of Coretta Scott King (Brdbk)

    by Patricia A. Pingry (ISBN: 0824967178)

    Our Price £0.95


    Published by : Ideals Publishing Corporation,U.S., 2007
    Binding : Board book
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Suffragette's Daughter, Betty Archdale: Her Life of Feminism, Cricket, War and Education (illustrated edition)

    by Deirdre MacPherson (ISBN: 1877058092)

    Our Price £10.25


    Published by : Rosenberg Publishing, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Mathematics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Tales of the Clerk and the Wife of Bath (Routledge English Texts) (1)

    by Geoffrey Chaucer (ISBN: 041500134X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Routledge, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Thoughtful Guide to Faith

    by Tony Windross (ISBN: 1903816688)

    Our Price £2.14


    Published by : O Books, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Slight marking on cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Trouble with Democracy: A Citizen Speaks Out

    by William G. Gairdner (ISBN: 0773732829)

    Our Price £6.06


    Published by : Stoddart Publishing,Canada, 2001, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Ultimate Selling Guide

    by Lloyd Allard (ISBN: 1565544234)

    Our Price £2.90


    Published by : Pelican Publishing Co, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The UN: From Code of Conduct to Global Compact: and Transnational Corporations: And Transnational Corporations: From Code of Conduct to Global Compact ... Nations Intellectual History Project)

    by Tagi Sagafi-Nejad (ISBN: 0253220122)

    Our Price £11.87


    Published by : Indiana University Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • The Undivided Self: Alexander Technique and the Control of Stress

    by Theodore Dimon (ISBN: 0285635271)

    Our Price £5.25


    Published by : Souvenir Press Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Mind, Body & Spirit
    Notes : Unused. Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Universal Exception: 2 (illustrated edition)

    by Slavoj Zizek (ISBN: 0826471099)

    Our Price £8.08


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust cover has a small crease mark to top outer edge of dust cover, content of book as new.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Dust cover has a small crease mark to top outer edge of dust cover, content of book as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Unknown Catacomb: Unique Discovery of Early Christian Art

    by Antonio Ferrua (ISBN: 1855340488)

    Our Price £4.28


    Published by : Geddes & Grosset Ltd, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Slight shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Varieties of Pragmatism: Truth, Realism, and Knowledge from James to Rorty (Continuum Studies in American Philosophy): Truth, Realism, and Knowledge ... (Continuum Studies in American Philosophy)

    by Douglas McDermid (ISBN: 0826487211)

    Our Price £45.42


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Vestibule of Hell: Why Left and Right Have Never Made Sense in Politics and Life

    by Hugh Graham (ISBN: 0773732853)

    Our Price £0.91


    Published by : Stoddart Publishing,Canada, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unread, as new.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unread, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Violent Society (1)

    by Eric Moonman (ISBN: 0714633097)

    Our Price £32.00


    Published by : Routledge, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Front of jacket has a small tear in top-left corner.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Front of jacket has a small tear in top-left corner.

    Add to Cart >

  • The War in South Vietnam: The Years of the Offensive 1965-1968

    by John Schlight (ISBN: 091279951X)

    Our Price £14.18


    Published by : Office of Air Force History, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : second hand book, some ageing of the page edges and shelf wear on the cover, reading content is not affected.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : second hand book, some ageing of the page edges and shelf wear on the cover, reading content is not affected.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Waxman Report: How Congress Really Works

    by Henry Waxman (ISBN: 0446519251)

    Our Price £11.09


    Published by : Grand Central Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • The Way Out of the Pensions Quagmire

    by Philip Booth (ISBN: 0255365179)

    Our Price £2.11


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • The Way Out of the Pensions Quagmire

    by Philip Booth (ISBN: 0255365179)

    Our Price £3.29


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |