Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 12 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Everyday Life in Ancient Egypt

    by Jon Manchip White (ISBN: 0713416610)

    Our Price £2.40


    Published by : Batsford, 1963
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : no dust cover. Mild wear to cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Language
    Notes : no dust cover. Mild wear to cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Exegetical Fallacies (2nd Revised edition)

    by D.A. Carson (ISBN: 0853646775)

    Our Price £7.25


    Published by : Paternoster Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Existentialism: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by Steven Earnshaw (ISBN: 0826485294)

    Our Price £32.57


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Existentialism: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by Steven Earnshaw (ISBN: 0826485294)

    Our Price £44.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Exploring Christianity: The Bible, Faith and Life

    by Howell, James C. (ISBN: 1563383578 )

    Our Price £3.50


    Published by : Trinity Press International,U.S., Harrisburg, PA
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Extended Circle: Dictionary of Humane Thought

    (ISBN: 0900001224)

    Our Price £2.09


    Published by : Open Gate Press, 1985
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Extending the Boundaries of Care: Medical Ethics and Caring Practices

    (ISBN: 1859731414 )

    Our Price £1.95


    Published by : Berg Publishers Ltd, Oxford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : unread
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY MEDICAL ETHICS SOCIAL SCIENCE
    Notes : unread

    Add to Cart >

  • Extra Cover (1st)

    by Anthony Charles H. Smith (ISBN: 9780297779247)

    Our Price £0.85


    Published by : Littlehampton Book Services Ltd, 1981
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : mild shelfwear to edges of dust cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Extreme Beauty: Aesthetics, Politics, Death (Textures)

    (ISBN: 0826460097)

    Our Price £6.72


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2002, Watford, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Faces of Ecstasy (Temptation) (illustrated edition)

    by Hans-Jurgen Dopp (ISBN: 1859958257)

    Our Price £1.50


    Published by : Parkstone Press Ltd, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Faith and Science: Questions to Consider (First Edition)

    by Adam Ford (ISBN: 0716205319)

    Our Price £1.71


    Published by : Epworth Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Faith, Myth, and Reason in Han China

    by Michael Loewe (ISBN: 0872207579)

    Our Price £17.87


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Fascinating Myths & Legends (50 Plus One)

    by A. J. Alenstein (ISBN: 193376614X)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Encouragement Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Fedora Unleashed: 2008 Edition: Covering Fedora 7 and Fedora 8 (8)

    by Andrew Hudson (ISBN: 0672329778)

    Our Price £16.00


    Published by : Sams, 2008, Winchester, Hants, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Feeling Good! Easy Steps to Staying Healthy

    by Dr Alan Maryon Davis (ISBN: 0862424232)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Age UK, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Feminist Moral Philosophy

    (ISBN: 0919491286 )

    Our Price £13.95


    Published by : Canadian Journal of Philosophy
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY ETHICS MORAL SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Fermanagh's Railways: A Pictorial Tribute

    by Charles P. Friel (ISBN: 1898392390)

    Our Price £8.46


    Published by : Colourpoint Books, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Fiction, Philosophy and Literary Theory: Will the Real Saul Kripke Please Stand Up?

    by Christopher Norris (ISBN: 0826497551)

    Our Price £56.74


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Fighter Aircraft of World Wars I and II: An Illustrated History of Fighter Planes from 1914-1945

    by Francis Crosby (ISBN: 1844767523)

    Our Price £4.31


    Published by : Southwater, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A tiny rip on bottom of spine otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. A tiny rip on bottom of spine otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • First in War

    by John Rosenburg (ISBN: 0761303111)

    Our Price £7.47


    Published by : Millbrook Press, 1998
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • First Lady of Versailles: Adelaide, Princesse of Savoy

    by Lucy Norton (ISBN: 0241896363)

    Our Price £1.80


    Published by : H Hamilton, 1978
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear.foxing to page edges
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight shelfwear.foxing to page edges

    Add to Cart >

  • Fisherman's Bounty: A Fascinating Treasury for Anglers

    (ISBN: 0491002483)

    Our Price £2.31


    Published by : W.H. Allen / Virgin Books, 1971, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some mild shelf wear to edges of cover, no dust jacket. Contents in good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : some mild shelf wear to edges of cover, no dust jacket. Contents in good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Flag NG

    (ISBN: 1601602812)

    Our Price £5.67


    Published by : Teneues Verlag, 2009, Dorchester, Dorset, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : NEW UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : NEW UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Floating World: 36 Views of St.Michael's Mount

    by Trevor Burston (ISBN: 1871294029)

    Our Price £3.90


    Published by : Royal Institution of Cornwall, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Flying American Combat Aircraft: The Cold War (Stackpole Military History)

    (ISBN: 081173238X)

    Our Price £8.00


    Published by : Stackpole Books, 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : History
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |