Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1121 records)

Page 26 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • On Crimes and Punishments

    by Beccaria, Cesare (ISBN: 0915144999)

    Our Price £11.38


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : AS NEW, SEALED.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : AS NEW, SEALED.

    Add to Cart >

  • On Socialism (Great Books in Philosophy)

    by John Stuart Mill (ISBN: 0879754044)

    Our Price £0.90


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1987
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Nature of Social and Institutional Reality

    (ISBN: 951390704X)

    Our Price £14.44


    Published by : SoPhi Academic Press, Finland, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Nature of Social and Institutional Reality

    (ISBN: 951390704X)

    Our Price £14.44


    Published by : SoPhi Academic Press, Finland, 2001
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • On the Relevance of Metaethics (Canadian Journal of Philosophy. Supplementary Volume, 21)

    by Couture (ISBN: 0919491219)

    Our Price £10.66


    Published by : University of Calgary Press, 1996, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • On Truth and Meaning: Language, Logic and the Grounds of Belief (Athlone Contemporary European Thinkers) (New title)

    by Christopher Norris (ISBN: 0826491278)

    Our Price £8.34


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • One and the Many: Reading Isaiah Berlin

    by George Crowder (ISBN: 159102448X)

    Our Price £11.37


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • One World One Earth: Educating Children for Social Responsibility

    by Hammond, Merryl; Collins, Rob (ISBN: 0865712476 )

    Our Price £7.95


    Published by : New Society Publishers, Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada
    Binding : Paper Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : EDUCATION SCIENCE ENVIRONMENTAL PHILOSOPHY SOCIAL

    Add to Cart >

  • One World or None: Prescription for Survival

    by Errol E. Harris (ISBN: 1573923249)

    Our Price £33.50


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1993, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • One World or None: Prescription for Survival

    by Errol E. Harris (ISBN: 1573926175)

    Our Price £13.97


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1993
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Organizing Unions

    by Mary Cornish (ISBN: 0929005554)

    Our Price £4.81


    Published by : Second Story Press, 1994
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Origins, Icons and Illusions

    by Harold R. Booher (ISBN: 087527515X)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Warren H Green, Inc, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Origins: On the Genesis of Psychic Reality

    by Jon Mills (ISBN: 9780773536807)

    Our Price £48.83


    Published by : McGill-Queen's University Press, 2010, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Other Selves: Philosophers on Friendship (New edition)

    (ISBN: 0872201139)

    Our Price £8.33


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co, Inc, 1991, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Other Side of Tom Daschle, The

    by Talmage Ekanger (ISBN: 091546392X)

    Our Price £2.39


    Published by : Jameson Books,U.S., 2008
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Over Fields of Fire: Flying the Sturmovik in Action on the Eastern Front 1942-45 (Soviet Memories of War) (Reprint)

    by Anna Timofeeva-Egorova (ISBN: 1906033277)

    Our Price £6.01


    Published by : Helion & Company, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : very minor wear to cover, otherwise in excellent condition
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : very minor wear to cover, otherwise in excellent condition

    Add to Cart >

  • Paley's Watchmaker

    by Bill Cooper (ISBN: 1874367655)

    Our Price £5.50


    Published by : New Wine Ministries, 1997
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Pandit N.R.Bhatt Felicitation Volume

    (ISBN: 8120811836)

    Our Price £11.48


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass,, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Comments : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelf wear and marking on jacket. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pandit N.R.Bhatt Felicitation Volume

    (ISBN: 8120811836)

    Our Price £11.48


    Published by : Motilal Banarsidass,, 1994
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Paracelsus: His Personality and Influence as a Physician, Chemist and Reformer (New edition)

    by John Maxson Stillman (ISBN: 1564595293)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1997, Uk
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Slight shelf wear. Content in very good condition.

    Add to Cart >

  • Party Favors & Hostess Gifts (Make it in Minutes)

    by Roxi Phillips (ISBN: 1600591264)

    Our Price £1.43


    Published by : Sterling, 2007
    Binding : Hardcover-spiral
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Some shelfwear on the cover otherwise very good.

    Add to Cart >

  • Party Sovereignty and Citizen Control: Selecting Candidates for Parliamentary Elections in Denmark, Finland, Iceland and Norway

    by Hanne Marthe Narud (ISBN: 8778386926)

    Our Price £15.97


    Published by : University Press of Southern Denmark, 2002
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Passion and Virtue in Descartes

    by Byron Williston (ISBN: 1591020050)

    Our Price £31.99


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2002
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Patterns of the 1930s (Agile Rabbit Editions) (Pap/Cdr Mu)

    by The Pepin Press (ISBN: 9057680599)

    Our Price £14.99


    Published by : Agile Rabbit, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : New
    Comments : Sealed / New
    Keywords : Computers & Internet
    Notes : Sealed / New

    Add to Cart >

  • Paul Delaroche 1797-1856: Paintings in the Wallace Collection (Revised)

    by Stephen Duffy (ISBN: 0900785810)

    Our Price £14.75


    Published by : Trustees of the Wallace Collection, 2010, The Alpha Press.
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused. A couple of light scratches on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Art
    Notes : Unused. A couple of light scratches on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |