Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 15 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Global Social Movements

    by Robin Cohen (ISBN: 0485004194)

    Our Price £81.21


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone, 2000, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Globalization and Social Stress

    by Grzegorz W. Kolodko (ISBN: 1594541949)

    Our Price £33.35


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • God (2nd Revised edition)

    by Timothy A. Robinson (ISBN: 0872206416)

    Our Price £6.78


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • God

    (ISBN: 0872202224)

    Our Price £2.70


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • God and the Philosophers

    by Paul Edwards (ISBN: 9781591026181)

    Our Price £9.66


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • God as Political Philosopher: Buddha's Challenge to Brahminism

    by Llaiah, Kancha (ISBN: 8185604444)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Bhatkal & Sen,India, Calcutta, India
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : POLITICAL SCIENCES PHILOSOPHY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Golf Around the World: The Great Game and Its Most Spectacular Courses

    by Fulvio Golob (ISBN: 8854404004)

    Our Price £4.79


    Published by : White Star, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : dust cover creased on front, otherwise in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : dust cover creased on front, otherwise in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Good Cat!: A Proven Guide to Successful Litterbox Use and Problem Solving (Howell Cat Book of Distinction)

    by Shirlee Kalstone (ISBN: 0764569368)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : John Wiley & Sons, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Pets
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Good Practice in the Accreditation of Prior Learning

    by Nyatanga, Lovemore; Forman, Dawn (ISBN: 0304346500)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 144 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : EDUCATION DISTANCE LEARNING PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL
    Notes : 144 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Museums of Europe: The Dream of the Universal Museum

    by Antonio Paolucci (ISBN: 8884912709)

    Our Price £6.04


    Published by : Skira Editore, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Thinkers A-Z

    (ISBN: 0826473261)

    Our Price £19.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : lower corner of back cover has been knocked.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : lower corner of back cover has been knocked.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Thinkers A-Z

    (ISBN: 0826473261)

    Our Price £19.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : both lower outer corners slightly knocked.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : both lower outer corners slightly knocked.

    Add to Cart >

  • Great Thinkers of the Eastern World

    by McGreal, Ian P. (ISBN: 0062700855 )

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : HarperCollins Publishers,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : cover has a slight bend through the front cover and the back cover has a rip . nothing major, all else is as new.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY EASTERN
    Notes : cover has a slight bend through the front cover and the back cover has a rip . nothing major, all else is as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Grece (Guides Verts)

    by Michelin (ISBN: 2067139134)

    Our Price £9.07


    Published by : Michelin Editions des Voyages, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Green Heart of the Tree: Essays and Notes on a Time in Africa (Currents): Essays and Notes on a Time in Africa (Currents)

    by A. S. Woudstra (ISBN: 0888644760)

    Our Price £6.41


    Published by : University of Alberta Press, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Growing Together in Baptism, Eucharist and Ministry: A Study Guide

    by Lazereth, William H. (ISBN: 2825407348)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : WCC Publications,Switzerland
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Aesthetics

    by Croce, Benedetto; Romanell, Patrick (translator) (ISBN: 0872203050)

    Our Price £11.38


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Guide to Astrology (1926) (Reprint)

    by Raphael (ISBN: 0766106292)

    Our Price £5.65


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Gustave Le Gray (Phaidon 55's) (illustrated edition)

    by Sylvie Aubenas (ISBN: 0714842346)

    Our Price £1.70


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Habermas Nietzsche and Critical Theory

    (ISBN: 1591022096)

    Our Price £40.68


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2004
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Half-Brain Fables and Figs in Paradise : The 3-D Mind

    by Chevalier, Jacques M. (ISBN: 0773523553)

    Our Price £3.35


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, PQ, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : NEUROPSYCHOLOGY SEMIOTICS PSYCHOLINGUISTICS LANGUAGE LANGUAGES PHILOSOPHY NEUROPSYCHIATRY ARTS DISCIPLINES LINGUISTICS LITERARY CRITICISM THEORY MEDICAL PSYCHIATRY GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Handbook to the Roman Wall

    by J.Collingwood Bruce (ISBN: 0902407015)

    Our Price £1.90


    Published by : Imprint unknown
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : Used - Average
    Comments : Jacket worn at edges, markings on first page, content uneffected
    Keywords : History
    Notes : Jacket worn at edges, markings on first page, content uneffected

    Add to Cart >

  • Hanukkah (Holidays) (Library Binding)

    by Steve Potts (ISBN: 1583401164)

    Our Price £5.43


    Published by : Creative Company,US, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Hayek: A Commemorative Album

    (ISBN: 1873712952)

    Our Price £3.46


    Published by : Smith (Adam) Institute, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Heavies: Big Jets in Action

    by Lance Cole (ISBN: 184037120X)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Airlife Publishing Ltd, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |