Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Politics & Economics (2117 records)

Page 79 of 85 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: In our economics sections you should find many books on government, politics, business and finance including social sciences. If your researching our prime minister or the tourism industry.
  • Understanding Christianity

    by Rosemary Drage Hale (ISBN: 1844831043)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Duncan Baird, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Habermas: Communicative Action and Deliberative Democracy (Athlone contemporary European thinkers) (illustrated edition)

    by Erik Oddvar Eriksen (ISBN: 082646064X)

    Our Price £18.18


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Some pages are a little creased in bottom corner but reading content is in very good condition.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Some pages are a little creased in bottom corner but reading content is in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Health Inequalities in Aotearoa New Zealand (1)

    by Kevin Dew (ISBN: 1877372595)

    Our Price £10.71


    Published by : Otago University Press, 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Singapore Society

    (ISBN: 9812100520)

    Our Price £9.95


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Spine has been torn at the top and bottom.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Spine has been torn at the top and bottom.

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Taxes and Savings: Making the Most of Your Money

    by Lewis, Paul (ISBN: 0862424178 )

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Age Concern Books, London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS PERSONAL FINANCE
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Taxes and Savings: Making the Most of Your Money (Plan It)

    by Paul Lewis (ISBN: 0862424178)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Age Concern Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding Taxes and Savings: Making the Most of Your Money (Plan It)

    by Paul Lewis (ISBN: 0862424178)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Age Concern Books, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Understanding the Problems of Indian Economy

    (ISBN: 8171883281 )

    Our Price £8.00



    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : new book
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS
    Notes : new book

    Add to Cart >

  • Unemployment: A Problem of Policy - Analysis of British Experience and Prospects

    by Worswick, George David Norman (ISBN: 0521400341 )

    Our Price £3.00


    Published by : Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS BUSINESS MACROECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Unframed: Practices and Politics of Women's Contemporary Painting

    by Rosemary Betterton (ISBN: 1860647715)

    Our Price £27.83


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Union Against Unions: The Minneapolis Citizens Alliance and Its Fight Against Organized Labor, 1903-1947

    by William Millikan (ISBN: 0873514998)

    Our Price £15.53


    Published by : Minnesota Historical Society Press,U.S., 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Unite the Tribes: Ending Turf Wars for Career and Business Success

    by Duncan, Christopher (ISBN: 1590592409 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : APress,US, Berkley, CA94710
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • United Nations Secretaries General: A Bibliography with Indexes

    (ISBN: 1560727233)

    Our Price £34.74


    Published by : Nova Biomedical, 1999
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • United States and East Asia: Conflict and Co-operation (Arthur and Frank Payne Lectureship on the Global Community and its Challenges) (Reprint)

    by Tommy T. B. Koh (ISBN: 9812100849)

    Our Price £1.54


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • United States and East Asia: Conflict and Co-operation (Arthur and Frank Payne Lectureship on the Global Community and its Challenges) (Reprint)

    by Tommy T. B. Koh (ISBN: 9812100849)

    Our Price £2.48


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, 1996, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Unknown Tongues: Black Women's Political Activism in the Antebellum Era, 1830-1860

    by Tate, Gayle T. (ISBN: 0870136534)

    Our Price £11.75


    Published by : Michigan State Univ Pr, East Lansing, Michigan, U.S.A.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : NORTHEASTERN STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT BLACK

    Add to Cart >

  • Unlocking the Middle East: The Writings of Richard Falk (First)

    by Allain, Jean (ISBN: 1844370046)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Arris, Uk
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : 300pp. Slight marking on edge of pages.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : 300pp. Slight marking on edge of pages.

    Add to Cart >

  • Unravelling the Rag Trade: Immigrant Entrepreneurship in Seven World Cities

    (ISBN: 1859734235)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : ECONOMICS SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY CULTURAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Unseen Wealth

    (ISBN: 0815701136 )

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Brookings Institution,U.S., Washington, D.C.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Unshackling Accountants (2nd Edition)

    by Myddelton, D.R. (ISBN: 0255365594)

    Our Price £4.95


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 194pp, mild folding at cover edges, otherwise good.
    Keywords : MANAGEMENT BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION ECONOMICS ACCOUNTING
    Notes : 194pp, mild folding at cover edges, otherwise good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Unshackling Accountants (Hobart Papers)

    by D.R. Myddelton (ISBN: 0255365594)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 2004, Sedona, AZ
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Crease on bottom of book as well as bit of dirt on outer of pages, content is fine.
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Crease on bottom of book as well as bit of dirt on outer of pages, content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Unsung Heroes of the US Industry

    by Poirier, Mark (ISBN: 0747561036)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : FICTION SHORT STORIES BUSINESS ECONOMICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Untamed and Unashamed: The Autobiography

    by Pauline Hanson (ISBN: 0980283620)

    Our Price £9.46


    Published by : JoJo Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Untapped Resources: Women in Ageing Societies Across Asia

    (ISBN: 9812101063)

    Our Price £8.74


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Politics & Economics

    Add to Cart >

  • Untapped Resources: Women in Ageing Societies Across Asia

    (ISBN: 9812101063)

    Our Price £8.74


    Published by : Times Academic Press,Singapore, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : lower corner of back cover has been folded
    Keywords : Politics & Economics
    Notes : lower corner of back cover has been folded

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 | 46 | 47 | 48 | 49 | 50 | 51 | 52 | 53 | 54 | 55 | 56 | 57 | 58 | 59 | 60 | 61 | 62 | 63 | 64 | 65 | 66 | 67 | 68 | 69 | 70 | 71 | 72 | 73 | 74 | 75 | 76 | 77 | 78 | 79 | 80 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 84 | 85 |