Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 17 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Hobbes's Leviathan: A Reader's Guide (Reader's Guides)

    by Laurie M. Johnson Bagby (ISBN: 0826486193)

    Our Price £8.94


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • House of My Friends, The

    by James, Eric (ISBN: 0826470629)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 208pp. Excellent condition as new.
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : 208pp. Excellent condition as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Houses of Life: Jewish Cemeteries of Europe (illustrated edition)

    by Joachim Jacobs (ISBN: 0711226482)

    Our Price £8.68


    Published by : Frances Lincoln, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Architecture
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • How Ideas Work: Think with Conviction, Act with Confidence

    by Kent Worthington (ISBN: 0972206000)

    Our Price £29.22


    Published by : No Nonsense Press, Inc, 2003, Lewes, East Sussex, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • How Skeptics Do Ethics: A Brief History of the Late Modern Linguistic Turn (illustrated edition)

    by Aubrey Neal (ISBN: 1552382028)

    Our Price £13.30


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • How to be a Kid (illustrated edition)

    by Chris Tait (ISBN: 0806985038)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Sterling Juvenile, 2003, Foster City, CA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Enter the Silence (Facsimile of 1920 ed)

    by Helen Rhodes Wallace (ISBN: 1564598330)

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unread. Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • How to Renovate Your Business: The Information Best Practice Makeover That Really Works

    by Kirby White (ISBN: 9780980377552)

    Our Price £5.14


    Published by : Ten Steps Business Publications, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Hugo Junkers und seine Flugzeuge (1. Aufl)

    by Gunter Schmitt (ISBN: 3613011115)

    Our Price £60.90


    Published by : Motorbuch, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Secondhand aged and shelfwear content is in a very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Secondhand aged and shelfwear content is in a very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Human Happiness and Morality: A Brief Introduction to Ethics

    by Robert F. Almeder (ISBN: 1573927597)

    Our Price £25.66


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Human Nature: Fact and Fiction - Literature, Science and Human Nature

    by Robin Headlam-Wells (ISBN: 0826485456)

    Our Price £36.51


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Human Nature: Fact and Fiction - Literature, Science and Human Nature

    by Robin Headlam-Wells (ISBN: 0826485456)

    Our Price £33.24


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Human Values in a Changing World: A Dialogue on the Social Role of Religion (Echoes and Reflections: The Selected Works of Daisaku Ikeda) (Echoes and Reflections Series) (Reissue)

    by Bryan Wilson (ISBN: 184511597X)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Humanism and Its Aftermath: The Shared Fate of Deconstruction and Politics

    by Bill Martin (ISBN: 1573925993)

    Our Price £14.85


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Humanism: Beliefs and Practices (Sussex Library of Religious Beliefs and Practices)

    by Jeaneane D. Fowler (ISBN: 1898723702)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Sussex Academic Press, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelf ware otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Hume's Social Philosophy: Human Nature and Commercial Sociability in a Treatise of Human Nature (Continuum Studies in British Philosophy)

    by Christopher J. Finlay (ISBN: 0826491626)

    Our Price £15.06


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. Scratch on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused. Scratch on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • I Ching and the Genetic Code: The Hidden Key to Life

    by Martin Schonberger (ISBN: 0882310232)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : ASI Publrs.,U.S., 1979
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • I Love You So Much (Simply Said) (Brdbk)

    by Marianne Richmond (ISBN: 1934082244)

    Our Price £5.49


    Published by : Marianne Richmond Studios, Inc, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Idea of Pure Critique, The

    by Mackenzie, Ian (ISBN: 0826468063)

    Our Price £13.72


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY EPISTEMOLOGY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN

    Add to Cart >

  • Identifying German Character Dolls

    by Mary Gorham Krombholz (ISBN: 1932485554)

    Our Price £29.99


    Published by : Reverie Publishing, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : sealed
    Keywords : crafts
    Notes : sealed

    Add to Cart >

  • Illustrated Portfolio of Human Anatomy and Pathology: The Definitive Collection of 30 Anatomical Charts of the Human Body (2nd Revised edition)

    by Scientific Publishing (ISBN: 1932922466)

    Our Price £13.39


    Published by : Scientific Publishing, 2006
    Binding : Spiral-bound
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Illustrations of Being: Drawing Upon Heidegger and Upon Metaphysics (Contemporary Studies in Philosophy & the Human Sciences) (Reprint)

    by Graeme Nicholson (ISBN: 1573923427)

    Our Price £17.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Illustrations of Being: Drawing Upon Heidegger and Upon Metaphysics (Contemporary Studies in Philosophy & the Human Sciences)

    by Graeme Nicholson (ISBN: 1573924164)

    Our Price £45.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Imaginative Thinking and Human Existence

    by Edward L. Murray (ISBN: 0820702137)

    Our Price £8.59


    Published by : Duquesne University Press, 1986
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Impressionism (Phaidon Colour Library)

    by Mark Jones (ISBN: 0714830534)

    Our Price £2.00


    Published by : Phaidon Press Ltd, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : minor wear to cover, otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |