Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 22 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Making Great Bags, Tags, Boxes and Cards (New edition)

    by Karen Delquadro (ISBN: 1402727798)

    Our Price £2.74


    Published by : Sterling, 2006, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Making of the Modern Mind, The: The Surfacing of Consciousness in Social Thought

    by Hodgkiss, Philip (ISBN: 0485004410 )

    Our Price £6.94


    Published by : The Athlone Press, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY PSYCHOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • Managing the Universe on a Part-Time Basis

    by Michael Scott (ISBN: 1930566409)

    Our Price £5.75


    Published by : D & F Scott Publishing Inc., 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Market Whys and Human Wherefores: Thinking Again About Markets, Politics and People

    by Jenkins, David E. (ISBN: 0304706086)

    Our Price £0.30


    Published by : Cassell & Co, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Soft Cover
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY BUSINESS ECONOMICS FREE ENTERPRISE

    Add to Cart >

  • Marx's Concept of Man

    by Fromm (ISBN: 0826414915)

    Our Price £4.25


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 1981, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Materialism and the Mind-body Problems (Hackett Readings in Philosophy) (2Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 0872204790)

    Our Price £14.63


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Materialism and the Mind-body Problems (Hackett Readings in Philosophy) (2Rev Ed)

    (ISBN: 0872204790)

    Our Price £15.01


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 2000
    Binding : Library Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Mathematics of Meaning, The

    by Ostergaard, Svend (ISBN: 8772885157 )

    Our Price £18.95


    Published by : Aarhus University Press, Denmark
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY METAPHYSICS EPISTEMOLOGY LITERARY CRITICISM

    Add to Cart >

  • Meaning and Reference: 23 (Canadian Journal of Philosophy. Supplementary Volume, 23)

    (ISBN: 0919491235)

    Our Price £7.47


    Published by : Canadian Journal of Philosophy, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Measure and Handling Data: Activities for Children with Mathematical Learning Difficulties (Activities for Children) (1)

    by Mel Lever (ISBN: 9781853469503)

    Our Price £7.88


    Published by : David Fulton Publishers, 2003, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some small tears around the edge of the cover.
    Keywords : SOCIAL SCIENCES SCIENCE PHILOSOPHY ASPECTS
    Notes : Some small tears around the edge of the cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Meditations

    by Aurelius, Marcus (ISBN: 0812968255 )

    Our Price £4.00


    Published by : Modern Library
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Good
    Comments : The back cover of the book has been torn slightly. This does not affect the reading content.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS ANCIENT CLASSICAL
    Notes : The back cover of the book has been torn slightly. This does not affect the reading content.

    Add to Cart >

  • Meditations (Great Books in Philosophy) (Reprint)

    by Marcus Aurleius (ISBN: 0879757027)

    Our Price £4.84


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1991, Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Meditations (Great Books in Philosophy) (Reprint)

    by Marcus Aurleius (ISBN: 0879757027)

    Our Price £4.73


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1991, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Meditations on First Philosophy

    by Rene Descartes (ISBN: 1595477691)

    Our Price £2.50


    Published by : NuVision Publications, LLC, 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Membership and Morals: The Personal Uses of Pluralism in America (New Ed)

    by Nancy L. Rosenblum (ISBN: 0691050236)

    Our Price £12.61


    Published by : Princeton University Press, 2000
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Men - The Gods of Love: Manhood's Journey

    by David G. Eigen (ISBN: 0979739969)

    Our Price £7.40


    Published by : Gender Studies Institute Press, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Merleau-Ponty: Difference, Materiality, Painting

    (ISBN: 1573927120)

    Our Price £27.25


    Published by : Humanity Books, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Merleau-Ponty's Later Works and Their Practical Implications: The Dehiscence of Responsibility

    (ISBN: 1573928623)

    Our Price £46.62


    Published by : Humanity Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Merleau-Ponty's Phenomenology: The Problem of Ideal Objects (Continuum Studies in Continental Philosophy)

    by Kirk M. Besmer (ISBN: 0826495613)

    Our Price £21.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007, New York, NY, U.S.A.
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Messerschmitt: Aircraft Designer (First Edition)

    by Armand Van Ishoven (ISBN: 0860073084)

    Our Price £4.23


    Published by : Gentry Books, 1975
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : A few tiny rips and some wear on jacket also a crease on top corner of two pages otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Aviation
    Notes : A few tiny rips and some wear on jacket also a crease on top corner of two pages otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Metacritique: The Linguistic Assault on German Idealism

    (ISBN: 1573929131)

    Our Price £22.08


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Metaphors and Action Schemes: Some Themes in Intellectual History

    by Schwarz, Robert L. (ISBN: 0838753558 )

    Our Price £13.20


    Published by : Bucknell University Press,U.S., Cranbury, NJ
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Metaphysics and the End of Philosophy (Continuum Studies in Philosophy)

    by H.O. Mounce (ISBN: 0826499511)

    Our Price £54.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Metaphysics of Morals

    by Kant, Immanuel; Ladd, John (ISBN: 0872204197 )

    Our Price £13.25


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Methods of Logic (3rd Revised edition)

    by W.V. Quine (ISBN: 0710077807)

    Our Price £6.87


    Published by : Routledge & Kegan Paul PLC, 1974
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Suffering from shelfwear. Front cover has been creased.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Suffering from shelfwear. Front cover has been creased.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |