Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 20 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Karl-Otto Apel: Towards a Transcendental Semiotics: v. 1

    by Karl-Otto Apel (ISBN: 1573923060)

    Our Price £29.74


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Keanu Reeves: An Excellent Adventure

    by Brian J. Robb (ISBN: 0859652459)

    Our Price £0.01


    Published by : Plexus Publishing Ltd, 1997, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : EDUCATION PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL ASPECTS ADMINISTRATION
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Kids, Kids, Kids: 40 Winning Patterns from the Knitter's Magazine Contest: 40 Winning Patterns from the Knitter's Magazine Contest (illustrated edition)

    (ISBN: 0964639173)

    Our Price £4.75


    Published by : XRX Books,US, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Kierkegaard and the Art of Irony (Philosophy and Literary Theory)

    by Roy Martinez (ISBN: 1573929093)

    Our Price £23.43


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Kierkegaard: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by Clare Carlisle (ISBN: 082648610X)

    Our Price £32.57


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Killing Freud: Twentieth Century Culture and the Death of Psychoanalysis (Reprint)

    by Todd Dufresne (ISBN: 0826485812)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Knowing the Unknowable: Science and the Religions on God and the Universe (Library of Modern Religion) (1)

    (ISBN: 1845117573)

    Our Price £25.20


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Knowing the Unknowable: Science and the Religions on God and the Universe (Library of Modern Religion) (1)

    (ISBN: 1845117573)

    Our Price £25.20


    Published by : I.B.Tauris, 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Kokoro: Hints & Echoes of Japanese Inner Life (1896)

    by Hearn, Lafcadio (ISBN: 0766102211)

    Our Price £12.50


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 388 pp. Reprint in facsmilie form. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : 388 pp. Reprint in facsmilie form. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • La Caza = The Chase

    by Clive Cussler (ISBN: 0307392635)

    Our Price £4.68


    Published by : Plaza y Janes, 2009, Cambridge, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Lacan and the Subject of Law: Toward a Psychoanalytic Critical Legal Theory (2nd Revised edition)

    by David S. Caudill (ISBN: 1573923141)

    Our Price £15.56


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Landscape Detective: Age 7-8, Average Readers (White Wolves Non Fiction)

    by Alison Hawes (ISBN: 1408112884)

    Our Price £0.83


    Published by : A&C Black, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Language (Key Concepts in Philosophy)

    by Jose Medina (ISBN: 0826471668)

    Our Price £38.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Language and Power: Bks. III, IV & V (Language & Power)

    by Creel Froman (ISBN: 0391037641)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Humanities Press International Inc, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Language and Power: Bks. III, IV & V (Language & Power)

    by Creel Froman (ISBN: 0391037641)

    Our Price £13.49


    Published by : Humanities Press International Inc, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Language Learnability and L2 Phonology: The Acquisition of Metrical Parameters (Studies in Theoretical Psycholinguistics)

    by John Archibald (ISBN: 0792324862)

    Our Price £44.45


    Published by : Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1993
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Law (Key Concepts in Philosophy)

    by David Ingram (ISBN: 0826478220)

    Our Price £2.65


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Laws: Plato (Great Books in Philosophy)

    by Benjamin Jowett (ISBN: 1573927996)

    Our Price £4.80


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Lectures on the Philosophy of Religion: Determinate Religion v. 2 (Vol 2) (New Ed)

    by Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel (ISBN: 0520203720)

    Our Price £12.90


    Published by : University of California Press, 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Leib Weihnachtskuchen and His Child

    by Karl Emil Franzos (ISBN: 0954598903)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Ascog Press, 2005
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost as new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unread, almost as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Leibniz: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by Franklin Perkins (ISBN: 0826489214)

    Our Price £7.45


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Leonard Maltin's Movie Guide 2010 (1)

    by Leonard Maltin (ISBN: 0452295572)

    Our Price £4.30


    Published by : Penguin, 2009, Don Mills, ON, Canada
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Small minor tear on spine of book content very good.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Small minor tear on spine of book content very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Lesbiot: Israeli Lesbians Talk About Sexuality, Feminism, Judaism and Their Lives (Women on Women)

    (ISBN: 0304331589)

    Our Price £2.88


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Let's Eat! Children and their Food Around the World

    by Beatrice Hollyer (ISBN: 1845073290)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Letter Concerning Toleration (Hpc Classics)

    by John Locke (ISBN: 0872201007)

    Our Price £7.86


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |