Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1120 records)

Page 25 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • New Europe (Issues In Our World)

    by Antony Mason (ISBN: 0749686324)

    Our Price £1.84


    Published by : Franklin Watts, 2009
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor crease on corner of cover other wise remains in very good condition
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : minor crease on corner of cover other wise remains in very good condition

    Add to Cart >

  • New Heidegger, The

    by Beistegui, Miguel De (ISBN: 0826470602)

    Our Price £36.75


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY MOVEMENTS

    Add to Cart >

  • New Maps for Old: Explorations in Science and Religion

    by Gerhart, Mary; Russell, Allan Melvin (ISBN: 0826413382)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION PHILOSOPHY CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY SCIENCE

    Add to Cart >

  • New Perspectives on Fichte

    (ISBN: 1573923478)

    Our Price £26.40


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1996, Chicago, Illinois
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • New Physiognomy or Signs of Character as Manifested Through Tempe Rament and External Forms and Especially in the Human Face Divine (1876) (Reprint)

    by Samuel R. Wells (ISBN: 0766103579)

    Our Price £23.00


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : slight crease to back cover. Otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : slight crease to back cover. Otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • New Trends in the History and Philosophy of Mathematics

    by Tinne Hoff Kjeldsen (ISBN: 8778386063)

    Our Price £7.41


    Published by : University Press of Southern Denmark, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Niagara Falls and New York State (Color library travel series)

    by Lee Thomas (ISBN: 0831763744)

    Our Price £1.99


    Published by : Mayflower Books, 1905
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : A few scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nietzche's Prophecy: The Crisis in Meaning

    by Harvey B. Sarles (ISBN: 1573928720)

    Our Price £32.69


    Published by : Humanity Books, 2001
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Nietzsche and Philosophy

    by Gilles Deleuze (ISBN: 0826461506)

    Our Price £31.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2002, Woodstock, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Nietzsche and the Metaphysics of the Tragic (Athlone Contemporary European Thinkers)

    by Nuno Nabais (ISBN: 082646677X)

    Our Price £47.50


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Nietzsche and the Metaphysics of the Tragic (Athlone Contemporary European Thinkers)

    by Nuno Nabais (ISBN: 082646677X)

    Our Price £42.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group - Mansell, 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Nietzsche for Beginners

    by Sautet, Marc (ISBN: 0863161189 )

    Our Price £10.59


    Published by : Writers & Readers Publishing, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Like New
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Nietzsche: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by R.Kevin Hill (ISBN: 0826489249)

    Our Price £16.89


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Nietzsche: A Guide for the Perplexed (Guides for the Perplexed)

    by R.Kevin Hill (ISBN: 0826489249)

    Our Price £18.00


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Nietzsche's Philosophy

    (ISBN: 0826459978)

    Our Price £75.75



    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : New
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY HISTORY SURVEYS MODERN

    Add to Cart >

  • Nietzsche's Thus Spoke Zarathustra: Before Sunrise (Continuum Studies in Continental Philosophy)

    by James Luchte (ISBN: 1847062210)

    Our Price £42.42


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Hard cover corners (top edge) have been knocked, resulting in slight crease, througought the book there is a visible crease mark to page edges, reading text uneffected.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Hard cover corners (top edge) have been knocked, resulting in slight crease, througought the book there is a visible crease mark to page edges, reading text uneffected.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nirvana Sutras and Advaita-Vedanta: Beneath the Illusion of Being

    by Stephen Wolinsky (ISBN: 0974995401)

    Our Price £37.34


    Published by : Quantum Institute, Inc, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused, as new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused, as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Noah's Other Son: Bridging the Gap Between the Bible and the Qur'an

    by Brian A. Brown (ISBN: 0826429963)

    Our Price £6.18


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Religion
    Notes : Unused. A few light scratches and minor shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Nostradamus and the Lost Templar Legacy

    by Rudy Cambier (ISBN: 1931882118)

    Our Price £4.86


    Published by : Adventures Unlimited Press,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Nostradamus: The Good News

    by Mario Reading (ISBN: 1905857187)

    Our Price £0.50


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unread, almost new except for a small tear to dust cover.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unread, almost new except for a small tear to dust cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Not an Easy Choice: Re-examining Abortion (Rev Ed)

    by Kathleen McDonnell (ISBN: 1896764657)

    Our Price £1.74


    Published by : Second Story Press, 2003
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Nova War

    by Gary Gibson (ISBN: 033045675X)

    Our Price £2.87


    Published by : Tor, 2010
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfware to cover content fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Shelfware to cover content fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Numerology: Your Personal Guide for Life

    by Sonia Ducie (ISBN: 1905857993)

    Our Price £3.15


    Published by : Watkins Publishing, 2009
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Numinous Legacy, The: Modern Cosmology and Religion

    by Butchins, Adair (ISBN: 0953981800)

    Our Price £6.00


    Published by : Albatross Press, Aldershot, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY SCIENCE COSMOLOGY RELIGION

    Add to Cart >

  • Observations Upon Liberal Education (Natural Law & Enlightenment Classics)

    (ISBN: 086597411X)

    Our Price £9.49


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |