Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1121 records)

Page 23 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Mildreds Boys and Girls: Bk.6 (Mildred Keith (Cumberland House))

    by Milton Finley (ISBN: 1581822324)

    Our Price £2.34


    Published by : Cumberland House Publishing,US, 2004
    Binding : Mass Market Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : fiction
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Military Money Guide

    by P.J. Budahn (ISBN: 081172557X)

    Our Price £2.41


    Published by : Stackpole Books,U.S., 1996
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Mill's Utilitarianism

    by Henry R. West (ISBN: 0826493025)

    Our Price £4.29


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Mill's Utilitarianism: A Reader's Guide (Reader's Guides): A Reader's Guide (Reader's Guides)

    by Henry R. West (ISBN: 0826493017)

    Our Price £12.46


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Mimesis and Intertextuality in Antiquity and Christianity

    (ISBN: 1563383357)

    Our Price £15.99


    Published by : Trinity Press International,U.S., Harrisburg, PA
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind (1926) (Reprint)

    by John X. S. J. Pyne (ISBN: 076610463X)

    Our Price £15.05


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1998, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind (Key Concepts in Philosophy)

    by Eric Matthews (ISBN: 0826471110)

    Our Price £15.57


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2005, Vercelli, Italy
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind design: Philosophy, psychology, artificial intelligence

    (ISBN: 0897060040)

    Our Price £9.45


    Published by : Bradford Books, 1905
    Binding : Unknown Binding
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind, Body, and Freedom

    by Patrick T. Mackenzie (ISBN: 1591020018)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind, Man and Machine: A Dialogue (2nd Revised edition)

    by Paul T. Sagal (ISBN: 087220264X)

    Our Price £7.33


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1995
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind, Man and Machine: A Dialogue

    by Sagal, Paul T. (ISBN: 0872202631)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Mind: Key Concepts in Philosophy

    by Matthews, Eric (ISBN: 0826471110)

    Our Price £15.57


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 146 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY MIND BODY
    Notes : 146 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness

    by BLAKEMORE (ISBN: 0631146229)

    Our Price £9.29


    Published by : WileyBlackwell, 1987
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mine!

    by Hiawyn Oram (ISBN: 0711206821)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Frances Lincoln Childrens Books, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Childrens
    Notes : Unused. Minor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Mirror of Creation (Theology and Science at the Frontiers of Knowledge, No. 11)

    by E.J. Ambrose (ISBN: 0707305756)

    Our Price £7.50


    Published by : Scottish Academic Press Ltd, 1990
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Miscellaneous Writings, Speeches and Letters

    by Green, Thomas Hill (ISBN: 1843710145 )

    Our Price £84.00


    Published by : Thoemmes Press, Bristol, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY POLITICAL SCIENCE HISTORY SURVEYS

    Add to Cart >

  • Modern Air Superiority Planes (US Air Power)

    by Anthony A. Evans (ISBN: 1853675938)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Greenhill Books, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Modula Deficits in Alzheimer Type Dementia (Issues in Biology of Language & Cognition) (Issues in the Biology of Language and Cognition)

    by MF Schwartz (ISBN: 0262192985)

    Our Price £3.07


    Published by : MIT Press, 1991
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Edges of dust jacket creased and torn.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Edges of dust jacket creased and torn.

    Add to Cart >

  • Monasteries of the World: The Rise and Development of the Monastic Tradition

    by Christopher Brooke (ISBN: 0907853307)

    Our Price £19.95


    Published by : Omega Bks., 1982
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight shelfwear
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight shelfwear

    Add to Cart >

  • Monetarism and Monetary Policy (Occasional Paper)

    by Anna Jacobson Schwartz (ISBN: 0255363028)

    Our Price £1.69


    Published by : Institute of Economic Affairs (IEA), 1992
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Monism (1st Edition)

    by Baechli, Andreas; Petrus, Klaus (ISBN: 1904632149 )

    Our Price £30.00


    Published by : Fouque London Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Cover
    Condition : As New
    Comments : Mild scuffing to cover, otherwise perfect.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY
    Notes : Mild scuffing to cover, otherwise perfect.

    Add to Cart >

  • Monism (Philosophical Analysis)

    by Andreas Baechli (ISBN: 1904632149)

    Our Price £44.34


    Published by : Fouque London Publishing, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Monkey King and the Book of Death

    by Ted Tao (ISBN: 1930655010)

    Our Price £5.79


    Published by : Golden Peach Publishing, 2008, London
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : some light scratches to front cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Reference
    Notes : some light scratches to front cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Moral Perspectives (Series on values and inter-disciplinary inquiry)

    (ISBN: 9971691620)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Singapore University Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Moral Perspectives (Series on values and inter-disciplinary inquiry)

    (ISBN: 9971691620)

    Our Price £9.50


    Published by : Singapore University Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |