Hay-on-Wye Booksellers

We have an extensive back catalogue of books. A huge selection of titles can be found on the shelves of our two shops in Hay-on-Wye. The rest are housed in warehouses on the outskirts of Hay and we upload our inventory to this website at the end of everyday. This guarantees the results you receive here are current.

If for some reason you can't find the title you are looking for on our website it is always worth phoning the shop. New stock arrives everyday, and it is quite possible we will be able to find the title you are looking for.

Category: Philosophy (1121 records)

Page 28 of 45 Go to page: Search by Keyword

Category Description: Truth, existence, reality, equality, freedom find a book to explain the deeper meanings of life and events.
  • Photoshop CS for Digital Photographers (Charles River Media Graphics) (Pap/Cdr)

    by Colin Smith (ISBN: 1584503211)

    Our Price £2.57


    Published by : Charles River Media, 2004
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Shelfwear to edges of cover.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Shelfwear to edges of cover.

    Add to Cart >

  • Physics of the Secret Doctrine

    by William Kingsland (ISBN: 1564592537)

    Our Price £7.44


    Published by : Kessinger Publishing Co, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Picture Framing: A Complete Guide

    by Armand Foster (ISBN: 0713673869)

    Our Price £15.00


    Published by : A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2006
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. Sminor shelf wear otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Photography
    Notes : Unused. Sminor shelf wear otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Pilgrimage of Trust on Earth

    (ISBN: 0264672941 )

    Our Price £2.85


    Published by : Mowbray, London, United Kingdom
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : RELIGION BUDDHISM SEE ALSO PHILOSOPHY

    Add to Cart >

  • Pirates: Predators of the Seas

    by Angus Konstam (ISBN: 1902886186)

    Our Price £2.85


    Published by : Thalamus Publishing, 2007, Edinburgh, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Pitt the Elder: The Great Commoner - Warleader and Statesman of Empire (Revised edition)

    by Jeremy Black (ISBN: 0750922761)

    Our Price £5.00


    Published by : Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1999
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : minor wear to cover otherwise fine
    Keywords : History
    Notes : minor wear to cover otherwise fine

    Add to Cart >

  • Planet Arctic: Life at the Top of the World

    by Wayne Lynch (ISBN: 9781554076321)

    Our Price £18.55


    Published by : Firefly Books, 2010
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Plato (Continuum Library of Educational Thought)

    by Robin Barrow (ISBN: 0826484085)

    Our Price £58.74


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A small rip on front cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused. A small rip on front cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Plato on Love : Symposium, Phaedrus, Alcibiades, Lysis, with Selections from Republic and Laws

    by Plato (ISBN: 0872207897)

    Our Price £10.50


    Published by : Hackett
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : UNUSED
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : UNUSED

    Add to Cart >

  • Plato, Metaphysics and the Forms (Continuum Studies in Ancient Philosophy)

    by Francis A. Grabowski (ISBN: 0826497802)

    Our Price £50.55


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Plato's Stepping Stones: Degrees of Moral Virtue (Continuum Studies in Ancient Philosophy)

    by Michael Cormack (ISBN: 0826488080)

    Our Price £11.60


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Pleasure in Aristotle's Ethics (Continuum Studies in Ancient Philosophy) (1)

    by Michael Weinman (ISBN: 0826496040)

    Our Price £7.49


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2007
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : New
    Comments : unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Plontinus on the Soul: A Study in the Metaphysics of Knowledge

    by Jennifer Yhap (ISBN: 1575910691)

    Our Price £24.25


    Published by : Susquehanna University Press, 2003
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Poems for Circle Time and Literacy Hour (Circle time series)

    by Margaret Goldthorpe (ISBN: 1855032694)

    Our Price £3.03


    Published by : LDA, 1998
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.
    Keywords : Education
    Notes : Unused. A few scratches and slight shelf wear on cover otherwise fine.

    Add to Cart >

  • Polite Society: Portraits of the English Country Gentlemen and His Family by Arthur Devis

    by Stephen Sartin (ISBN: 0950114138)

    Our Price £11.00


    Published by : National Portrait Gallery Publications, 1983, San Diego, California
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY BODY MIND SPIRIT

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Economy and Freedom: A Collection of Essays

    by G.Warren Nutter (ISBN: 0865970246)

    Our Price £6.50


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc.,U.S., 1983
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Economy and Freedom: A Collection of Essays

    by G.Warren Nutter (ISBN: 0865970254)

    Our Price £3.10


    Published by : Liberty Fund Inc, 1983
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Comments : Unused
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Unused

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Economy for Beginners (Facsimile)

    by Millicent Garrett Fawcett (ISBN: 1855063727)

    Our Price £10.24


    Published by : Thoemmes Continuum, 1995, London, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Philosophy at the Closure of Metaphysics

    by Bernard Flynn (ISBN: 1573927139)

    Our Price £16.02


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 1992
    Binding : Paperback
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Physics: Deleuze, Derrida and the Body Politic (First Edition)

    by Protevi, John (ISBN: 0485004267)

    Our Price £21.00


    Published by : The Athlone Press, London
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Comments : 245 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY POLITICAL
    Notes : 245 pp. UNREAD AND UNUSED.

    Add to Cart >

  • Political Treatise

    by Spinoza, Benedictus De (ISBN: 0872205452)

    Our Price £14.95


    Published by : Hackett Publishing Co ,U.S.
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Fine
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY POLITICAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Politics and Ethics

    by Hayden, Peter (ISBN: 1590334310 )

    Our Price £23.50


    Published by : Nova Science Publishers Inc.,U.S., Commack, New York
    Binding : Hard Back
    Condition : Very Good
    Keywords : PHILOSOPHY ETHICS MORAL

    Add to Cart >

  • Politics of Fear, Practices of Hope: Depoliticisation and Resistance in a Time of Terror (Continuum Studies in Religion & Political Culture)

    by Stefan Skrimshire (ISBN: 1847060757)

    Our Price £40.70


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2008
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Comments : Very slight creasing mark to lower bottom inner edge, slight marking to hard cover, reading content as new.
    Keywords : Philosophy
    Notes : Very slight creasing mark to lower bottom inner edge, slight marking to hard cover, reading content as new.

    Add to Cart >

  • Post-continental Philosophy: An Outline (Transversals: New Directions in Philosophy)

    by John Mullarkey (ISBN: 0826464629)

    Our Price £52.35


    Published by : Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd., 2006, Brighton, United Kingdom
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Very Good
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

  • Poststructualism Feminism: Triangulating Positions

    by Carol Wayne White (ISBN: 1573926302)

    Our Price £32.67


    Published by : Prometheus Books, 2002, Amherst, NY
    Binding : Hardcover
    Condition : Used - Like New
    Keywords : Philosophy

    Add to Cart >

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 | 39 | 40 | 41 | 42 | 43 | 44 | 45 |