Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1121 records)

Page 18 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • In Search of The Holy Grail: The Quest for the Middle Ages (annotated edition)

    by Veronica Ortenberg (ISBN: 1852853832)

    Our Price £13.00


    Published by : Hambledon Continuum, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : several light scratches to frontcover,otherwise like new
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : several light scratches to frontcover,otherwise like new

    Add to Cart >

  • In the meantime

    by Elizabeth Smart (ISBN: 0888791054)

    Our Price £14.85


    Published by : Deneau, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Dust jacket Is worn and spine of dust jacket slightly sunned. Reading content is fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Dust jacket Is worn and spine of dust jacket slightly sunned. Reading content is fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Infinite Thought: Truth and the Return of Philosophy (illustrated edition)

    by Alain Badiou (ISBN: 0826467245)

    Our Price £8.29


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Inhabiting the Earth: Heidegger, Environmental Ethics, and the Metaphysics of Nature

    by Bruce V. Foltz (ISBN: 1573926094)

    Our Price £13.87


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1995
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Instilling Values in Transcending Generations: Bringing Harmony to Cultures Through the Power of Conscience

    by Tieman H. Dippel (ISBN: 0972160841)

    Our Price £8.32


    Published by : Texas Peacemaker Publications, LLC, Div of Dippel Venture Capital Corp, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Logic, An

    by Cohen, Morris R.; Nagel, Ernest (ISBN: 0872201449)

    Our Price £6.24


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Metaphysics, An

    by Bergson, Henri (ISBN: 0872204758 )

    Our Price £9.38


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY METAPHYSICS

    Add to Cart >

  • Introduction to Positive Philosophy (New edition)

    by Auguste Comte (ISBN: 0872200507)

    Our Price £4.10


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1988
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Investing in our future: a framework for accelerating action for the sexual and reproductive health of young people (A Wpro Publication)

    by World Health Organization: Regional Office for the Western Pacific (ISBN: 9290612398)

    Our Price £6.98


    Published by : WHO, 2007, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : Some mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • Invitation to Philosophy: Imagined Dialogues with Great Philosophers (illustrated edition)

    by Yuval Steinitz (ISBN: 0872202658)

    Our Price £2.86


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland (DK Eyewitness Travel Guide) (3rd Revised edition)

    (ISBN: 0751348023)

    Our Price £0.96


    Published by : Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY BODY MIND SPIRIT EASTERN

    Add to Cart >

  • Ireland: Land of Celtic Myths and Legends (Countries of the World)

    by Simona Tarchetti (ISBN: 8854402893)

    Our Price £3.79


    Published by : White Star, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and minor shelf wear on jacket otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Islam and Modernity: Muslim Intellectuals Respond (New edition)

    by John Cooper (ISBN: 1860645313)

    Our Price £7.46


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2009, Commack, New York
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some marking on spine and back cover. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some marking on spine and back cover. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Islam and Political Violence: Muslim Diaspora and Radicalism in the West (Library of International Relations)

    by Shahram Akbarzadeh (ISBN: 1845114736)

    Our Price £39.79


    Published by : I B Tauris & Co Ltd, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Israel on Israel (illustrated edition)

    by Michel Korinman (ISBN: 0853036586)

    Our Price £10.80


    Published by : Vallentine Mitchell & Co Ltd, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Italian Countryside (Italy from Above)

    by Antonio Attini (ISBN: 8854404047)

    Our Price £12.59


    Published by : White Star, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • J.Krishnamurti and Saint Karir: A Study in Depth (1st Indian Ed)

    by Rohit Mehta (ISBN: 8120806670)

    Our Price £6.99


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass,, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from mild shelfwear.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Suffering from mild shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

  • J.St.Mill (1st Edition)

    by Lange, Friedrich (ISBN: 1855063603)

    Our Price £12.95


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : Cover mildly scuffed.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN BUSINESS
    Notes : Cover mildly scuffed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jacques Derrida (Live Theory)

    by James K.A. Smith (ISBN: 0826462804)

    Our Price £44.25


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Janet and John: Maths Age 6 (Janet & John activity books)

    (ISBN: 1842580698)

    Our Price £3.89


    Published by : Star Kids Ltd, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Jataka Stories: v. 1-2 in 1v (New Impression)

    (ISBN: 0860130533)

    Our Price £24.21


    Published by : Pali Text Society, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Jewish Philosophy and Western Culture: A Modern Introduction

    by Victor Seidler (ISBN: 1845112814)

    Our Price £8.59


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Jewish Philosophy: A Historical Introduction (illustrated edition)

    by Norbert M. Samuelson (ISBN: 0826461417)

    Our Price £9.99


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Pinter, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Sealed.

    Add to Cart >

  • Jewish Philosophy: A Historical Introduction

    by Samuelson, Norbert M. (ISBN: 0826461409)

    Our Price £18.45


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY EASTERN RELIGION JUDAISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Jewish Philosophy: A Historical Introduction (Continuum Collection): A Historical Introduction (Continuum Collection): A Historical Introduction (Continuum Collection) (New Ed)

    by Norbert M. Samuelson (ISBN: 0826492444)

    Our Price £14.40


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelfwear.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |